Ministry of Power
Action taken by NTPC for meeting power demand in the country
30 AUG 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The country is witnessing a sharp increase in power demandand NTPC is making all efforts for meeting demand as per the grid requirement. NTPC has geared up to meet the increasing demand and the generation from NTPC group stations has registered a 23% growth compared to the previous year.
To meet the increase in demand, following actions have been taken:
• Under flexible utilization of coal policy, NTPC is arranging coal at the stations where the stock position is critical.
• Continuously coordinating with Coal India and Railways for augmenting coal supply at critical stations and diverting rakes wherever required.
• Augmenting 2.7 Lakh MT import coal left out from the contracts placed earlier.
• Darlipalli Unit#2 (800 MW) was put in operation and Commercial operation of the Unit is being done w.e.f 01-09-2021. The plant is a pit-head station, and the coal is being fed from captive mine of NTPC (Dulanga).
• Increasing coal production from all captive mines of NTPC.
• The states are also requested to schedule offtake from the gas Stations. In order to plan for making arrangement for gas for generator companies, States are requested to schedule power at least for a week

विद्युत मंत्रालय
देश में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एनटीपीसी द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई
30 AUG 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में बिजली की मांग में तेज वृद्धि देखी जा रही है और राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) ग्रिड की आवश्यकता के अनुसार मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एनटीपीसी ने पूरी तैयारी कर ली हैI एनटीपीसी समूह के बिजलीघरों (स्टेशनों) में हो रहे उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 23% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
मांग में हो रही बढ़ोत्तरी को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• कोयला नीति के लचीले उपयोग के तहत, एनटीपीसी उन स्टेशनों पर कोयले की व्यवस्था कर रहा है जहां भंडारण (स्टॉक) की बहुत अधिक आवश्यकता है।
• महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और जहां कहीं आवश्यक हो, कोयले की मालगाड़ियों के रेक के गन्तव्य बदलने के लिए कोल इंडिया और रेलवे के साथ लगातार समन्वय बनाए रखना।
• कोयले के 2.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन आयात को बढ़ाना जो पहले किए गए अनुबंधों से छूट गया था।
• 800 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली दारलीपल्ली इकाई (यूनिट) #2 को चालू कर दिया गया है और यूनिट का वाणिज्यिक संचालन 01-09-2021 से यूनिट का वाणिज्यिक संचालन भी किया जाएगा। यह संयंत्र कोयला खदानों के निकट (पिट-हेड) का स्टेशन है, और इसके लिए कोयले को एनटीपीसी (दुलंगा) की कैप्टिव खदाओं से मंगवाया जा रहा है।
• एनटीपीसी की सभी कैप्टिव खानों से कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाना।
• राज्यों से अपने गैस स्टेशनों से उठाव का समय निर्धारित करने का भी अनुरोध किया जा रहा है। जनरेटर कंपनियों के लिए गैस की व्यवस्था करने की योजना बनाने के लिए, राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे कम से कम एक सप्ताह के लिए अपने यहाँ बिजली के समय को व्यवस्थित (शेड्यूल) करें I