Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road transport and Highways has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E).11th August, 2021- Rule 167A regarding Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).
State Governments shall ensure that electronic enforcement devices are placed at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways and State Highways, and at critical junctions at least in major cities with more than one million population and also including the 132 cities as specified in the table given in the rules. The electronic enforcement device shall be placed in such a manner so as not to cause any obstruction, line-of-sight issues or interruption in traffic flow.
Footage from an electronic enforcement device having electronic stamp for location, date and time, can be used to issue challan for the following offences:-
(i) not driving within the prescribed speed limit (sections 112 and 183);
(ii) stopping or parking vehicle at an unauthorised location (section 122);
(iii) not undertaking Safety measures for drivers and pillion riders (section 128);
(iv) not wearing protective headgear or helmet (section 129);
(v) jumping a red light, violating a stop sign, using handheld communications devices while driving, passing or overtaking other vehicles in a manner contrary to law, driving against the authorised flow of traffic, driving in any manner that falls far below what would be expected of a competent and careful driver and where it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that driving in that manner would be dangerous (section 184);
(vi) driving vehicle exceeding permissible weight (sub-section (1) of section 194);
(vii) driving without safety belt (section 194B);
(viii) contravention of rule 6 (pertaining to lane driving) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(ix) Goods carriage carrying passengers (section 66);
(x)contravention of rule 36 (pertaining to Registration plates) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(xi) driving vehicle with load that extends beyond the sides of body or to the front or to the rear or in height beyond the permissible limit (sub-section (1A) of section 194);
(xii) failure to provide free passage to emergency vehicle (section 194E).
All challans issued under rule 167 in electronic form using auto-generation of challan through the electronic monitoring and enforcement system shall be accompanied by the following information;
(i) clear photographic evidence highlighting the offence and the license plate of the vehicle;
(ii) measurement from the electronic enforcement device;
(iii) date, time and place of the offence;
(iv) notice specifying the provision of Act that has been violated;
(v) certificate as per sub-section (4) of section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act 1872(1 of 1872), which,-
(a) identifies the electronic record and describes the manner in which it was produced;
(b) gives such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing that the electronic record was produced by a computer;
© is signed by the officer authorised in this behalf by the State Government.
Click here to see Gazette notification on Electronic Monitoring and enforcement of Road Safety

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு அமலாக்கத்துக்கான அறிவிப்பு வெளியீடு
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு அமலாக்கம் தொடர்பான விதி 167ஏ குறித்த அறிவிப்பை G.S.R. 575(E), மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 11 தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதிகள், மின்னணு அமலாக்க கருவிகளை (வேகத்தை கண்காணிக்கும் கேமிரா, சிசிடிவி கேமிரா, வேகத்தை அளவிடும் சாதனம், உடலில் அணியும் கேமிரா, அறிவிப்பு பலகை கேமிரா, நம்பர் பிளேட்டை அடையாளம் காணும் தானியங்கி கருவி (ANPR), எடைபார்க்கும் கருவி, மற்றும் இதர தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனங்கள்) அமைக்கும் விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை இந்த விதிமுறைகள் குறிக்கின்றன.
மின்னணு அமலாக்க கருவிகள், அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள 132 நகரங்கள் உட்பட ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு அதிகம் உள்ள நகரங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலையின் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் உள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய சந்திப்புகளில் பொருத்துவதை மாநில அரசுகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். போக்குவரத்து இடையூறு ஏற்படாத வகையில் இந்த மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகளை பொருத்த வேண்டும்.
இடம், தேதி மற்றும் நேரத்திற்கான மின்னணு முத்திரையுடன் கூடிய மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு சாதனத்தின் காட்சிகள், பின்வரும் குற்றங்களுக்கு நோட்டீஸ் வழங்க பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம்:-
(i) பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட வேக வரம்புக்குள் வாகனம் ஓட்டாதது (பிரிவுகள் 112 மற்றும் 183);
(ii) அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத இடத்தில் வாகனத்தை நிறுத்துதல் (பிரிவு 122);
(iii) ஓட்டுநர்கள் மற்றும் பின்னால் அமர்ந்து செல்பவர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றாதது (பிரிவு 128);
(iv) தலைக்கவசம் அணியாதது (பிரிவு 129);
(v) சிவப்பு விளக்கை கடந்து செல்வது, வாகனம் ஓட்டும் போது செல்போன் பயன்படுத்துவது. சட்டத்துக்கு புறம்பாக வாகனங்களை கடந்து செல்வதுபோக்குவரத்து விதிகளை மீறி வாகனம் ஓட்டுவது, அபாயகரமாக வானகம் ஓட்டுவது (பிரிவு 184);
(vi) அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட எடையைவிட அதிக பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்வது (194(1)வது பிரிவு)
(vii) சீட் பெல்ட் அணியாமல் வாகனம் ஓட்டுவது (பிரிவு 194B);
(viii) சரக்கு வாகனத்தில் பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்வது (பிரிவு 66)
விதி 167-ன் கீழ் மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு கருவிகள் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து நோட்டீஸ்களிலும் வாகனத்தின் நம்பர் பிளேட் மற்றும் தெளிவான போட்டோ ஆதாரத்துடன் போக்குவரத்து விதிமுறை மீறல் குற்றங்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747285