Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 220
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 58.82 Cr
More than 56.10 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
23 AUG 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 58.82 Crore (58,82,21,623) as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 56 lakh (56,10,116) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
The cumulative vaccination coverage of vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10353668
18306660
219881683
123347472
83631982
455521465
2nd Dose
8231444
12635749
20268984
49319994
42243987
132700158
As on Day-220 of the vaccination drive (23rd August, 2021), 39,62,091 were vaccinated for 1st dose and 16,48,025 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 23rd August, 2021 (220th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
267
2200
2949943
721156
288525
3962091
2nd Dose
16183
60751
782974
526449
261668
1648025
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -220 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 58.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 56.10 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
23 AUG 2021 8:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 58.82 ਕਰੋੜ (58,82,21,623) ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ 56 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
(56,10,116) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10353668
18306660
219881683
123347472
83631982
455521465
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8231444
12635749
20268984
49319994
42243987
132700158
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 220 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ( 23 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ)
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ 39,62,091 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅਤੇ 16,48,025 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ
ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 23 ਅਗਸਤ2021 (220 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
267
2200
2949943
721156
288525
3962091
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
16183
60751
782974
526449
261668
1648025
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।