Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON WING COMMANDER VARUN SINGH (27987) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Varun Singh (27987) Flying (Pilot) is a pilot in a Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Squadron.
On 12 Oct 20, he was flying a system check sortie in LCA, away from parent base, after major rectification of Flight Control System (FCS) and pressurisation system (life support environment control system).
During the sortie, the cockpit pressurisation failed at high altitude. He correctly identified the failure and initiated a descent to lower altitude for landing. While descending, the Flight Control System failed and led to total loss of control of the aircraft. This was an unprecedented catastrophic failure that had never occurred. There was a rapid loss of altitude while in usual attitude, with the aircraft pitching up and down viciously going to the extremities of G limits. Despite being in extreme physical and mental stress in an extreme life-threatening situation, he maintained exemplary composure and regained control of the aircraft, thereby exhibiting exceptional flying skill. Soon thereafter, at about 10,000 feet, the aircraft again experienced total loss of control with vicious manoeuvring and uncontrollable pitching. Under such a scenario, the pilot was at liberty to abandon aircraft. Faced with a potential hazard to his own life, he displayed extraordinary courage and skill to safely land the fighter aircraft. The pilot went beyond the call of duty and landed the aircraft taking calculated risks. This allowed an accurate analysis of the fault on the indigenously designed fighter and further institution of preventive measures against recurrence. Due to his high order of professionalism, composure and quick decision making, even at the peril to his life, he not only averted the loss of an LCA, but also safeguarded civilian property and population on ground.
For this act of exceptional gallantry, Wg Cdr Varun Singh is conferred with the Shaurya Chakra.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी विंग कमांडर वरूण सिंह (27987) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) यांना शौर्य चक्र प्रदान केले
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
विंग कमांडर वरुण सिंग (27987) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) लाइट कॉम्बॅट एअरक्राफ्ट (एलसीए) स्क्वाड्रनमध्ये पायलट आहेत .
12 ऑक्टोबर 20 रोजी, फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टीम (FCS) आणि प्रेशरायझेशन सिस्टीम (लाइफ सपोर्ट एन्व्हायर्नमेंट कंट्रोल सिस्टीम) मध्ये मोठ्या सुधारणा केल्यानंतर, ते मुख्य तळापासून दूर LCA मध्ये प्रणालीच्या चाचणीसाठी उड्डाण करत होते.
उड्डाणा दरम्यान, कॉकपिट दाब उच्च उंचीवर अयशस्वी ठरला. त्यांनी ते योग्यरित्या ओळखले आणि लँडिंगसाठी कमी उंचीवरून उतरण्यास सुरुवात केली. उतरताना, फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टीममध्ये बिघाड झाला आणि यामुळे विमानाचे नियंत्रण पूर्णपणे निसटले. हे अभूतपूर्व आपत्तीजनक अपयश होते जे कधीही घडले नव्हते. साधारण स्थितीत उंचीचा वेगाने तोटा होत विमान वर खाली हेलकावे घेत असल्याने परिस्थिती नियंत्रणाबाहेर जात होती . अत्यंत जीवघेण्या परिस्थितीत अत्यंत शारीरिक आणि मानसिक तणावात असूनही, त्यांनी अनुकरणीय संयम दाखवला, आणि विमानाचे नियंत्रण पुन्हा मिळवले, ज्यातून उल्लेखनीय उड्डाण कौशल्य दिसून आले. त्यानंतर लगेचच सुमारे 10 हजार फुटांवर, विमानाने अनियंत्रित पिचिंगसह संपूर्ण नियंत्रण गमावले. अशा परिस्थितीत, वैमानिकाला विमानातून बाहेर पडण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य होते. स्वतःच्या जीवाला असलेल्या संभाव्य धोक्याचा सामना करत त्यांनी लढाऊ विमाने सुरक्षितपणे उतरवताना विलक्षण धैर्य आणि कौशल्य दाखवले. त्यांनी कर्तव्याच्या पलीकडे जात जोखीम घेत विमान उतरवले. यामुळे स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या लढाऊ विमानातील दोषांचे अचूक विश्लेषण करणे शक्य झाले आणि पुनरावृत्ती झाल्यास प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय करता आले. त्यांच्या उच्च व्यावसायिकता , संयम आणि त्वरित निर्णय घेण्यामुळे, त्यांच्या जीवाला धोका असतानाही, त्यांनी केवळ लाइट कॉम्बॅट एअरक्राफ्ट एलसीएचे नुकसान टाळले नाही, तर जमिनीवरील नागरी मालमत्ता आणि लोकसंख्येचे देखील रक्षण केले.
या अपवादात्मक शौर्याबद्दल विंग कमांडर वरूण सिंह यांना शौर्य चक्र प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.