Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON WING COMMANDER VARUN SINGH (27987) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Varun Singh (27987) Flying (Pilot) is a pilot in a Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Squadron.
On 12 Oct 20, he was flying a system check sortie in LCA, away from parent base, after major rectification of Flight Control System (FCS) and pressurisation system (life support environment control system).
During the sortie, the cockpit pressurisation failed at high altitude. He correctly identified the failure and initiated a descent to lower altitude for landing. While descending, the Flight Control System failed and led to total loss of control of the aircraft. This was an unprecedented catastrophic failure that had never occurred. There was a rapid loss of altitude while in usual attitude, with the aircraft pitching up and down viciously going to the extremities of G limits. Despite being in extreme physical and mental stress in an extreme life-threatening situation, he maintained exemplary composure and regained control of the aircraft, thereby exhibiting exceptional flying skill. Soon thereafter, at about 10,000 feet, the aircraft again experienced total loss of control with vicious manoeuvring and uncontrollable pitching. Under such a scenario, the pilot was at liberty to abandon aircraft. Faced with a potential hazard to his own life, he displayed extraordinary courage and skill to safely land the fighter aircraft. The pilot went beyond the call of duty and landed the aircraft taking calculated risks. This allowed an accurate analysis of the fault on the indigenously designed fighter and further institution of preventive measures against recurrence. Due to his high order of professionalism, composure and quick decision making, even at the peril to his life, he not only averted the loss of an LCA, but also safeguarded civilian property and population on ground.
For this act of exceptional gallantry, Wg Cdr Varun Singh is conferred with the Shaurya Chakra.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर वरुण सिंह (27987) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
विंग कमांडर वरुण सिंह (27987) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) एक हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) स्क्वाड्रन में पायलट हैं।
12 अक्टूबर 2020 को वरुण लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट के साथ उड़ान पर थे। वह अपने मूल बेस से दूर थे तभी फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एफसीएस) और प्रेशराइजेशन सिस्टम (लाइफ सपोर्ट एनवायरनमेंट कंट्रोल सिस्टम) में खराबी आ गई।
उड़ान के दौरान, ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने पर उन्हें कॉकपिट में खराबी का पता चला। उन्होंने विमान में आई खराबी को सही तरीके से पहचान की और लैंडिंग के लिए कम ऊंचाई पर उतरने का फैसला किया। विमान को ऊंचाई से नीचे लाते समय फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एफसीएस) पूरी से ठप हो गया जिससे उनका विमान पर नियंत्रण पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गया। यह एक अभूतपूर्व खराबी थी जो पहले कभी नहीं हुई थी। एफसीएस में खराबी आने से विमान तेजी से नीचे आ गया, जबकि सामान्य हालात में ऐसा नहीं होता है। इस विकट स्थिति में भारी जान-माल के नुकसान होने की आंशका के चलते अत्यधिक शारीरिक और मानसिक तनाव में होने के बावजूद, उन्होंने अनुकरणीय संयम बनाए रखा और विमान पर फिर से नियंत्रण हासिल कर लिया। इस तरह उन्होंने असाधारण उड़ान कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। हालांकि, इसके तुरंत बाद, लगभग 10,000 फीट पर, विमान का फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम फिर से काम करना बंद कर दिया और विमान फिर से कंट्रोल से बाहर हो गया। आमतौर पर ऐसी स्थिति में पायलट अपनी जान बचाने के लिए विमान से कूद जाते हैं लेकिन वरुण ने ऐसा नहीं किया। उन्होंने अपनी जिंदगी को दाव लगाकर उस संकट के समय को सामना करते हुए, उन्होंने लड़ाकू विमान को सुरक्षित रूप से उतारने के लिए असाधारण साहस और कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने पायलट ड्यूटी से हटकर अपना जीवन की परवाह नहीं करते हुए विमान को सफलता पूर्वक लैंड कराया। इससे सेना के लिए स्वेदशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए लड़ाकू विमान में अचानक आई खराबी की जांच एवं रिसर्च करने का अवसर भी मिल गया है।
वरुण ने बेहतरीन कौशल, संयम और त्वरित निर्णय लेकर, यहां तक कि अपने जीवन को जोखिम में डालकर, उन्होंने न केवल एक एलसीए के नुकसान को टाला, बल्कि नागरिक संपत्ति और जमीन पर भारी आबादी की रक्षा भी की।
असाधारण वीरता के इस कार्य के लिए विंग कमांडर वरुण सिंह को शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित किया जाता है।