Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal to publish relevant details of planned procurements on MoD/Services website
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Decision to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ & increase transparency in capital acquisition process
· Industry can plan technology tie-ups with OEMs, initiate process to set up production lines & augment capacity
· Details to be published on MoD/Services website within one week of receipt of approvals
· Security aspect to be kept in mind
The Defence Industry has regularly pitched for providing greater access to the details of procurements planned by Ministry of Defence (MoD) especially with regard to cost, quantity, offsets, trials, transfer of technology etc which are being envisaged at the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) stage.
To promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and provide more transparency in capital acquisition process, aligning with the aspirations of industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal mandating the Service Headquarters to publish the relevant details on the Service Headquarters/MoD website within one week of receipt of approvals. The details shared will be subject to sensitivities keeping the security aspect in mind.
This is an important step towards greater transparency & information symmetry and will provide an opportunity to the additional vendors, who did not respond to the Request for Information (RFI) but wish to express interest for receipt of RFP and submission of bid. This timely visibility will enable the industry to plan technology tie-ups with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), initiate the process to set up production lines and augment production capacity in anticipation of the orders likely to be placed.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கொள்முதல் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை / பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடும் திட்டம்: பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல்
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கொள்முதல் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை / பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடும் திட்டத்துக்குபாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிடும் கொள்முதலுக்கான விவரங்கள் குறிப்பாக விலை, அளவு, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் போன்றவை குறித்து எளிதாக அறிய வேண்டும் என பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் கூறுகின்றன. ஆர்டர்களை ஏற்கும் நிலையில் இந்த விவரங்கள் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகின்றன.
எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மூலதன கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கையில் அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வழங்கவும், தொழில்துறையின் விருப்பங்களை ஏற்கவும், கொள்முதல் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகம் / பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் இணையதளம் ஆகியவற்றில் வெளியிடும் திட்டத்துக்கு, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பகிரப்படும் இந்த விவரங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு அம்சத்தை மனதில் வைக்கும் உணர்திறன்களுக்கு உட்பட்டது.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தகவல் சமச்சீர் தன்மைக்கு இது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை. சரியான நேரத்தில் இந்த தகவல்களை அறிதல், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறைகளால், ஒரிஜினல் தளவாட தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்யவும், எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் ஆர்டர்களுக்கு ஏற்ப உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747608