Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road transport and Highways has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E).11th August, 2021- Rule 167A regarding Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).
State Governments shall ensure that electronic enforcement devices are placed at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways and State Highways, and at critical junctions at least in major cities with more than one million population and also including the 132 cities as specified in the table given in the rules. The electronic enforcement device shall be placed in such a manner so as not to cause any obstruction, line-of-sight issues or interruption in traffic flow.
Footage from an electronic enforcement device having electronic stamp for location, date and time, can be used to issue challan for the following offences:-
(i) not driving within the prescribed speed limit (sections 112 and 183);
(ii) stopping or parking vehicle at an unauthorised location (section 122);
(iii) not undertaking Safety measures for drivers and pillion riders (section 128);
(iv) not wearing protective headgear or helmet (section 129);
(v) jumping a red light, violating a stop sign, using handheld communications devices while driving, passing or overtaking other vehicles in a manner contrary to law, driving against the authorised flow of traffic, driving in any manner that falls far below what would be expected of a competent and careful driver and where it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that driving in that manner would be dangerous (section 184);
(vi) driving vehicle exceeding permissible weight (sub-section (1) of section 194);
(vii) driving without safety belt (section 194B);
(viii) contravention of rule 6 (pertaining to lane driving) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(ix) Goods carriage carrying passengers (section 66);
(x)contravention of rule 36 (pertaining to Registration plates) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(xi) driving vehicle with load that extends beyond the sides of body or to the front or to the rear or in height beyond the permissible limit (sub-section (1A) of section 194);
(xii) failure to provide free passage to emergency vehicle (section 194E).
All challans issued under rule 167 in electronic form using auto-generation of challan through the electronic monitoring and enforcement system shall be accompanied by the following information;
(i) clear photographic evidence highlighting the offence and the license plate of the vehicle;
(ii) measurement from the electronic enforcement device;
(iii) date, time and place of the offence;
(iv) notice specifying the provision of Act that has been violated;
(v) certificate as per sub-section (4) of section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act 1872(1 of 1872), which,-
(a) identifies the electronic record and describes the manner in which it was produced;
(b) gives such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing that the electronic record was produced by a computer;
© is signed by the officer authorised in this behalf by the State Government.
Click here to see Gazette notification on Electronic Monitoring and enforcement of Road Safety

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और यातायात कानून-पालन के लिये अधिसूचना
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और यातायात कानून-पालन के लिये सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक अधिसूचना जीएसआर 575(ई), 11 अगस्त, 2021-नियम 167ए जारी कर दी है। नियमों के तहत यातायात कानूनों का पालन कराने के लिये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का विस्तार से प्रावधान किया गया है। प्रावधानों में गति पकड़ने वाला कैमरा, सीसीटीवी कैमरा, स्पीड गन, शरीर पर धारण करने वाला कैमरा, मोटर के डैशबोर्ड पर लगाने वाला कैमराऑटोमैटिक नंबर प्लेट की पहचान सम्बंधी उपकरण (एएनपीआर), वजन बताने वाली मशीन और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल की गई हैं।
राज्य सरकारें यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि यातायात कानूनों का पालन कराने वाले सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राज्य राजमार्गों के अति जोखिम तथा अति व्यस्त रास्तों पर लगाया जाये। इसके अलावा कम से कम उन सभी प्रमुख शहर के महत्त्वपूर्ण चौराहों-गोल चक्करों पर इन उपकरणों को लगाया जाये, जिन शहरों की आबादी दस लाख से अधिक हो। इसमें 132 शहरों का विवरण शामिल है, जिनका ब्योरा नियमों की तालिका में देखा जा सकता है।
कानून लागू कराने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को इस तरीके से लगाया जायेगा, जिसके कारण न तो कोई बाधा पैदा होगी, न देखने में दिक्कत होगी और न यातायात में कोई व्यवधान पड़ेगा। निम्नलिखित नियम-उल्लंघन के लिये इन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जिनकी फुटेज में स्थान, तिथि और समय दर्ज हो। इनका उपयोग चालान जारी करने में किया जायेगाः-
1. निर्धारित गति-सीमा के दायरे में वाहन नहीं चलाना (धारा 112 और 183);
2. अनधिकृत स्थान पर वाहन रोकना या पार्क करना (धारा 122) ;
3. वाहन चालक और पीछे बैठी सवारी के लिये सुरक्षा का ध्यान न रखना (धारा 128) ;
4. हेलमेट न पहनना (धारा 129);
5. लाल-बत्ती पार करना, रुकने के संकेत का पालन न करना, वाहन चलाते समय मोबाइल फोन का इस्तेमाल करना, कानून का पालन न करते हुये अन्य वाहनों से आगे निकलना या उन्हें ओवरटेक करना, यातायात की विपरीत दिशा में वाहन चलाना, वाहन को इस तरह चलाना, जिसकी अपेक्षा एक सावधान और होशियार चालक से नहीं की जा सकती और उस होशियार चालक को यह भान हो कि ऐसा करना खतरनाक हो सकता है (धारा 184);
6. निर्धारित वजन से अधिक भार लेकर गाड़ी चलाना (धारा 194 की उपधारा-1);
7. बिना सेफ्टी-बेल्ट के गाड़ी चलाना (धारा 194बी);
8. मोटर वाहन (चालक) नियम, 2017 (धारा 177ए) के नियम 6 (अपनी लेन में गाड़ी चलाना) की अवहेलना;
9. माल ढोने वाले वाहनों में सवारी बैठाना (धारा 66);
10. मोटर वाहन (चालक) नियम, 2017 (धारा 117ए) के नियम 36 (गाड़ी की नंबर प्लेट के विषय में) की अवहेलना; ऐसे वाहन को चलाना, जिसमें माल इस तरह भरा गया हो कि वह दोनों तरफ या आगे या पीछे या ऊपर की तरफ निकला हो तथा जो निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक हो (धारा 194 की उपधारा-1ए);
12. आपातकालीन वाहनों को निकलने का रास्ता देने में कोताही करना (धारा 194ई)।
नियम 167 के तहत जारी होने वाले सभी चालान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूप में होंगे और यातायात नियमों का उल्लंघन होते ही वे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी तथा कानून-पालन प्रणाली के जरिये अपने-आप तैयार हो जायेंगे। उनमें निम्नलिखित सूचना दर्ज रहेगीः
i. यातायात नियम का उल्लंघन करने का ब्योरा और वाहन की नंबर प्लेट की फोटो सबूत के तौर पर दर्ज होगी।
ii. कानून लागू कराने वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण से पैमाइश।
iii. नियम-उल्लंघन की तिथि, समय और स्थान।
iv. अधिनियम के जिस प्रावधान का उल्लंघन किया गया है, नोटिस में उसका हवाला।
v. भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम 1872 (1872 का 1) की धारा 65बी की उपधारा (4) के अनुपालन में लिखित साक्ष्य, जिसमें-
a. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड की पहचान दर्ज होगी उसे तथा प्रस्तुत करने के तरीके का विवरण होगा,
b. उस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड में उल्लंघन पकड़ने वाले उपकरण का विवरण होगा, जिससे पता चलेगा कि वह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड कंप्यूटर से स्वमेव तैयार हुआ है।
c. राज्य सरकार की तरफ से अधिकृत अधिकारी का हस्ताक्षर रहेगा।
सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और कानून-पालन का विवरण देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।