NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute India Jointly Launch ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India
24 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute(WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India as part of the NDC-Transport Initiative for Asia (NDC-TIA) project on 23August.
The launch was held virtually and inaugurated by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. Dignitaries from various ministries and NDC-TIA project partners, along with stakeholders from the mobility and the energy sector, were present during the launch. The project aims at bringing down the peak level of GHG emissions (transport sector) in Asia (in line with a well below 2-degree pathway), resulting in problems like congestion and air pollution.
India has a massive and diverse transport sector, which is also the third most CO2 emitting sector. Data from (IEA, 2020; Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, 2018) suggests that within the transport sector, road transport contributes to more than 90% of the total CO2 emissions. Through various policy measures and initiatives, the Government of India is continuously working towards the decarbonisation of road transport, with a major focus on the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) in the country. NITI Aayog has been at the helm of the promotion of EVs and sustainable mobility through the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage.
However, to leverage and streamline EVs across the country, there is a need is to create a favourable ecosystem for different stakeholders. These stakeholders include Central/state Governments, state-designated agencies, financial institutions, businesses, OEMs, research and technical institutes, private bodies and think tanks. A coordinated effort between these stakeholders will help enable investment, encourage adoption, and ensure fair operation in the industry.
The NDC-TIA India component focuses on developing a coherent strategy of effective policies and the formation of a multi-stakeholder platform for decarbonizing transport in the country. Through this forum, the WRI India team, along with NITI Aayog and other project partners, will work in close coordination with all these stakeholders to formulate strategies and develop appropriate business models to accelerate electric mobility in India. The forum will also provide a platform to initiate dialogues for the development of uniform policies and help achieve specific results in reducing emissions from the transport sector.
In his keynote address, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “The Stakeholder Forum on Transport Decarbonisation is a defining milestone for the electric mobility ecosystem in the country. It will bring together CEOs, reserachers, academics, multilateral agencies, financial institutions as well as the Central and state government on a common platform. This will help in the development of innovative business models resulting in targeted results and the holistic growth of the electric mobility space in India. Through effective collaboration, cooperation and convergence, we must work together to usher clean mobility in India.”
Dr OP Agarwal, CEO, WRI India, said, “India has a great opportunity to decarbonize its urban transport sector. Promotion of walking, cycling and public transport coupled with electrification of motor vehicles should be the right strategy for the country.”
Explaining the need of the stakeholder forum in decarbonising Transport, Amit Bhatt, Executive Director (Integrated Transport), WRI India said, “Reducing carbon emissions from the transport sector will require actions on multiple fronts. The Forum for Decorbonication of Transport will act as the conduit for bringing diverse voices and needs to adopt an integrated approach for greening the transport sector in India.”
The NDC Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA 2020-2023) is a joint programme of seven organisations that will engage China, India, and Vietnam in promoting a comprehensive approach to decarbonizing transport in their respective countries. The project is part of the International Climate Initiative (IKI). The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) support the initiative on the basis of a decision adopted by the German Bundestag.
