Ministry of Coal
“ Vriksharopan Abhiyan - 2021”of Coal Ministry to be Launched on 19th August, 2021 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
An Important Step Towards Enhancing Green Cover In and Around Coalfields and for Environmental Sustainability in Mining Operations
17 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
During this year, coal/lignite PSUs of the Ministry of Coal have set an ambitious target under the “Go Greening” drive to cover 2385 hectares of area under bio-reclamation/plantation. The “Go Greening” drive is to be provided the right impetus through launch of the “Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021” on 19th August 2021 by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs Shri Pralhad Joshiin the presence of Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve. It is expected that more than 300 plantation sites in and around coalfields across the country will be connected during the Abhiyan on 19ththrough live Video Conferencing.
Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021, which is one of the key events of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations in the coal sector, will surely bring environment sustainability in mining operations and help coal sector obtain social and environmental licence to operate, which will be very crucial in coming days when more mines will be opened up involving new players. Also, the Abhiyan is expected to sensitize and motivate the society and common people to take up more and more afforestation initiatives in their neighbouring areas.
Green cover on reclaimed OB dump of JVR OC-II of SCCL
Green belt around mine infrastructure areas – Nigahi OC of NCL
Plantation on Vacant areas in Ramagundam OC of S
I
India, as a fast emerging economy, faces the twin challenges of fulfilling its commitments for decarbonizing the energy sector on the one hand and on the other, meeting the country’s rising energy demand, which would primarily be reliant on coal due to its affordability and substantial indigenous availability. Thus, our coal sector has to play a very crucial role in the foreseeable future in fulfilling the country’s energy demand for meeting various developmental needs, at the same time, be responsible towards the environment and the society. In this backdrop, India’s coal sector has been taking several innovative initiatives to promote sustainable mining.
One of the key initiatives has been “Go Greening” drive in and around mining areas thereby not only ameliorating the local ecosystem but also creating additional carbon sink to mitigate the causes of climate change. Further, our coal companies are also aiming to achieve carbon neutrality through various environment friendly measures such as extensive plantation and adoption of clean coal technologies.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా ఆగస్టు 19, 2021 నుంచి ‘వృక్షారోపణ్ అభియాన్’ను ప్రారంభిస్తున్న బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
బొగ్గు క్షేత్రాల లోపల, చుట్టుపక్కల పచ్చదనాన్ని పెంచడం ద్వారా మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో పర్యావరణ సమతుల్యత దిశగా తీసుకుంటున్న ముఖ్యమైన నిర్ణయం
17 AUG 2021 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ పీఎస్యూలు ఈ సంవత్సరం ‘గో గ్రీనింగ్’ డ్రైవ్ కార్యక్రమంలోభాగంగా 2వేల 385 హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో మొక్కల పెంపకాన్ని చేపట్టాలనే ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించాయి. కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనులు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి.. బొగ్గు, గనులు, రైల్వేశాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి రావుసాహెబ్ దన్వే సమక్షంలో ‘వృక్షారోపణ్ అభియాన్ 2021’ను ఆగస్టు 19వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా ‘గో గ్రీనింగ్’ డ్రైవ్కు తగిన ప్రేరణ కల్పిస్తారు. ఆగస్టు 19వ తేదీన ‘వృక్షారోపణ్ అభియాన్’లో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 300 బొగ్గుక్షేత్రాల్లో, చుట్టుపక్కల ‘గో గ్రీనింగ్’ డ్రైవ్ను వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తారు.
అజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకల్లోభాగంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ ‘వృక్షారోపణ్ అభియాన్ 2021’ మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో తప్పనిసరిగా పర్యావరణ సమతుల్యతను తీసుకువస్తుంది. ఇది రాబోయే రోజుట్లో మరిన్ని బొగ్గు గనులు సామాజిక, పర్యావరణ అనుమతులు పొందడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. దీనివల్ల భవిష్యత్తులో మరింత మంది మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనేలా బొగ్గుగనులు ప్రారంభించడానికి సహకరిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా సమాజంలోని సామాన్య ప్రజల్లో కూడా అటవీకరణపై అవగాహన కల్పించి, పచ్చదనాన్ని పెంచేలా ప్రేరణ కలిగించడమే కాకుండా ప్రజల్లో చైతన్యం తీసుకొస్తుంది.
వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా భారతదేశం రెండు ముఖ్యమైన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. ఇంధన రంగాన్ని కర్బనరహితం చేయడం ఒకటి కాగా.. పెరుగుతున్న ఇంధన డిమాండ్తీర్చడం రెండోది. ఇంధన డిమాండ్ తీర్చడం దేశీయంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న బొగ్గు లభ్యతపైనే ఆధారపడి ఉంది. అందువల్ల మన బొగ్గురంగం దేశ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చడంలో కీలక పాత్రను పోషించడం ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి అంచనాలను అందుకోవడంలో సహకరిస్తుంది. అదేసమయంలో పర్యావరణం, సమాజంపల్ల బాధ్యతగా కూడా ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారతదేశంలోని బొగ్గురంగం సమతుల్యమైన మైనింగ్ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అనేక వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతోంది.
మైనింగ్ ప్రాంతాలలో, చుట్టుపక్కల "గో గ్రీనింగ్" డ్రైవ్ అనేది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమంగా మారనుంది. తద్వారా స్థానిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా వాతావరణ మార్పులకు కారణాలను తగ్గించడానికి మరింత కర్బన పదార్థాలను గ్రహించే వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించినట్లువుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా మా బొగ్గు కంపెనీలు విస్తృతంగా చెట్ల పెంపకాన్ని చేపట్టడం, స్వచ్ఛమైన బొగ్గు సాంకేతికతలను అమలుచేయడం వంటి పర్యావరణ అనుకూల చర్యల ద్వారా కార్బన్ తటస్థతను సాధించాలని కూడా లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నాయి.