Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road transport and Highways has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E).11th August, 2021- Rule 167A regarding Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).
State Governments shall ensure that electronic enforcement devices are placed at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways and State Highways, and at critical junctions at least in major cities with more than one million population and also including the 132 cities as specified in the table given in the rules. The electronic enforcement device shall be placed in such a manner so as not to cause any obstruction, line-of-sight issues or interruption in traffic flow.
Footage from an electronic enforcement device having electronic stamp for location, date and time, can be used to issue challan for the following offences:-
(i) not driving within the prescribed speed limit (sections 112 and 183);
(ii) stopping or parking vehicle at an unauthorised location (section 122);
(iii) not undertaking Safety measures for drivers and pillion riders (section 128);
(iv) not wearing protective headgear or helmet (section 129);
(v) jumping a red light, violating a stop sign, using handheld communications devices while driving, passing or overtaking other vehicles in a manner contrary to law, driving against the authorised flow of traffic, driving in any manner that falls far below what would be expected of a competent and careful driver and where it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that driving in that manner would be dangerous (section 184);
(vi) driving vehicle exceeding permissible weight (sub-section (1) of section 194);
(vii) driving without safety belt (section 194B);
(viii) contravention of rule 6 (pertaining to lane driving) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(ix) Goods carriage carrying passengers (section 66);
(x)contravention of rule 36 (pertaining to Registration plates) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(xi) driving vehicle with load that extends beyond the sides of body or to the front or to the rear or in height beyond the permissible limit (sub-section (1A) of section 194);
(xii) failure to provide free passage to emergency vehicle (section 194E).
All challans issued under rule 167 in electronic form using auto-generation of challan through the electronic monitoring and enforcement system shall be accompanied by the following information;
(i) clear photographic evidence highlighting the offence and the license plate of the vehicle;
(ii) measurement from the electronic enforcement device;
(iii) date, time and place of the offence;
(iv) notice specifying the provision of Act that has been violated;
(v) certificate as per sub-section (4) of section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act 1872(1 of 1872), which,-
(a) identifies the electronic record and describes the manner in which it was produced;
(b) gives such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing that the electronic record was produced by a computer;
© is signed by the officer authorised in this behalf by the State Government.
Click here to see Gazette notification on Electronic Monitoring and enforcement of Road Safety

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు రహదారి భద్రత అమలుపై గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు రహదారి భద్రత అమలుకు సంబంధించి రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ పరికరాల (స్పీడ్ కెమెరా, క్లోజ్డ్ సర్క్యూట్ టెలివిజన్ కెమెరా, స్పీడ్ గన్, బాడీ వేరబుల్ కెమెరా, డాష్బోర్డ్ కెమెరా, ఆటోమేటిక్ నంబర్ ప్లేట్ రికగ్నిషన్ వెయిట్ ఇన్ మెషిన్ మరియు లాంటి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం)ను ఉపయోగించడానికి సంబంధించి నియమాలు వివరణాత్మక నిబంధనలతో జి.ఎస్.ఆర్. 575 (ఈ ) 11 ఆగస్ట్, 2021- రూల్ 167ఎ నోటిఫికేషన్ ను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసింది.
