Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 58.31 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
38 Lakh balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
19 AUG 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 19 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
58,31,73,780
PIPELINE
81,10,780
CONSUMPTION
56,29,35,938
BALANCE AVAILABLE
38,00,030
More than 58.31 crore (58,31,73,780) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 81,10,780 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 56,29,35,938 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
38 Lakh (38,00,030) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৫৮ কোটি ৩১ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পাশাপাশি বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির কাছে টিকাকরণের জন্য ৩৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি ডোজ রয়েছে
19 AUG 2021 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির নতুন পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে গত ২১ জুন। টিকা ডোজের যোগানের উপর ভিত্তি করে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের পরিধি বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে, আগাম টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, যাতে আগেভাগেই টিকাকরণের পরিকল্পনা করা যায়।
দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করে আসছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে সংগৃহীত টিকার ৭৫ শতাংশই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরবরাহ করছে।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫৮ কোটি ৩১ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ৭৮০টি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আজ সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, অপচয় হওয়া সহ মোট ৫৬ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৯৩৮টি ডোজ ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কিছু ডোজ দেওয়ার সময় অপচয় হয়েছে।
এমনকি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পাশাপাশি, বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির কাছেও টিকাকরণের জন্য ৩৮ লক্ষ ৩০টি ডোজ হাতে রয়েছে।