वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल में गड़बड़ियों को लेकर इंफोसिस के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय की बैठक
23 AUG 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यहां आज दोपहर इंफोसिस के एमडी और सीईओ श्री सलिल पारेख के साथ बैठक की और लॉन्च के ढाई महीने बाद भी आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल में जारी गड़बड़ियों और सरकार व करदाताओं की गहरी निराशा और चिंताओं से उन्हें अवगत कराया। इससे पहले इसकी लॉन्च में भी देरी हुई थी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने करदाताओं को बार-बार हो रही इन दिक्कतों के लिए इंफोसिस से स्पष्टीकरण मांगा।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इंफोसिस की ओर से और ज्यादा संसाधन लगाने और प्रयास करने की जरूरत है ताकि जिन सेवाओं पर सहमति बनी थी उनकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके जिसमें काफी देरी हुई। श्री पारेख को करदाताओं को होने वाली कठिनाइयों और पोर्टल के कामकाज में देरी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं से भी अवगत कराया गया।
वित्त मंत्री ने मांग की कि इस पोर्टल की वर्तमान कार्यप्रणाली को लेकर करदाता जिन दिक्कतों का सामना कर रहे हैं, उन्हें 15 सितंबर, 2021 तक उनकी टीम द्वारा हल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि करदाता और पेशेवर, इस पोर्टल पर बिना रुकावट काम कर सकें।
श्री पारेख ने स्पष्ट किया कि वे और उनकी टीम इस पोर्टल के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव कोशिश कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, श्री पारेख ने कहा कि 750 से ज्यादा लोगों की टीम इस परियोजना पर काम कर रही है और इंफोसिस के सीओओ श्री प्रवीण राव निजी तौर पर इस परियोजना की देखरेख कर रहे हैं। श्री पारेख ने ये आश्वासन भी दिया कि इस पोर्टल पर करदाताओं के एक गड़बड़ी मुक्त अनुभव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंफोसिस पूरी तत्परता से काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry meeting with Infosys on glitches in e-filing portal of Income Tax Department
23 AUG 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman took a meeting with Mr. Salil Parekh, MD & CEO, Infosys here today afternoon to convey the deep disappointment and concerns of the Government and the taxpayers about the continuing glitches in the e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department even after two and half months since its launch, which was also delayed. Smt. Sitharaman sought an explanation from Infosys for the repeated issues faced by taxpayers.
The Ministry of Finance emphasised that there is a need for putting in more resources and efforts on the part of Infosys so that the much delayed delivery of agreed services is ensured. Mr. Parekh was also sensitised on the difficulties that the taxpayers were facing and the problems that are arising on account of the delays in the functioning of the portal.
The Finance Minister demanded that the issues faced by taxpayers on current functionalities of the portal should be resolved by the team by 15th September, 2021 so that taxpayers and professionals can work seamlessly on the portal.
Mr. Parekh explained that he and his team are doing everything to ensure the smooth functioning of the portal. Further, Mr. Parekh said that over 750 team members are working on this project and Mr. Pravin Rao COO of Infosys, is personally overseeing this project. Mr. Parekh also assured that Infosys is working expeditiously to ensure a glitch-free experience to the taxpayers on the portal.