President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan invites Applications for Visitor’s Awards 2021 from Faculty Members and Students of Central Universities
25 AUG 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan invites online applications from faculty members and students of Central Universities for Visitor’s Awards 2021 in categories: 1. Visitor’s Award for Innovation; 2. Visitor’s Award for Research in (a) Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, (b) Physical Sciences and (c) Biological Sciences; and 3. Visitor’s Award for Technology Development.
Applicants can apply by visiting website www.presidentofindia.nic.in and clicking on the link ‘7th Visitor’s Award, 2021’. The last date for submitting the application is October 31, 2021. More details can be seen at https://rb.nic.in/visitorawards.
The Visitor’s Awards were instituted in 2014 with the aim to promote healthy competition amongst Central Universities and motivate them to adopt best practices from around the world in pursuit of excellence.
The President of India, in his capacity as the Visitor of Central Universities, presents the Awards.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2021 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
25 AUG 2021 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2021 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1. ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2021, 2. (ਏ) ਮਾਨਵਿਕੀ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਬੀ) ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ (ਸੀ) ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ, 3. ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ।
ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.presidentofindia.nic.in ਅਤੇ‘7ਵੇਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2021’ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ https://rb.nic.in/visitorawards ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸਪਰਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜਿਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।