Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 223
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 61 Cr landmark milestone
Nearly 68 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
26 AUG 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed61 Crore (61,10,43,573) landmark milestoneas per the 7 pm provisional report today. Nearly68 lakh (67,87,305) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10356040
18314022
231895731
126391319
84943408
471900520
2nd Dose
8292060
12854105
23374357
51317222
43305309
139143053
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 26thAugust, 2021 (223rdDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
508
1937
3459041
858428
368200
4688114
2nd Dose
16779
67981
1027572
647765
339094
2099191
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 223वां दिन
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 61 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 68 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
26 AUG 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
आज शाम 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 61 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर को पार कर गया है। शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज करीब 68 लाख (67,87,305) टीकों की खुराक दी गई है। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 से 59 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10356040
18314022
231895731
126391319
84943408
471900520
दूसरी खुराक
8292060
12854105
23374357
51317222
43305309
139143053
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
दिनांक: 26 अगस्त, 2021 (223वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 से 59 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
508
1937
3459041
858428
368200
4688114
दूसरी खुराक
16779
67981
1027572
647765
339094
2099191
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।