NITI Aayog is the implementing partner for the India component of the project.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور ورلڈ ریسورسیز انسٹی ٹیوٹ انڈیا نے مشترکہ طور پر ہندستان میں‘فورم فار ڈیکاربونائزنگ ٹرانسپورٹ’ کا آغاز کیا
24 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ اور ورلڈ ریسورسیز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈبلیو آر آئی) انڈیا نے 23 اگست کو این ڈی سی-ٹرانسپورٹ انیشیٹو فار ایشیا (این ڈی سی-ٹی آئی اے) منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مشترکہ طور پر ہندستان میں 'فورم فار ڈیکاربونائزنگ ٹرانسپورٹ' کا آغاز کیا۔
لانچ کا غیر روایتی طور پر انعقاد کیا گیا اور اس کا افتتاح نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے کیا۔ لانچ کے دوران مختلف وزارتوں اور این ڈی سی-ٹی آئی اے پروجیکٹ پارٹنروں کے عہدہ دار اور نقل و حرکت اور توانائی کے شعبے کے ذمہ داران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ایشیا میں جی ایچ جی اخراج (ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر) کی چوٹی کی سطح کو (2 ڈگری سے کافی ) نیچے لانا ہے جس کی وجہ سے بھیڑ بڑھتی ہے اور فضائی آلودگی جیسے مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ہندستان میں ایک وسیع اور متنوع ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر ہے جو کہ سی او2 کے اخراج کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا سیکٹر ہے۔ (آئی ای اے، 2020؛ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، 2018) کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں، سڑکوں پر چلنے والی گاڑیوں کا کل سی او 2 اخراج میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔ مختلف پالیسی اقدامات اور پہل کے ذریعے حکومت ہند روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کو ڈی کاربونائزکرنے کی طرف مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ اس رُخ پر زیادہ توجہ ملک میں برقی گاڑیوں (ای وی) کو اپنانے پردی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹرانسفارمیٹو موبیلٹی اینڈ بیٹری اسٹوریج کے قومی مشن کے ذریعے نیتی آیوگ بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بہرحال بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے اوران کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی خاطر سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتیں، ریاست کی نامزد ایجنسیاں، مالیاتی ادارے، کاروباری ادارے، او ای ایم ، تحقیقی اور تکنیکی ادارے، نجی ادارے اور تھنک ٹینک شامل ہیں۔اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مابین مربوط کوشش سرمایہ کاری کو فعال کرنے، ای وی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور صنعت میں منصفانہ کام کاج کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔
این ڈی سی-ٹی آئی اے انڈیا دونوں مؤثر پالیسیوں کی مربوط حکمت عملی تیار کرنے اور ملٹی سٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ کو ڈی کاربونائزکیا جا سکے۔ اس فورم کے ذریعے ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا ٹیم نیتی آیوگ اور دیگر پروجیکٹشراکت داروں کو ساتھ لے کر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کام کرے گی تاکہ ہندستان میں برقی نقل و حرکت کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی مرتب کی جا سکے اور مناسب کاروباری ماڈل تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ فورم یکساں پالیسیوں کی ترقی کے لئے بات چیت شروع کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے سیکٹر سے اخراج کو کم کرنے کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر نے اسٹیک ہولڈر فورم آن ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو ملک میں الیکٹرک موبیلٹی ایکو سسٹم کے لئے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ تمام چیفایگزیکیوٹیو افسران، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، کثیرالجہات ایجنسیوں، مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گا۔ اس سے جدید کاروباری ماڈلز کی نشوونما میں مدد ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں نشانہ بند نتائج سامنے آئیں گے اور ہندستان میں الیکٹرک موبیلٹی کی گنجائش کونزبدست فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔ موثر اشتراک، تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ہمیں ہندستان میں صاف ستھری نقل و حرکت کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو افسر ڈاکٹر او پی اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندستان کے پاس اپنے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کو ڈی کاربونائز کرنے کا بہت اچھا موقع ہے۔ پیدل
چلنے، سائیکل چلانے اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ موٹر گاڑیوں کی برق کاری کو فروغ دینا ملک کے لئے صحیح حکمت عملی ہونی چاہیے۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنے میں اسٹیک ہولڈر فورم کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے امیت بھٹ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (انٹیگریٹڈ ٹرانسپورٹ)، ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا نے کہا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئی محاذوں پر اقدامات کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ فورم فار ڈیکوربونیکیشن آف ٹرانسپورٹ متنوع خیالات و ضرورتوں کو یکجا کرنے کے لئے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا تاکہ ہندستان میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے کو سرسبز بنانے کے لئے مربوط نقطہ نظر اپنایا جا سکے۔
این ڈی سی ٹرانسپورٹ اینیشیئٹیو فار ایشیا (ٹی آئی اے 2020-2023) سات تنظیموں کا مشترکہ پروگرام ہے۔ جو چین ، ہندستان اور ویتنام کو ان کے متعلقہ ممالک میں ٹرانسپورٹ کو ڈی کاربونائز کرنے کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے میں مشغول کرے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی پہل (آئی کے آئی) کا حصہ ہے۔ ماحولیات، فطرت کے تحفظ اور نیوکلیئرسلامتی کی وفاقی وزارت (بی ایمیو) جرمن بنڈیسٹیگ کے اختیار کردہ فیصلے کی بنیاد پر اس اقدام کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہندستان کے حصے کو عمل میں لانے والا شراکت دار ہے۔