Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal to publish relevant details of planned procurements on MoD/Services website
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Decision to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ & increase transparency in capital acquisition process
· Industry can plan technology tie-ups with OEMs, initiate process to set up production lines & augment capacity
· Details to be published on MoD/Services website within one week of receipt of approvals
· Security aspect to be kept in mind
The Defence Industry has regularly pitched for providing greater access to the details of procurements planned by Ministry of Defence (MoD) especially with regard to cost, quantity, offsets, trials, transfer of technology etc which are being envisaged at the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) stage.
To promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and provide more transparency in capital acquisition process, aligning with the aspirations of industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal mandating the Service Headquarters to publish the relevant details on the Service Headquarters/MoD website within one week of receipt of approvals. The details shared will be subject to sensitivities keeping the security aspect in mind.
This is an important step towards greater transparency & information symmetry and will provide an opportunity to the additional vendors, who did not respond to the Request for Information (RFI) but wish to express interest for receipt of RFP and submission of bid. This timely visibility will enable the industry to plan technology tie-ups with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), initiate the process to set up production lines and augment production capacity in anticipation of the orders likely to be placed.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുൻകൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച് സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയം / സർവീസ് വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അംഗീകരിച്ചു
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 20, 2021
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoD) മുൻകൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച് സംഭരിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങളിലേക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും വില, അളവ്, ഓഫ്സെറ്റുകൾ, പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റം മുതലായവ, അവയുടെ ആവശ്യകത അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽതന്നെ (
Acceptance of Necessity - AoN) ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖല നിരന്തരം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് വരുന്നു.
പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുടെ താല്പര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുകൂലമായി, വ്യവസായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനും ,ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനു സർവീസ് ഹെഡ് ക്വാർട്ടേഴ്സിനെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അംഗീകരിച്ചു. അംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ച് ഒരാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ വിശദാംശങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ വശം കൂടി പരിഗണിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് സർവീസ് ഹെഡ് കോർട്ടേഴ്സ് / മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കണം.
സുതാര്യതയിലേക്കും വിവര വിതരണത്തിലേക്കുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഇത്. വിവര അഭ്യർത്ഥനയോട് ((Request for Information - RFI) പ്രതികരിക്കാത്ത എന്നാൽ ആർ‌എഫ്‌ഐ
സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ലേലത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാരികൾക്ക് ഇത് അവസരം നൽകും. ഈ സമയബന്ധിതമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലൂടെ, ഓർഡറുകൾ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്, യഥാർത്ഥ ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായി (OEM- കൾ) സാങ്കേതിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാനും പ്രാരംഭ ഉൽപാദന സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അവസരം ലഭിക്കും