Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 58.31 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
38 Lakh balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
19 AUG 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 19 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
58,31,73,780
PIPELINE
81,10,780
CONSUMPTION
56,29,35,938
BALANCE AVAILABLE
38,00,030
More than 58.31 crore (58,31,73,780) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 81,10,780 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 56,29,35,938 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
38 Lakh (38,00,030) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 58.31करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी टीके की 38 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
19 AUG 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया दौर 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की गई, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराक
(19 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
58,31,73,780
भेजे जाने को तैयार वैक्सीन की खुराकें
81,10,780
खपत
56,29,35,938
बची हुई वैक्सीन की खुराकें
38,00,030
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 58.31 करोड़ से अधिक (58,31,73,780) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 81,10,780 खुराकें भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
आज आठ बजे सुबह तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से उपरोक्त खुराकों में से बरबाद हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 56,29,35,938 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 38 लाख से अधिक (38,00,030) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें बची हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।