Ministry of Mines
JNARDDC, Ministry of Mines Organizes Lecture on Hockey Legend, Major Dhyan Chand, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations
30 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations, Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC), Nagpur, a NABL accredited lab and a Central autonomous research body under the Ministry of Mines organized a brief lecture on the hockey legend ,Major Dhyan Chand, to honour his invaluable contribution to sports .It was well attended by sports lovers of Nagpur and the staff members of JNARDDC. This was followed by badminton and table tennis exhibition matches between last year’s winner and the runners up with a view to further highlight the significance of sports for our physical and mental fitness. The National Sports Day was celebrated by JNARDDC with great fanfare and enthusiasm to acknowledge the importance of sports in our day to day life.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਨ ਏ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨਾਇਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
30 AUG 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਨ ਏ ਬੀ ਐੱਲ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਜੇ ਐੱਨ ਏ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ) , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨਾਇਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸ਼ਕੀਮਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਐੱਨ ਏ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗੀ ਫਿੱਟਨੈੱਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਨਰਅੱਪ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੈਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ । ਜੇ ਐੱਨ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਨੌ ਸ਼ੌਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੋ ਖਰੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।