Ministry of Mines
JNARDDC, Ministry of Mines Organizes Lecture on Hockey Legend, Major Dhyan Chand, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations
30 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations, Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC), Nagpur, a NABL accredited lab and a Central autonomous research body under the Ministry of Mines organized a brief lecture on the hockey legend ,Major Dhyan Chand, to honour his invaluable contribution to sports .It was well attended by sports lovers of Nagpur and the staff members of JNARDDC. This was followed by badminton and table tennis exhibition matches between last year’s winner and the runners up with a view to further highlight the significance of sports for our physical and mental fitness. The National Sports Day was celebrated by JNARDDC with great fanfare and enthusiasm to acknowledge the importance of sports in our day to day life.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
JNARDDC, ખાણ મંત્રાલય 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે હોકી લિજેન્ડ મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ પર વ્યાખ્યાનનું આયોજન કર્યું
30 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચાલી રહેલ “આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ” ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે જવાહરલાલ નેહરુ એલ્યુમિનિયમ સંશોધન વિકાસ અને ડિઝાઇન કેન્દ્ર (JNARDDC), નાગપુર, ખાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ એનએબીએલ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત લેબ અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાયત્ત સંશોધન સંસ્થાએ હોકીના મહાપુરુષ મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ પર રમતગમતમાં તેમના અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનને સન્માનિત કરવા સંક્ષિપ્ત વ્યાખ્યાનનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. તેમાં નાગપુરના રમત પ્રેમીઓ અને JNARDDC ના સ્ટાફ સભ્યોએ સારી રીતે હાજરી આપી હતી. આ પછી ગત વર્ષે વિજેતા અને રનર્સ અપ વચ્ચે બેડમિન્ટન અને ટેબલ ટેનિસ એક્ઝિબિશન મેચ યોજવામાં આવી હતી, જેથી આપણી શારીરિક અને માનસિક તંદુરસ્તી માટે રમતના મહત્વને વધુ પ્રકાશિત કરી શકાય. JNARDDC દ્વારા આપણા રોજિંદા જીવનમાં રમતના મહત્વને સ્વીકારવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમત દિવસની ખૂબ ધામધૂમ અને ઉત્સાહ સાથે ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી.