Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER UTTAR KUMAR (27689) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Uttar Kumar (27689) Flying (Pilot) is a pilot in a Sukhoi-30 MKI Squadron since July 2017.
On 04 August 2020, Wg Cdr Uttar Kumar was authorised to fly Air to Air Refueling Instructional sortie. During the mission, the refueling hose broke free from the pod of the other Su-30 MKI while the drogue was still connected to his aircraft probe. The snapped hose whiplashed towards the aircraft and violently impacted the canopy and the airframe; because of which the aircraft experienced very strong pitch up moment and vicious oscillations. The snapping of hose had also resulted in a fuel leak from the mother aircraft. Despite experiencing an unknown emergency involving abrupt aircraft oscillations in the vicinity of another aircraft, he calmly assessed the situation and retained complete control. He immediately advised the crew of the mother aircraft to take certain actions that stopped fuel leak and facilitated its safe recovery.
Since the flying controls of his aircraft were restricted in movement, with a strong tendency to pitch up, a large amount of pressure and exceptional flying skill was required to pilot the aircraft for a safe recovery. He planned the recovery pattern meticulously, since the vision to the right was negligible owing to the blackening of the canopy post impact. He quickly calculated the optimum speed to fly to ensure that the aircraft could be controlled. He exercised superior flying skills and gave unconventional control inputs on approach to land the aircraft safely. Post landing, the hose was found to be entangled with the undercarriage D-door as well, and it posed a substantial risk of fire. In the moment of life endangering situation which could have led to ejection of both the pilots, his exemplary courage and piloting skills were instrumental in safe recovery of not only his aircraft but also the other aircraft.
For this act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Uttar Kumar is conferred with Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমারকে বায়ু সেনা পদক প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমার ২০১৭-র জুলাই থেকে একটি সুখোই-৩০ এমকেআই স্কোয়াড্রনের পাইলট। গত বছরের ৪ আগস্ট উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমার মাঝ আকাশে বিমান থেকে বিমানে জ্বালানী ভরার একটি প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ব পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন। এই দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় বিমানে জ্বালানী ভরার জন্য বিশেষ পাইপটি অন্য একটি সুখোই-৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধ বিমানের সঙ্গে জোড়া ছিল। কিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যবশত পাইপের একাংশ ভেঙে গেলেও প্রান্তস্থ অংশটি বিমানের সঙ্গেই যুক্ত ছিল। এই ঘটনার ফলে ভেঙে যাওয়া পাইপের অংশটি বিমানের সঙ্গেই উড়তে থাকে এবং পাইপের উড়তে থাকা অংশটি তাঁর যুদ্ধ বিমানের ক্যানোপি ও এয়ার ফ্রেমে আঘাত করতে থাকে। এর ফলে, বিমানটি গতি বিঘ্নিত হয় এবং তাতে বারবার ঝাঁকুনি দেখা দেয়। শুধু তাই নয়, তাঁর বিমানের সঙ্গে লাগানো জ্বালানী ভরার ভেঙে যাওয়া পাইপটি থেকে জ্বালানী নির্গত হতে থাকে। এরকম আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি সত্বেও উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমার নিজেকে শান্ত রেখে অসামান্য পারদর্শিতায় বিমানটির গতি ও সম্ভাব্য যান্ত্রিক গোলোযোগ এড়াতে সক্ষম হন। উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমার তৎক্ষণাৎ পরিস্থিতির জটিলতা উপলব্ধি করে তাঁর সহ বিমানকর্মীদের ভেঙে যাওয়া পাইপটি থেকে যাতে জ্বালানী নির্গত না হয়, তা অবিলম্বে বন্ধ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তাঁর এই দক্ষতা ও পারদর্শিতার ফলেই পাইপের ভেঙে যাওয়া অংশ থেকে জ্বালানী নির্গমন বন্ধ করা সম্ভব হয় এবং নিরাপদে বিমানটি অবতরণ করে।
অসামান্য দক্ষতা ও বিচক্ষণতার জন্য উইং কম্যান্ডার উত্তার কুমারকে বায়ুসেনা পদক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে।