Ministry of Power
Dulhasti Power Station organizes seminar under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and hands over ambulance to NGO
30 AUG 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office and Personnel, Ministry of Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh and Chairman and Managing Director of NHPC Shri A. K. Singh attended the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav program organized by Dulhasti Power Station and handed over an ambulance under CSR scheme. NHPC Dulhasti Power Station is organising various programs under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged people to come forward to serve the nation. He also spoke about the ongoing projects of NHPC in district Kishtwar and said that in the coming time, Kishtwar is going to become a power hub of power generation with the completion of these projects. The projects will provide employment to the local and will lead to the development of the area. He appreciated the work being done by NHPC.
Addressing the function, Shri A.K. Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NHPC said that various programs are being organized by NHPC under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and this program is also being organised under the same Mahotsav. He said that NHPC is engaged with many social development activities at the local level through NHPC’s CSR Scheme and today an ambulance equipped with ventilator and other modern facilities is being handed over to Sewa Bharti NGO under CSR & SD initiative.
During the program Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri A. K. Singh handed over the keys of the Ambulance to the officials of Seva Bharti NGO.
Dr. Anil Kumar Manhas, President Sewa Bharti, Jammu & Kashmir expressed his gratitude to NHPC for providing ambulance under CSR scheme. He said that the needy people of Kishtwar and adjoining areas would get benefit from the ambulance service and this ambulance service would be provided to the people on no profit or no loss basis. Shri Murlidhar, All India Co-Organization Minister, Seema Jagran Manch congratulated NHPC CMD Shri A. K. Singh and explained about the social work being done by his organization.
During the program, a seminar on the topic of national integration and the role of service work and ambulance handing over program was also organized.
On this occasion Shri A.K. Choudhary, Managing Director, CVPPPL, Shri Rajan Kumar, Regional Head, NHPC Jammu, officers and employees of NHPC and CVPPPL and officials of Sewa Bharti were present.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत सम्मलेन का आयोजन कर एनजीओ को एंबुलेंस सौंपी
30 AUG 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह ने दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और सीएसआर योजना के तहत एक एम्बुलेंस सौंपी। एनएचपीसी का दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोगों को राष्ट्र की सेवा में आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने किश्तवाड़ जिले में एनएचपीसी द्वारा वर्तमान में चलाई जा रही परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी लोगों को बताया और कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने से आने वाले समय में किश्तवाड़ बिजली उत्पादन का पावर हब बनने जा रहा है। इन परियोजनाओं से स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे और क्षेत्र का विकास होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनएचपीसी द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की।
एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एनएचपीसी द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यक्रममों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है और यह सम्मेलन भी उसी महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि निगम स्थानीय स्तर पर एनएचपीसी की सीएसआर योजना के माध्यम से सामाजिक विकास की कई गतिविधियों से जुड़ा हुआ है और आज सीएसआर व एसडी पहल के तहत सेवा भारती एनजीओ को वेंटिलेटर एवं अन्य आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस एक एम्बुलेंस सौंपी जा रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री ए.के. सिंह ने सेवा भारती एनजीओ के अधिकारियों को एम्बुलेंस की चाबियां सौंपी।
जम्मू और कश्मीर में सेवा भारती के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल कुमार मन्हास ने सीएसआर योजना के तहत एम्बुलेंस उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एनएचपीसी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि किश्तवाड़ तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों के जरूरतमंद लोगों को एम्बुलेंस सेवा से लाभ मिलेगा और लोगों को यह एम्बुलेंस सेवा बिना लाभ या हानि के आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी। सीमा जागरण मंच के अखिल भारतीय सह-संगठन मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर ने एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री ए.के. सिंह को बधाई दी और उनके संगठन द्वारा किए जा रहे सामाजिक कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस दौरान राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं सेवा कार्य की भूमिका विषय पर संगोष्ठी तथा एम्बुलेंस सौंपने का कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सीवीपीपीपीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. चौधरी, एनएचपीसी जम्मू के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री राजन कुमार, एनएचपीसी और सीवीपीपीपीएल के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी तथा सेवा भारती के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।