Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s water sports athletes confident of best showing at Paralympic Games
All three are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
23 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India’s three-member water sports delegation comprises of two male Swimmers and a female Canoe sprint athlete.
• For Suyash Jadhav, it is his 2nd Paralympic Games while Niranjan Mukundan and Prachi Yadav will be making their bow at the biggest stage for the first time in Tokyo.
• Suyash has been given assistance from the Government of India in terms of Foreign Exposure.
• Niranjan has over 60 international medals and is the only Para swimmer to cross the 50-medal mark.
• Prachi Yadav, 26, became the first Indian to secure entry in the Paralympic Games Para Canoeing competition.
India’s three-member water sports delegation, comprising two male Swimmers and a female Canoe sprint athlete, are confident they will be able deliver their best performances at the Paralympic Games in Tokyo. For SuyashJadhav, it is his 2nd Paralympic Games while NiranjanMukundan and Prachi Yadav will be making their bow at the biggest stage for the first time in Tokyo. All three are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
Suyash Jadhav’s victory in the Men’s 50m Butterfly S7 (32.71 seconds) in the 2018 Asian Para Games in Jakarta assured him an entry to the Tokyo Paralympics. In fact, even his bronze medal there in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM7 (2:51.39) earned him a slot in the event at the Tokyo Paralympics.
PIC: SUYASH JADHAV
Now a swim coach in Pune at the Directorate Sports and Youth Affairs, Maharashtra, Suyash has been training at the Balewadi Stadium under the watchful eyes of his coach TapanPanigrahi. He has been given assistance from the Government of India in terms of Foreign Exposure, wherein he has participated in more than five International Competitions as well as participation in National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. Suyash’s hands had to be amputated after being electrocuted at the age of 11. Post the 2016 Paralympics, he bagged one gold and two bronze medals at the Asian Para Games in Indonesia in 2018 as well as the Eklavya Award in 2018 and the Arjuna in 2020.
While Suyash’s 200m Individual Medley SM7 event is scheduled for August 27, he will be in action again along with NiranjanMukundan in the Men’s 50m Butterfly S7 events on September 3. For the record, Murlikant Petkar became the first Indian athlete to win a Paralympics medal when he claimed 50m Freestyle gold in Heidelberg, Germany.
Earlier this month, 26-year-old banker Niranjan was allotted a bipartite place in the Games by the International Paralympic Committee. He has over 60 international medals and is the only Para swimmer to cross the 50-medal mark. Niranjan has received assistance from the Government in terms of foreign exposure trips as well as participation in national coaching camps with sports science support.
PIC: NIRANJAN
Born with spinal bifida and clubbed feet, Niranjan is keen to make a mark at the Paralympics, having trained in Bengaluru under John Cristopher, through the pandemic despite testing positive for Covid-19 a few months after losing his grandmother.
Meanwhile, Prachi Yadav, 26, became the first Indian to secure entry in the Paralympic Games Para Canoeing competition. She will take part in the Women’s VL2 200m Heats on September 2, with the semis and final scheduled the next day. On her international debut at the ICF Para Canoe World Cup in Poznan, Poland, in May 2019, she finished eighth after progressing past the first round and semi-final runs. Later, in the August 2019 ICF Para Canoe World Championships in Szeged, Hungary, she entered the semifinals.
PIC: PRACHI YADAV
Training under Mayank Singh Thakur at the Lowe Lake in Bhopal, Prachi, who is physically challenged below her waist, also has received key interventions from the Govt of India in terms of participation in international competitions and national coaching camps along with sports science support and kits.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کے واٹر اسپورٹس ایتھلیٹس، پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے تئیں پُراعتماد
تینوں کھلاڑی ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں
