Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposal to publish relevant details of planned procurements on MoD/Services website
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Decision to promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ & increase transparency in capital acquisition process
· Industry can plan technology tie-ups with OEMs, initiate process to set up production lines & augment capacity
· Details to be published on MoD/Services website within one week of receipt of approvals
· Security aspect to be kept in mind
The Defence Industry has regularly pitched for providing greater access to the details of procurements planned by Ministry of Defence (MoD) especially with regard to cost, quantity, offsets, trials, transfer of technology etc which are being envisaged at the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) stage.
To promote ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and provide more transparency in capital acquisition process, aligning with the aspirations of industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal mandating the Service Headquarters to publish the relevant details on the Service Headquarters/MoD website within one week of receipt of approvals. The details shared will be subject to sensitivities keeping the security aspect in mind.
This is an important step towards greater transparency & information symmetry and will provide an opportunity to the additional vendors, who did not respond to the Request for Information (RFI) but wish to express interest for receipt of RFP and submission of bid. This timely visibility will enable the industry to plan technology tie-ups with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), initiate the process to set up production lines and augment production capacity in anticipation of the orders likely to be placed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह नेरक्षा मंत्रालय/सैन्य सेवा वेबसाइट पर नियोजित खरीद के प्रासंगिक विवरणप्रकाशित करने के प्रस्ताव को अनुमति दी
20 AUG 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
➡️ 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने का निर्णय
➡️ उद्योग ओईएम के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी गठजोड़ की योजना बनासकता है, उत्पादन लाइनें स्थापित करने और क्षमता बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया शुरूकर सकता है
➡️ अनुमोदन प्राप्त होने के एक सप्ताह के भीतर रक्षा मंत्रालय/ सेवा वेबसाइट पर विवरण प्रकाशित किया जाएगा
➡️ सुरक्षा पहलू को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा
रक्षा उद्योग ने विशेष रूप से लागत, मात्रा, ऑफसेट, परीक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकीके हस्तांतरण आदि के संबंध में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) स्टेज पर नियोजित खरीद के विवरण तक अधिक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिएनियमित रूप से आवाज़ उठाई है ।
उद्योग की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप, 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' कोबढ़ावा देने और पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में अधिक पारदर्शिता प्रदान करनेके लिए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अनुमोदन प्राप्त होने के एकसप्ताह के भीतर सेवा मुख्यालय/ एमओडी वेबसाइट पर प्रासंगिक विवरण प्रकाशितकरने के लिए सेवा मुख्यालय को अनिवार्य करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दीहै। साझा किए गए विवरण सुरक्षा पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए संवेदनशीलता केदृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए होंगे।
यह अधिक पारदर्शिता और सूचना समरूपता की दिशा में एकमहत्वपूर्ण कदम है और अतिरिक्त विक्रेताओं को एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिन्होंने सूचना के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफआई) का जवाब नहीं दिया लेकिन जो आरएफपीकी प्राप्ति और बोली जमा करने के लिए रुचि व्यक्त करना चाहते हैं । वेबसाइट पर समय पर प्रकाशित यह प्रासंगिक विवरण उद्योग को ओरिजिनलइक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (ओईएम) के साथ तकनीकी गठजोड़ की योजना बनाने, उत्पादन लाइन स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने और ऑर्डर दिए जाने केलिहाज से उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएगी ।