Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road transport and Highways has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E).11th August, 2021- Rule 167A regarding Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).
State Governments shall ensure that electronic enforcement devices are placed at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways and State Highways, and at critical junctions at least in major cities with more than one million population and also including the 132 cities as specified in the table given in the rules. The electronic enforcement device shall be placed in such a manner so as not to cause any obstruction, line-of-sight issues or interruption in traffic flow.
Footage from an electronic enforcement device having electronic stamp for location, date and time, can be used to issue challan for the following offences:-
(i) not driving within the prescribed speed limit (sections 112 and 183);
(ii) stopping or parking vehicle at an unauthorised location (section 122);
(iii) not undertaking Safety measures for drivers and pillion riders (section 128);
(iv) not wearing protective headgear or helmet (section 129);
(v) jumping a red light, violating a stop sign, using handheld communications devices while driving, passing or overtaking other vehicles in a manner contrary to law, driving against the authorised flow of traffic, driving in any manner that falls far below what would be expected of a competent and careful driver and where it would be obvious to a competent and careful driver that driving in that manner would be dangerous (section 184);
(vi) driving vehicle exceeding permissible weight (sub-section (1) of section 194);
(vii) driving without safety belt (section 194B);
(viii) contravention of rule 6 (pertaining to lane driving) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(ix) Goods carriage carrying passengers (section 66);
(x)contravention of rule 36 (pertaining to Registration plates) of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 (section 177A);
(xi) driving vehicle with load that extends beyond the sides of body or to the front or to the rear or in height beyond the permissible limit (sub-section (1A) of section 194);
(xii) failure to provide free passage to emergency vehicle (section 194E).
All challans issued under rule 167 in electronic form using auto-generation of challan through the electronic monitoring and enforcement system shall be accompanied by the following information;
(i) clear photographic evidence highlighting the offence and the license plate of the vehicle;
(ii) measurement from the electronic enforcement device;
(iii) date, time and place of the offence;
(iv) notice specifying the provision of Act that has been violated;
(v) certificate as per sub-section (4) of section 65B of the Indian Evidence Act 1872(1 of 1872), which,-
(a) identifies the electronic record and describes the manner in which it was produced;
(b) gives such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing that the electronic record was produced by a computer;
© is signed by the officer authorised in this behalf by the State Government.
Click here to see Gazette notification on Electronic Monitoring and enforcement of Road Safety

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
19 AUG 2021 10:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 2021 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 11ರಂದು ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿ 167ಎ – ಜಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ 575(ಇ) ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಜಾರಿ ಸಾಧನಗಳಾದ ಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ, ಕ್ಲೋಸ್ಡ್-ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ, ಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ಗನ್, ಬಾಡಿ ವೇರಬಲ್ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ, ಡ್ಯಾಶ್‌ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾ, ಆಟೋಮ್ಯಾಟಿಕ್ ನಂಬರ್ ಪ್ಲೇಟ್ ರೆಕಗ್ನಿಷನ್ (ANPR), ತೂಕದ ಯಂತ್ರ (WIM) ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ರಸ್ತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಲು ವಿವರವಾದ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
10 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಇರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳ ಅಪಾಯ ಸಂಭವಿಸುವಂತಹ ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್ ಗಳು, ಅಧಿಕ ವಾಹನ ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆ ಇರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕ ಗಂಡಾಂತರವಿರುವ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ದೇಶದ 132 ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಾಹನಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವಾಗುವಂತೆ, ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೋಚರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ಎದುರಾಗದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ಇಲ್ಲದ ವಾಹನ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಲನ್ ನೀಡಲು ಸ್ಥಳ, ದಿನಾಂಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಪ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಜಾರಿ ಸಾಧನದ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಚಿತ್ರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು:
- ನಿಗದಿತ ವೇಗದ ಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗೆ ವಾಹನ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡದಿದ್ದಾಗ (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 112 ಮತ್ತು 183).
- ಅನಧಿಕೃತ ಸ್ಥಳ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದಾಗ (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 122).
- ಚಾಲಕರು ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಚಕ್ರ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸವಾರರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳದಿದ್ದಾಗ(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 128).
- ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಹೆಲ್ಮೆಟ್ ಧರಿಸದಿದ್ದಾಗ (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 129).
- ಕೆಂಪು ದೀಪ ಉರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ ವಾಹನ ಚಾಲಿಸುವುದು, ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸುವುದು, ವಾಹನ ಚಾಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದು, ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ(ಕಾನೂನಿ) ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಇತರೆ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಕ್ಕುವುದು, ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸಂಚಾರ ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗರೂಕ ಚಾಲಕನ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮೀರಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಅಪರಾಧ (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 184).
- ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ತೂಕ ಮಿತಿ ದಾಟಿ ವಾಹನ ಓಡಿಸುವುದು(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 194ರ ಉಪವಿಭಾಗ (1).
- ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಬೆಲ್ಟ್ ಧರಿಸದೆ ವಾಹನ ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವುದು(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 194ಬಿ).
- ಮೋಟಾರ್ ವಾಹನಗಳ (ಡ್ರೈವಿಂಗ್) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2017ರ ನಿಯಮ 6 (ಲೇನ್ ಡ್ರೈವಿಂಗ್‌ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ) ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆ(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 177ಎ).
- ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ವಾಹನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸಾಗಣೆ(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 66).
- ಮೋಟಾರ್ ವಾಹನಗಳ (ಡ್ರೈವಿಂಗ್) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2017ರ (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 177ಎ) ನಿಯಮ 36 (ನೋಂದಣಿ ಫಲಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ).
- ವಾಹನಗಳ ದೇಹದ ಬದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿ ಅಥವಾ ಮುಂಭಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ಹಿಂಭಾಗ ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಿತಿ ಮೀರಿ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಹೊರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾಹನ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು (ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 194ರ ಉಪ-ವಿಭಾಗ (1ಎ).
- ತುರ್ತು ವಾಹನಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ವಿಫಲವಾಗುವುದು(ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 194ಇ).
ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತವಾಗಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ರೂಪದ ಚಲನ್|ಗಳು ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿಯಮ 167ರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇರಬೇಕು;
- ವಾಹನದ ಲೈಸೆನ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲೇಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪರಾಧದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಛಾಯಾಚಿತ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಚಿತ್ರಣಗಳ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯವಿರಬೇಕು.
- ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಜಾರಿ ಸಾಧನದಿಂದ ಮಾಪನವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು.
- ಅಪರಾಧದ ದಿನಾಂಕ, ಸ್ಥಳ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯ ನಮೂದಾಗಿರಬೇಕು.
- ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಿದ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಪತ್ರ.
- ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1872(1872ರಲ್ಲಿ 1)ರ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದ 65ಬಿ ಉಪ-ವಿಭಾಗ (4)ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ. ಅದು
- ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಸೃಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದರ ವಿವರಣೆ ಇರಬೇಕು.
- ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಸಾಧನದಿಂದ ಸೃಜಿಸುವ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್‌ನಿಂದ ತೆಗೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತಿರಬೇಕು.
- ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ದಾಖಲೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿರಬೇಕು.
Click here to see Gazette notification on Electronic Monitoring and enforcement of Road Safety