Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by T.S. Rajam Rubbers Private Limited and Dhinrama Mobility Solution Private Limited of certain shareholding in TVS Supply Chain Solutions Private Limited
01 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by T.S. Rajam Rubbers Private Limited (Acquirer 1) and Dhinrama Mobility Solution Private Limited (Acquirer 2) of certain shareholding in TVS Supply Chain Solutions Private Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed transaction entails an acquisition of additional shareholding of Target by Acquirer 1 and Acquirer 2 (collectively Acquirers). The proposed transaction will be carried out through a secondary purchase from CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (CDPQ).
The Acquirers are wholly owned subsidiaries of TVS Mobility Private Limited, which is owned and controlled by Shri TS Rajam Family. The TS Rajam Family members are the promoters of the Target.
Target is an unlisted public company and along with its affiliates, it is engaged in provision of logistics/supply chain solutions services in India and abroad.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
टी एस राजम रबर्स प्रा लि. आणि दीनराम मोबिलिटी प्रा. लिमिटेडच्या टीव्हीएस सप्लाय चेन सोल्युशन्स प्रा. लिमिटेडमधील विशिष्ट समभागांच्या अधिग्रहणाला सीसीआयची मंजुरी
01 SEP 2021 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
टी एस राजम रबर्स प्रा लि. आणि दीनराम मोबिलिटी प्रा. लिमिटेडच्या टीव्हीएस सप्लाय चेन सोल्युशन्स प्रा. लिमिटेडमधील( टार्गेट) विशिष्ट समभागांच्या अधिग्रहणाला भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 31(1) अंतर्गत मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रस्तावित व्यवहारांमध्ये अधिग्रहणकर्ता 1 आणि अधिग्रहणकर्ता 2 ( एकत्रित अधिग्रहणकर्ते) यांच्याकडून अतिरिक्त समभागांचे अधिग्रहण आवश्यक आहे. प्रस्तावित व्यवहार सीडीपीक्यू प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी एशिया पीटीई लिमिटेडकडून द्वितीयक खरेदीच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात येतील.
अधिग्रहणकर्त्या कंपन्या श्री टीएस राजम कुटुंबियांच्या मालकीच्या आणि ताब्यात असलेल्या टीव्हीएस मोबिलिटी प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या पूर्णपणे मालकी असलेल्या उपकंपन्या आहेत. टीएस राजम कुटुंब टार्गेटचे प्रवर्तक आहेत.
टार्गेट ही एक बिगर सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कंपनी आहे आणि तिच्याशी संलग्न उपकंपन्यांसोबत ती भारतात आणि परदेशात लॉजिस्टिक्स/ पुरवठा साखळीशी संबंधित सेवा पुरवण्यामध्ये कार्यरत आहे.
सीसीआयचे तपशीलवार आदेश नंतर प्रसिद्ध होतील.