நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியாவில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் அற்ற போக்குவரத்துக்கான அமைப்பு : நிதி ஆயோக் மற்றும் உலக வளங்கள் இந்திய மையம் தொடக்கம்
24 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத போக்குவரத்துக்கான அமைப்பை நிதிஆயோக் மற்றும் உலக வளங்கள் இந்திய மையம்(WRI) ஆகியவை கூட்டாக இணைந்து தொடங்கியுள்ளன. ஆசியாவுக்கான என்டிசி-போக்குவரத்து முயற்சித் திட்டத்தின் (NDC-TIA) ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நிதிஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் இயக்குநர் அமிதாப் காந்த் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆசியாவின் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் மொத்த கார்பன்டை ஆக்சைடு வெளியேற்றத்தில், 90 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேல் வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தால் ஏற்படுகிறது என மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தரவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு, மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மாறுவதில் மத்திய அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நிதிஆயோக் மும்முரமாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை அகற்றுவதில், பயனுள்ள கொள்கைகளின் ஒத்திசைவான யுக்திகளை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் பல தரப்பினரை ஒன்றிணைப்பதில் என்டிசி-டிஐஏ கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் மூலம் உலக வளங்கள் இந்திய மையம், நிதிஆயோக் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான யுக்திகளை வகுப்பதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவர். போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும் இலக்கை அடைய ஒரே மாதிரியான கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தை இந்த அமைப்பு நடத்தும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய நிதிஆயோக் தலைவர், ‘‘போக்குவரத்தில் கார்பன் அகற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான இந்த அமைப்பு, நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனச்சூழலை வரையறுக்கும் மைல்கல் ஆகும். இந்த அமைப்பு பல நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளை ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தில் இணைக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
டபிள்ஆர் இந்தியா அமைப்பின் சிஇஓ டாக்டர் ஓ.பி.அகர்வால் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறையில் கார்பனை அகற்றும் மிகச் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளது. நடந்து செல்லுதல், மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல், பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவை சரியான யுக்தியாக இருக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748514

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute India Jointly Launch ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India
24 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute(WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India as part of the NDC-Transport Initiative for Asia (NDC-TIA) project on 23August.
The launch was held virtually and inaugurated by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. Dignitaries from various ministries and NDC-TIA project partners, along with stakeholders from the mobility and the energy sector, were present during the launch. The project aims at bringing down the peak level of GHG emissions (transport sector) in Asia (in line with a well below 2-degree pathway), resulting in problems like congestion and air pollution.
India has a massive and diverse transport sector, which is also the third most CO2 emitting sector. Data from (IEA, 2020; Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, 2018) suggests that within the transport sector, road transport contributes to more than 90% of the total CO2 emissions. Through various policy measures and initiatives, the Government of India is continuously working towards the decarbonisation of road transport, with a major focus on the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) in the country. NITI Aayog has been at the helm of the promotion of EVs and sustainable mobility through the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage.
However, to leverage and streamline EVs across the country, there is a need is to create a favourable ecosystem for different stakeholders. These stakeholders include Central/state Governments, state-designated agencies, financial institutions, businesses, OEMs, research and technical institutes, private bodies and think tanks. A coordinated effort between these stakeholders will help enable investment, encourage adoption, and ensure fair operation in the industry.
The NDC-TIA India component focuses on developing a coherent strategy of effective policies and the formation of a multi-stakeholder platform for decarbonizing transport in the country. Through this forum, the WRI India team, along with NITI Aayog and other project partners, will work in close coordination with all these stakeholders to formulate strategies and develop appropriate business models to accelerate electric mobility in India. The forum will also provide a platform to initiate dialogues for the development of uniform policies and help achieve specific results in reducing emissions from the transport sector.
In his keynote address, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “The Stakeholder Forum on Transport Decarbonisation is a defining milestone for the electric mobility ecosystem in the country. It will bring together CEOs, reserachers, academics, multilateral agencies, financial institutions as well as the Central and state government on a common platform. This will help in the development of innovative business models resulting in targeted results and the holistic growth of the electric mobility space in India. Through effective collaboration, cooperation and convergence, we must work together to usher clean mobility in India.”
Dr OP Agarwal, CEO, WRI India, said, “India has a great opportunity to decarbonize its urban transport sector. Promotion of walking, cycling and public transport coupled with electrification of motor vehicles should be the right strategy for the country.”
Explaining the need of the stakeholder forum in decarbonising Transport, Amit Bhatt, Executive Director (Integrated Transport), WRI India said, “Reducing carbon emissions from the transport sector will require actions on multiple fronts. The Forum for Decorbonication of Transport will act as the conduit for bringing diverse voices and needs to adopt an integrated approach for greening the transport sector in India.”
The NDC Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA 2020-2023) is a joint programme of seven organisations that will engage China, India, and Vietnam in promoting a comprehensive approach to decarbonizing transport in their respective countries. The project is part of the International Climate Initiative (IKI). The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) support the initiative on the basis of a decision adopted by the German Bundestag.
NITI Aayog is the implementing partner for the India component of the project.