Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal to publish relevant details of planned procurements on MoD/Services website
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Decision to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ & increase transparency in capital acquisition process
· Industry can plan technology tie-ups with OEMs, initiate process to set up production lines & augment capacity
· Details to be published on MoD/Services website within one week of receipt of approvals
· Security aspect to be kept in mind
The Defence Industry has regularly pitched for providing greater access to the details of procurements planned by Ministry of Defence (MoD) especially with regard to cost, quantity, offsets, trials, transfer of technology etc which are being envisaged at the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) stage.
To promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and provide more transparency in capital acquisition process, aligning with the aspirations of industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal mandating the Service Headquarters to publish the relevant details on the Service Headquarters/MoD website within one week of receipt of approvals. The details shared will be subject to sensitivities keeping the security aspect in mind.
This is an important step towards greater transparency & information symmetry and will provide an opportunity to the additional vendors, who did not respond to the Request for Information (RFI) but wish to express interest for receipt of RFP and submission of bid. This timely visibility will enable the industry to plan technology tie-ups with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), initiate the process to set up production lines and augment production capacity in anticipation of the orders likely to be placed.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے منصوبہ بند خریداری سے متعلق تفصیلات ایم او ڈی/سروسزکی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• 'کاروبار میں آسانی' کو فروغ دینے اور سرمائے کے حصول کے عمل میں شفافیت بڑھانے کا فیصلہ
• انڈسٹری او ای ایم کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی ٹائی- اپس کی منصوبہ بندی کر سکتی ہے ، پروڈکشن لائنز اور صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے عمل شروع کر سکتی ہے
• تفصیلات ایم او ڈی/سروسز کی ویب سائٹ پر منظوری ملنے کے ایک ہفتے کے اندر شائع کی جائیں گی
• سیکورٹی کے پہلو کو ذہن میں رکھا جائےگا
دفاعی صنعت نے باقاعدہ طور پر وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند خریداری کی تفصیلات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے زور دیا ہے ، خاص طور پر لاگت ، مقدار ، آف سیٹس ، ٹرائلز ، ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی وغیرہ کے حوالے سے ، جنھیں ایکسیپٹنس آف نیسسٹی (اے اواین )اسٹیج تصور کیاجارہاہے ۔
'کاروبار میں آسانی' کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کے حصول کے عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، صنعت کی خواہشات کے مطابق ، وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر/ایم او ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر متعلقہ تفصیلات منظوری ملنے کے ایک ہفتہ کے اندر شائع کرنے کے لیے سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر کو تجویز کی منظوری دی ہے۔ مشترک کی گئی تفصیلات سکیورٹی کے پہلو کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حساسیت سے مشروط ہونگی ۔
یہ زیادہ شفافیت اور معلومات کی ہم آہنگی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے اور اضافی وینڈرز کو موقع فراہم کرے گی ، جنہوں نے معلومات کی درخواست (آر ایف آئی) کا جواب نہیں دیا لیکن آر ایف پی کی وصولی اور بولی جمع کرانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ بروقت ویزیبلٹی انڈسٹری کو اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (اوای ایمز) کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی ٹائی اپس کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ، پروڈکشن لائنز کےقیام کا عمل شروع کرے گی اور ممکنہ آرڈر کا پہلے سے اندازہ لگاکر پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گی ۔