Ministry of Power
Dulhasti Power Station organizes seminar under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and hands over ambulance to NGO
30 AUG 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office and Personnel, Ministry of Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh and Chairman and Managing Director of NHPC Shri A. K. Singh attended the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav program organized by Dulhasti Power Station and handed over an ambulance under CSR scheme. NHPC Dulhasti Power Station is organising various programs under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged people to come forward to serve the nation. He also spoke about the ongoing projects of NHPC in district Kishtwar and said that in the coming time, Kishtwar is going to become a power hub of power generation with the completion of these projects. The projects will provide employment to the local and will lead to the development of the area. He appreciated the work being done by NHPC.
Addressing the function, Shri A.K. Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NHPC said that various programs are being organized by NHPC under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and this program is also being organised under the same Mahotsav. He said that NHPC is engaged with many social development activities at the local level through NHPC’s CSR Scheme and today an ambulance equipped with ventilator and other modern facilities is being handed over to Sewa Bharti NGO under CSR & SD initiative.
During the program Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri A. K. Singh handed over the keys of the Ambulance to the officials of Seva Bharti NGO.
Dr. Anil Kumar Manhas, President Sewa Bharti, Jammu & Kashmir expressed his gratitude to NHPC for providing ambulance under CSR scheme. He said that the needy people of Kishtwar and adjoining areas would get benefit from the ambulance service and this ambulance service would be provided to the people on no profit or no loss basis. Shri Murlidhar, All India Co-Organization Minister, Seema Jagran Manch congratulated NHPC CMD Shri A. K. Singh and explained about the social work being done by his organization.
During the program, a seminar on the topic of national integration and the role of service work and ambulance handing over program was also organized.
On this occasion Shri A.K. Choudhary, Managing Director, CVPPPL, Shri Rajan Kumar, Regional Head, NHPC Jammu, officers and employees of NHPC and CVPPPL and officials of Sewa Bharti were present.

بجلی کی وزارت
دُلہستی پاور اسٹیشن نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سیمینار منعقد کرکے این جی او کو ایمبولینس سونپی
30 AUG 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، وزیر مملکت، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور محنت، عملہ، عوامی شکایت اور پنشن کی وزارت، جوہری توانائی محکمہ اور خلائی محکمہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور این ایچ پی سی کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اے کے سنگھ نے دُلہستی پاور اسٹیشن کے ذریعے منعقد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور سی ایس آر اسکیم کے تحت ایک ایمبولینس سونپی۔ این ایچ پی سی کا دُلہستی پاور اسٹیشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت مختلف پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لوگوں کو قومی کی خدمت میں آگے آنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے کشتواڑ ضلع میں این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے فی الحال چلائے جا رہے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی لوگوں کو بتایا اور کہا کہ انس پروجیکٹوں کے پورا ہونے سے آنے والے وقت میں کشتواڑ بجلی کی پیداوار کا پاور ہب بننے جا رہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع ملیں گے اور علاقے کی ترقی ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے کاموں کی تعریف کی۔
این ایچ پی سی کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اے کے سنگھ نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے مختلف پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ سیمینار بھی اسی مہوتسو کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کارپوریشن مقامی سطح پر این ایچ پی سی کی سی ایس آر اسکیم کے ذریعے سماج کی ترقی کی کئی سرگرمیوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور آج سی ایس آر اور ایس ڈی پہل کے تحت سیوا بھارتی این جی او کو وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر جدید سہولیات سے لیس ایک ایمبولینس سونپی جا رہی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جناب اے کے سنگھ نے سیوا بھارتی این جی او کے اہلکاروں کو ایمبولینس کی چابیاں سونپیں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں سیوا بھارتی کے صدر ڈاکٹر انل کمار منہاس نے سی ایس آر اسکیم کے تحت ایمبولینس مہیا کرانے کے لیے این ایچ پی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کشتواڑ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے ضرورت مند لوگوں کو ایمبولینس سروس سے فائدہ ملے گا اور لوگوں کو یہ ایمبولینس سروس بغیر فائدہ یا نقصان کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جائے گی۔ سیما جاگرن منچ کے کل ہند کو آرگنائزیشن وزیر جناب مرلی دھر نے این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ کو مبارکباد دی اور ان کی تنظیم کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے سماجی کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
اس دوران قومی اتحاد اور خدماتی کام کے رول موضوع پر سیمینار اور ایمبولینس سونپنے کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر سی وی پی پی پی ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اے کے چودھری، این ایچ پی سی جموں کے علاقائی سربراہ جناب راجن کمار، این ایچ پی سی اور سی وی پی پی پی ایل کے افسر اور ملازمین اور سیوا بھارتی کے اہلکار موجود تھے۔