23 AUG 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• بھارت کی تین رکنی واٹر اسپورٹس ٹیم میں دو مرد تیراک اور ایک خاتون کینو اسپرنٹ کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔
• سویش جادھو کا یہ دوسرا پیرالمپک کھیل ہے، جبکہ نرجن مکندن اور پراچی یادو پہلی بار ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
• بھارت سرکار نے سویش کو بیرونی ممالک میں کھیلنے کے مواقع سے متعلق مدد دی ہے۔
• نرنجن 60 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی تمغے جیت چکے ہیں اور وہ 50 تمغوں کا ہندسہ پار کرنے والے واحد پیرا تیراک ہیں۔
• چھبیس سالہ پراچی یادو پیرالمپک کھیلوں کی پیرا کینوئنگ مقابلے میں پہنچنے والی پہلی بھارتی خاتون ہیں۔
بھارت کے تین رکنی واٹر اسپورٹس وفد میں دو مرد تیراک اور ایک خاتون کینو اسپرنٹ کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔ ان کھلاڑیوں کو یقین ہے کہ وہ ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں گے۔ سویش جادھو کا یہ دوسرا پیرالمپک کھیل ہے، جبکہ نرنجن مکندن اور پراچی یادو پہلی بار پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں حصہ رہے ہیں۔ تینوں کھلاڑی ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ ہیں۔
جکارتہ میں 2018 ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں مردوں کی 50 میٹر بٹر فلائی ایس7 (32.71 سیکنڈ) میں جیت کے ساتھ سویش جادھو نے ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کے لئے کوالیفائی کرلیا تھا۔ ساتھ ہی جکارتہ میں مردوں کی 200 میٹر انفرادی میڈلے ایس ایم7 (2:51.39) میں کانسے کے تمغے کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے پیرالمپک کھیلوں کے اس مقابلے کے لئے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔
(تصویر: سویش جادھو)
اس وقت پونے میں کھیل و نوجوانوں کے امور کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ، مہاراشٹر میں ایک تیراکی کوچ کے طور پر برسر عمل سویش اپنے کوچ تپن پانی گرہی کی دیکھ بھال میں بالے واڑی اسٹیڈیم میں ٹریننگ لیتے رہے ہیں۔ انھیں بھارت سرکار نے بیرونی ممالک میں کھیلنے کے مواقع کے سلسلے میں مدد فراہم کی، جس کی بدولت انھوں نے پانچ سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی مسابقوں میں شرکت کی۔ انھیں کھیل کٹ اور کھیل سائنس سے متعلق مدد کے ساتھ قومی تربیتی کیمپوں میں حصہ لینے کا بھی موقع دیا گیا۔ گیارہ سال کی عمر میں بجلی کا جھٹکا لگنے کے بعد سویش کے ہاتھوں کو جسم سے الگ کرنا پڑا تھا۔ 2016 کے پیرالمپک کھیلوں کے بعد انھوں نے 2018 میں انڈونیشیا میں ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں ایک سونے کا اور دو کانسے کے تمغے جیتے۔ انھیں 2018 میں ایکلویہ ایوارڈ اور 2020 میں ارجن ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
جہاں سویش کا 200 میٹر انفرادی میڈلے ایس ایم7 مقابلہ 27 اگست کو ہونا ہے، وہیں وہ 3 ستمبر کو مردوں کی 50 میٹر بٹر فلائی ایس7 مقابلے میں پھر سے نرنجن مکندن کے ساتھ اتریں گے۔ ریکارڈ کی بات کریں تو مرلی کانت پیٹکر ہائیڈل برگ، جرمنی میں 50 میٹر فری اسٹائل میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت کر کوئی پیرالمپک میڈل جیتنے والے پہلے بھارتی ایتھلیٹ بن گئے ہیں۔
اس ماہ کے آغاز میں 26 سالہ بینکر نرنجن کو بین الاقوامی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کے ذریعے کھیلوں میں دو فریقی جگہ دی گئی تھی۔ وہ 60 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی تمغے جیت چکے ہیں اور 50 میڈل کے ہندسے کو پار کرنے والے واحد پیرا تیراک ہیں۔ نرنجن کو بیرون ملک تیاری سے متعلق اسفار کے ساتھ کھیل سائنس سپورٹ اور قومی کوچنگ کیمپوں میں شراکت داری کی شکل میں حکومت سے مدد مل چکی ہے۔
(تصویر: نرنجن)
اسپائینل بائیفیڈا اور کلبڈ فیٹ کے ساتھ پیدا ہوئے نرنجن پیرالمپک میں اپنی چھاپ چھوڑنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپنی دادی کو کھونے کے کچھ مہینے کے بعد کووڈ-19 پوزیٹیو ہونے کے باوجود وبا کے دوران بنگلورو میں جون کرسٹوفر سے ٹریننگ حاصل کی۔
اس کے علاوہ 26 سالہ پراچی یادو پیرالمپک گیم پیرا کینوئنگ مقابلے میں داخل ہونے والی پہلی بھارتی بن گئی ہیں۔ وہ دو ستمبر کو خواتین کی وی ایل2، 200 میٹر ہیٹس میں حصہ لیں گی۔ اس کے اگلے دن سیمی فائنل اور فائنل ہوں گے۔ مئی 2019 میں پوژنین، پولینڈ میں ہوئے آئی سی ایف پیرا کینو ورلڈ کپ میں پہلی بار بین الاقوامی سطح پر آغاز کرتے ہوئے وہ پہلے راؤنڈ اور سیمی فائنل سے آگے نکلتے ہوئے آٹھویں مقام پر رہی تھیں۔ اس کے بعد اگست 2019 میں زیگیڑ، ہنگری میں ہوئی آئی سی ایف پیرا کینو ورلڈ چمپئن شپ میں وہ سیمی فائنل تک پہنچی تھیں۔
(تصویر: پراچی یادو)
بھوپال میں لوو لیک میں مینک سنگھ ٹھاکر کے زیر نگرانی ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے والی پراچی کو بھارت سرکار سے بین الاقوامی مسابقوں اور اسپورٹس سائنس سپورٹ اور کٹس کے ساتھ قومی کوچنگ کیمپ میں حصے داری کی شکل میں مدد ملی ہے۔ وہ کمر کے نیچے جسمانی طور پر معذور ہیں۔