పది లక్షలకు మించి జనాభా కలిగి ఉన్న పట్టణాలతో పాటు నిబంధనల్లో పేర్కొన్న 132 నగరాల్లో ముఖ్యమైన కూడలి ప్రాంతాలతో సహా జాతీయ రహదారులు, రాష్ట్ర రహదారుల్లో వాహనాల తాకిడి ఎక్కువగా ఉండే ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రమాదాలు జరగడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ పరికరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. ట్రాఫిక్ కు అంతరాయం లేకుండా, దృష్టికి ఆటంకం కలిగించకుండా ఈ పరికరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ కింది నేరాలకు జరిమానా విధిస్తూ జారీ చేసే చలానాలను ప్రాంతం, తేదీ, సమయం ఉండే విధంగా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ పరికరాల నుంచి తీసుకున్న సమాచారాన్ని ఉపయోగించవచ్చును:-
(i) నిర్దేశించిన వేగ పరిమితిలో డ్రైవింగ్ చేయక పోవడం (సెక్షన్ 112 మరియు 183);
(ii) అనధికార ప్రదేశంలో వాహనాన్ని ఆపడం లేదా పార్కింగ్ చేయడం (సెక్షన్ 122);
(iii) వాహనం నడుపుతున్న వారు మరియు వెనుక కూర్చున్నవారు భద్రతా చర్యలను పాటించకపోవడం (సెక్షన్ 128);
(iv) రక్షిత శిరస్త్రాణం లేదా హెల్మెట్ ధరించకపోవడం (సెక్షన్ 129);
(v) రెడ్ లైట్ ను దాటి వెళ్ళడం, స్టాప్ గుర్తును ఉల్లంఘించడం, వాహనం నడుపుతున్న సమయంలో చేతిలో ఉన్న కమ్యూనికేషన్ పరికరాలను ఉపయోగించడం, నిబంధనలకు విరుద్ధంగా ఇతర వాహనాలను దాటడం లేదా ఓవర్‌టేక్ చేయడం, అధీకృత ట్రాఫిక్ మార్గానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా డ్రైవింగ్ చేయడం, వాహనం నడిపేవారు పాటించవలసిన కనీస జాగ్రత్తలు పాటించకుండా ప్రమాదకరంగా వాహనాన్ని నడపడం, తన డ్రైవింగ్ ప్రమాదకరమని సక్రమంగా లేదని తెలిసినా జాగ్రత్త పడకపోవడం (సెక్షన్ 184);
(vi) అనుమతించ పరిమితికి మించిన బరువుతో వాహనాన్ని నడపడం (సెక్షన్ 194 లోని సబ్-సెక్షన్ (1));
(vii) సేఫ్టీ బెల్ట్ లేకుండా డ్రైవింగ్ (సెక్షన్ 194బి );
(viii) మోటార్ వాహనాల (డ్రైవింగ్) నిబంధనలు, 2017 (సెక్షన్ 177ఏ ) నిబంధన 6 (లేన్ డ్రైవింగ్‌కు సంబంధించినది) ఉల్లంఘన;
(ix) ప్రయాణీకులను తీసుకెళ్లే గూడ్స్ క్యారేజ్ (సెక్షన్ 66);
(x) మోటార్ వాహనాల (డ్రైవింగ్) నిబంధనలు, 2017 (సెక్షన్ 177ఏ ) నిబంధన 36 (రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్లేట్‌లకు సంబంధించినది) ఉల్లంఘన;
(xi) పరిమితికి మించి వాహనం ప్రక్కలు లేదా ముందు లేదా వెనుక వైపు లేదా అనుమతించదగిన పరిమితికి మించిన ఎత్తులో బరువుతో వాహనాన్ని నడపడం (సెక్షన్ 194 యొక్క సబ్-సెక్షన్ (1ఎ )) ;
(xii) అత్యవసర వాహనానికి మార్గం ఇవ్వకపోవడం (సెక్షన్ 194ఈ ).
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు రహదారి భద్రత వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా రూల్ 167 కింద జారీ చేసిన అన్ని చలాన్‌లు కింది సమాచారంతో పాటుగా ఉండాలి;
(i) నేరం మరియు వాహనం యొక్క లైసెన్స్ ప్లేట్ హైలైట్ చేసే స్పష్టమైన ఫోటోగ్రాఫిక్ ఆధారాలు;
(ii) ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ పరికరం నుండి దూరం;
(iii) నేరం జరిగిన తేదీ, సమయం మరియు ప్రదేశం;
(iv) ఉల్లంఘించిన చట్ట నిబంధనను పేర్కొంటూ నోటీసు;
(v) ఇండియన్ ఎవిడెన్స్ యాక్ట్ 1872 (1872 లో 1) లోని సెక్షన్ 65బి సెక్షన్ (4) ప్రకారం సర్టిఫికేట్, ఇది,-
(ఎ) ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రికార్డును గుర్తించి, దానిని ఏవిధంగా సమర్పించాలన్న అంశాన్ని వివరిస్తుంది.
(b) ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ రికార్డ్ కంప్యూటర్ ద్వారా జారీ చేయబడిందని తెలియజేసే పరికరం వివరాలను అందిస్తుంది;
@ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తరపున అధికారం పొందిన అధికారి సంతకం కలిగి ఉండాలి.
.
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు రహదారి భద్రత అమలుపై గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం