Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bhavina Patel Creates History at Tokyo Paralympics; Bags India First-ever Medal in Table Tennis
Shri Anurag Thakur shares memorable photo featuring Shri Narendra Modi and Bhavina Patel from 2010
29 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Prime Minister called up Bhavina following her final match against Zhou Ying on Sunday morning and congratulated her on winning the silver medal.
Bhavinaben Patel created history by winning India's first silver medal in women's singles class 4 table tennis today at Tokyo Paralympics. Winning a silver medal is nothing short of a surprise and a memorable gift to the nation on the occasion of National Sports Day 2021.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur went back in history and recollected some cherished moments Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had shared with Bhavina. The Union Minister shared a photo from 2010 where Bhavina and her compatriot Sonalben Patel were felicitated by the then-Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. “Sonal and Bhavina were heading for the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games. CM Narendra Modi met and encouraged them to give their best,” Shri Thakur wrote on his Twitter.
“Building a sports culture, supporting every sport and sportspersons has been a lifelong endeavour, which continues and bears its fruits today. Sportspersons’ Prime Minister!” the tweet further read. Prime Minister called up Bhavina following her final match against Zhou Ying on Sunday morning and congratulated her on winning the silver medal.
The 34-year-old Indian para-Table Tennis player, ranked 12th in the world in the Class 4 category, had a big mountain to climb against Ying in the final. She went down 0-3 to the World No 1, who now has six gold medals from four Paralympic Games. Bhavina had come up short against the Chinese in her opening group stage match as well. Nevertheless, the amount of upsets she caused right from the pre-quarters stage is noteworthy.
Bhavina, playing just her maiden Paralympic Games, won her round of 16 match against Brazil’s Joyce de Oliveira, a higher-ranked opponent, in straight games 3-0. Serbia’s Borislava Peric, Bhavina’s opponent in the QF, was a gold as well as a silver medalist at the 2016 Rio Paralympics. The Indian dominated her en-route a 3-0 victory as well. In semis, Bhavina defeated 2012 Paralympics gold medalist and 2016 Paralympics silver medalist Zhang Miao in a 3-2 thriller.
Bhavina has been given the utmost support as possible by the Government of India in terms of participation in international competitions, financial assistance towards procuring a TT Table, TT Robot ‘Butterfly – Amicus Prime’, worth Rs 2.85 lakh as well as an Ottobock Wheelchair worth Rs 2.74 Lakh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भाविना पटेल ने टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खेलों में इतिहास रचा; भारत के लिए टेबल टेनिस में अब तक का पहला पदक जीता
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भाविना पटेल की 2010 की यादगार तस्वीर साझा की
29 AUG 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• प्रधानमंत्री ने रविवार को सवेरे झोउ यिंग के खिलाफ फाइनल मैच के बाद भाविना को फोन किया और रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी।
भाविनाबेन पटेल ने आज टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में महिला एकल वर्ग 4 टेबल टेनिस में भारत का पहला रजत पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2021 के अवसर पर रजत पदक जीतना देश के लिए किसी आश्चर्य और यादगार तोहफे से कम नहीं है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर इतिहास में वापस चले गए और कुछ यादगार पलों को याद किया जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भाविना के साथ साझा किए थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2010 की एक तस्वीर साझा की जिसमें भाविना और उनकी साथी सोनलबेन पटेल को गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सम्मानित किया। श्री ठाकुर ने अपने ट्विटर पर लिखा, "सोनल और भाविना 2010 दिल्ली कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स के लिए जा रहे थे। मुख्यमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुलाकात की और उन्हें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण, प्रत्येक खेल और खिलाड़ियों का समर्थन करना एक जीवन पर्यंत प्रयास रहा है, जो आज भी जारी है। इसके सुखद परिणाम मिल रहे हैं। खिलाड़ियों के समर्थक प्रधानमंत्री!” प्रधानमंत्री ने रविवार को सवेरे, झोउ यिंग के खिलाफ फाइनल मैच के बाद भाविना को फोन किया और रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी।
क्लास 4 वर्ग में दुनिया की 12वें स्थान पर मौजूद 34 वर्षीय भारतीय पैरा-टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी भाविना का फाइनल में यिंग के खिलाफ कड़ा मुकाबला था। स्वर्ण पदक के मैच में भाविना को विश्व की नंबर एक खिलाड़ी से 0-3 से हार का सामना करना पड़ा विश्व की नंबर एक खिलाड़ी यिंग के पास अब चार पैरालंपिक खेलों में छह स्वर्ण पदक हैं। भाविना अपने शुरुआती ग्रुप स्टेज मैच में भी चीन की खिलाड़ी के खिलाफ हार गई थी। लेकिन, प्री-क्वार्टर चरण के बाद भाविना ने जो प्रदर्शन किया, वह उल्लेखनीय है।
पैरालंपिक खेलों में पहली बार भाग ले रहीं भाविना ने अपने से ऊपर वरीयता वाली ब्राजील की जॉयस डी ओलिवेरा के खिलाफ अंतिम 16 के मैच में सीधे गेम में 3-0 से जीत हासिल की थी। क्वार्टर फाइनल में सर्बिया की बोरिसलावा पेरीक, भाविना की प्रतिद्वंद्वी थीं, जो स्वर्ण पदक के साथ 2016 रियो पैरालंपिक खेलों में रजत पदक विजेता भी थीं। भारतीय खिलाड़ी भाविना ने इस मुकाबले में भी 3-0 से जीत हासिल की। सेमीफाइनल में भाविना ने 2012 पैरालंपिक खेलों की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता और 2016 पैरालंपिक खेलों की रजत पदक विजेता झांग मियाओ को 3-2 से हराया।
भाविना को भारत सरकार द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिए 2.85 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता टेबल टेनिस की टेबल खरीदने टीटी रोबोट 'बटरफ्लाई - एमिकस प्राइम' के साथ-साथ एक 2.74 लाख रुपये की ओटोबॉक व्हीलचेयर की खरीद के लिए यथासंभव सहायता प्रदान की गई है।