President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan invites Applications for Visitor’s Awards 2021 from Faculty Members and Students of Central Universities
25 AUG 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan invites online applications from faculty members and students of Central Universities for Visitor’s Awards 2021 in categories: 1. Visitor’s Award for Innovation; 2. Visitor’s Award for Research in (a) Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, (b) Physical Sciences and (c) Biological Sciences; and 3. Visitor’s Award for Technology Development.
Applicants can apply by visiting website www.presidentofindia.nic.in and clicking on the link ‘7th Visitor’s Award, 2021’. The last date for submitting the application is October 31, 2021. More details can be seen at https://rb.nic.in/visitorawards.
The Visitor’s Awards were instituted in 2014 with the aim to promote healthy competition amongst Central Universities and motivate them to adopt best practices from around the world in pursuit of excellence.
The President of India, in his capacity as the Visitor of Central Universities, presents the Awards.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति भवन ने केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों के संकाय सदस्‍यों और छात्रों से आगंतुक पुरस्‍कार 2021 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
25 AUG 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति भवन ने केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों के संकाय सदस्‍यों और छात्रों से आगंतुक पुरस्‍कार 2021 के लिए विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इन श्रेणियों में 1. नवाचार के लिए आगंतुक पुरस्‍कार, 2. (अ) मानविकी, कला और सामाजिक विज्ञान (ब) भौतिक विज्ञान और (स) जैविक विज्ञान में शोध के लिए आगंतुक पुरस्‍कार, 3. प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए आगंतुक पुरस्‍कार।
आवेदक इसके लिए वेबसाइट www.presidentofindia.nic.in और ‘7वें विजिटर्स अवार्ड 2021’ लिंक पर क्लिक कर आवेदन कर सकते हैं। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2021 है और इसके लिए विस्‍तृत जानकारी https://rb.nic.in/visitorawards से ली जा सकती है।
इन पुरस्‍कारों की स्‍थापना 2014 में केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों के बीच स्‍वस्‍थ प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और उत्‍कृष्‍टता हासिल करने की दिशा में विश्‍व भर की बेहतर पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्‍य से की गई थी।
भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों के विजिटर के रूप में इन पुरस्‍कारों को प्रदान करते हैं।