Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bhavina Patel Creates History at Tokyo Paralympics; Bags India First-ever Medal in Table Tennis
Shri Anurag Thakur shares memorable photo featuring Shri Narendra Modi and Bhavina Patel from 2010
29 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Prime Minister called up Bhavina following her final match against Zhou Ying on Sunday morning and congratulated her on winning the silver medal.
Bhavinaben Patel created history by winning India's first silver medal in women's singles class 4 table tennis today at Tokyo Paralympics. Winning a silver medal is nothing short of a surprise and a memorable gift to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day 2021.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur went back in history and recollected some cherished moments Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had shared with Bhavina. The Union Minister shared a photo from 2010 where Bhavina and her compatriot Sonalben Patel were felicitated by the then-Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. “Sonal and Bhavina were heading for the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games. CM Narendra Modi met and encouraged them to give their best,” Shri Thakur wrote on his Twitter.
“Building a sports culture, supporting every sport and sportspersons has been a lifelong endeavour, which continues and bears its fruits today. Sportspersons’ Prime Minister!” the tweet further read. Prime Minister called up Bhavina following her final match against Zhou Ying on Sunday morning and congratulated her on winning the silver medal.
The 34-year-old Indian para-Table Tennis player, ranked 12th in the world in the Class 4 category, had a big mountain to climb against Ying in the final. She went down 0-3 to the World No 1, who now has six gold medals from four Paralympic Games. Bhavina had come up short against the Chinese in her opening group stage match as well. Nevertheless, the amount of upsets she caused right from the pre-quarters stage is noteworthy.
Bhavina, playing just her maiden Paralympic Games, won her round of 16 match against Brazil’s Joyce de Oliveira, a higher-ranked opponent, in straight games 3-0. Serbia’s Borislava Peric, Bhavina’s opponent in the QF, was a gold as well as a silver medalist at the 2016 Rio Paralympics. The Indian dominated her en-route a 3-0 victory as well. In semis, Bhavina defeated 2012 Paralympics gold medalist and 2016 Paralympics silver medalist Zhang Miao in a 3-2 thriller.
Bhavina has been given the utmost support as possible by the Government of India in terms of participation in international competitions, financial assistance towards procuring a TT Table, TT Robot ‘Butterfly – Amicus Prime’, worth Rs 2.85 lakh as well as an Ottobock Wheelchair worth Rs 2.74 Lakh.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் வரலாறு படைத்தார் பாவனா படேல்: டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் போட்டியில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பதக்கத்தை வென்றார்
29 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் பெண்கள் ஒற்றையர் பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் வெள்ளி பதக்கத்தை வென்று பாவனா படேல் வரலாறு படைத்தார். தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினத்தில், வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றது ஆச்சரியமான மற்றும் மறக்க முடியாத பரிசு.
பாவனா மற்றும் அவரது தோழி சோனல்பென் படேல் ஆகியோரை கடந்த 2010ம் ஆண்டு அப்போதைய குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியபோது எடுத்த புகைப்படத்தை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். ‘‘சோனல் மற்றும் பாவனா ஆகியோர் 2010ம் ஆண்டில் நடந்த தில்லி காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டியில் பங்கேற்க சென்றனர். அவர்களை முதல்வர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்து ஊக்குவித்தார்’’ என சுட்டுரையில் அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
‘‘விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குவது, ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது வாழ்நாள் முயற்சி, அது தொடர்கிறது, இன்று பலன் அளித்துள்ளது’’ என அந்த சுட்டுரையில் மேலும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜோ யிங்குக்கு எதிரான இறுதி போட்டிக்குப்பின் பின் ஞாயிறு காலை பாவனாவை தொலைப்பேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசிய பிரதமர் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் பெற்றதற்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
34 வயதான இந்திய பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை பாவனா படேல், 4வது பிரிவில் உலகளவில் 12வது இடத்தில் உள்ளார். டோக்கியோ பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் இறுதி போட்டியில் ஜோ யிங்குடன் கடுமையான போட்டியை அவர் சந்தித்தார். உலகின் நம்பர் 1 வீராங்கனையிடம் அவர் 0-3 என்ற அளவில் தோல்வியடைந்தார். சீனாவின் ஜோ யிங், நான்கு பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் 6 தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை பெற்றுள்ளார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750200