President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Parsi New Year
15 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Parsi New Year.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Parsi New Year, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially our Parsi brothers and sisters.
The contribution of Parsi community in social and national life is incomparable. Their way of life, work style and unwavering devotion towards the preservation of their culture evokes a feeling of appreciation among the countrymen towards the Parsi community. This annual festival celebrated by the Parsi society is an occasion of joy and enthusiasm for them and for all of us.
May this festival of Parsi New Year bring unity, prosperity and happiness in everyone’s life and further strengthen the spirit of mutual harmony and fraternity among the citizens”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பார்சி புத்தாண்டு நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
15 AUG 2021 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
பார்சி புத்தாண்டு நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் தனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘பார்சி புத்தாண்டு தருணத்தில், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பார்சி சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சமூக மற்றும் தேசிய வாழ்வில், பார்சி இனத்தவரின் பங்களிப்பு ஒப்பிட முடியாததுஅவர்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறை, பணியாற்றும் முறை, கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவை பார்சி இனத்தவர் பற்றி நாட்டு மக்களிடையே பாராட்டும் உணர்வை தூண்டுகிறது. பார்சி இனத்தவரால் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த புத்தாண்டு, அவர்களுக்கும், நம் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தை அளிக்கும் தருணம்.
இந்த பார்சி புத்தாண்டு விழா, ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்விலும் ஒற்றுமை, செழிப்பு மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியை கொண்டு வரட்டும் மற்றும் மக்களிடையே பரஸ்பர நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தட்டும்’’.