Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers martyrdom of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on day of Ashura
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and recalled his courage as well as commitment to justice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We remember the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) and recall his courage as well as commitment to justice. He devoted great importance to peace and social equality."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशूरा के दिन हजरत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) की शहादत को स्मरण किया
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आशूरा के दिन हजरत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) के सर्वोच्‍च बलिदान को स्मरण किया और उनके साहस के साथ-साथ न्याय के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को भी याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
‘हम हजरत इमाम हुसैन (एएस) के सर्वोच्‍च बलिदान को स्मरण करते हैं और उनके साहस के साथ-साथ न्याय के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को भी याद करते हैं। उन्होंने शांति और सामाजिक समानता को सदैव विशेष महत्व दिया।’