Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry meeting with Infosys on glitches in e-filing portal of Income Tax Department
23 AUG 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman took a meeting with Mr. Salil Parekh, MD & CEO, Infosys here today afternoon to convey the deep disappointment and concerns of the Government and the taxpayers about the continuing glitches in the e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department even after two and half months since its launch, which was also delayed. Smt. Sitharaman sought an explanation from Infosys for the repeated issues faced by taxpayers.
The Ministry of Finance emphasised that there is a need for putting in more resources and efforts on the part of Infosys so that the much delayed delivery of agreed services is ensured. Mr. Parekh was also sensitised on the difficulties that the taxpayers were facing and the problems that are arising on account of the delays in the functioning of the portal.
The Finance Minister demanded that the issues faced by taxpayers on current functionalities of the portal should be resolved by the team by 15th September, 2021 so that taxpayers and professionals can work seamlessly on the portal.
Mr. Parekh explained that he and his team are doing everything to ensure the smooth functioning of the portal. Further, Mr. Parekh said that over 750 team members are working on this project and Mr. Pravin Rao COO of Infosys, is personally overseeing this project. Mr. Parekh also assured that Infosys is working expeditiously to ensure a glitch-free experience to the taxpayers on the portal.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
23 AUG 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਤੇ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਲਿਲ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਕਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਢਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੱਕ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਨਰਾਜ਼ਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੋ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੇਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਚੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤੇ 750 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਰਾਓ ਖੁੱਦ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਰੇਖ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਮੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।