Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers martyrdom of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on day of Ashura
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and recalled his courage as well as commitment to justice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We remember the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) and recall his courage as well as commitment to justice. He devoted great importance to peace and social equality."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یوم عاشورہ پر حضرت امام حسین علیہ السلام کی شہادت کو یاد کیا
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 20 اگست وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوم عاشورہ پر حضرت امام حسین علیہ السلام کی عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کیا اور ان کی ہمت کے ساتھ ساتھ انصاف کے تئیں ان کے عزم کو بھی یاد کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
"ہم حضرت امام حسین (علیہ السلام) کی عظیم قربانیوں کو یاد کرتے ہیں اور ان کی جرات کے ساتھ ساتھ انصاف کے تئیں ان کے عزم کو بھی یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امن اور سماجی مساوات کوہمیشہ اہمیت دی۔"