Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers martyrdom of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on day of Ashura
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) on the day of Ashura and recalled his courage as well as commitment to justice.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We remember the sacrifices of Hazrat Imam Hussain (AS) and recall his courage as well as commitment to justice. He devoted great importance to peace and social equality."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অশুরা দিবসে হজরত ইমাম হুসেনের আত্মবলিদানের কথা স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 AUG 2021 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অশুরা দিবসে হজরত ইমাম হুসেনের আত্মবলিদান এবং ন্যায়ের প্রতি তাঁর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আমরা হজরত ইমাম হুসেনের আত্মবলিদানের পাশাপাশি, তাঁর সাহসিকতা এবং ন্যায়ের প্রতি অঙ্গীকারের কথা স্মরণ করি। শান্তি ও সামাজিক সাম্যতা প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে তিনি অবিচল ছিলেন”।