Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER UTTAR KUMAR (27689) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Uttar Kumar (27689) Flying (Pilot) is a pilot in a Sukhoi-30 MKI Squadron since July 2017.
On 04 August 2020, Wg Cdr Uttar Kumar was authorised to fly Air to Air Refueling Instructional sortie. During the mission, the refueling hose broke free from the pod of the other Su-30 MKI while the drogue was still connected to his aircraft probe. The snapped hose whiplashed towards the aircraft and violently impacted the canopy and the airframe; because of which the aircraft experienced very strong pitch up moment and vicious oscillations. The snapping of hose had also resulted in a fuel leak from the mother aircraft. Despite experiencing an unknown emergency involving abrupt aircraft oscillations in the vicinity of another aircraft, he calmly assessed the situation and retained complete control. He immediately advised the crew of the mother aircraft to take certain actions that stopped fuel leak and facilitated its safe recovery.
Since the flying controls of his aircraft were restricted in movement, with a strong tendency to pitch up, a large amount of pressure and exceptional flying skill was required to pilot the aircraft for a safe recovery. He planned the recovery pattern meticulously, since the vision to the right was negligible owing to the blackening of the canopy post impact. He quickly calculated the optimum speed to fly to ensure that the aircraft could be controlled. He exercised superior flying skills and gave unconventional control inputs on approach to land the aircraft safely. Post landing, the hose was found to be entangled with the undercarriage D-door as well, and it posed a substantial risk of fire. In the moment of life endangering situation which could have led to ejection of both the pilots, his exemplary courage and piloting skills were instrumental in safe recovery of not only his aircraft but also the other aircraft.
For this act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Uttar Kumar is conferred with Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी विंग कमांडर उत्तर कुमार (27689) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) यांना वायू सेना पदक (शौर्य ) प्रदान केले
विंग कमांडर उत्तर कुमार (27689) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) हे सुखोई -30 एमकेआय स्क्वाड्रनमध्ये जुलै 2017 पासून पायलट आहेत
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
04 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी, विंग कमांडर उत्तर कुमार यांना एअर टू एअर रिफ्यूलिंग इंस्ट्रक्शनल सॉर्टीचे उड्डाण करण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली. या मोहिमेदरम्यान, इंधन भरण्याची नळी इतर एसयू -30 एमकेआयच्या पॉडपासून निखळली , तर ड्रोग अजूनही त्याच्या विमानाच्या प्रोबशी जोडलेला होता. सुटलेली नळी विमानाच्या दिशेने चाबूक मारल्यासारखी आपटत होती , त्यामुळे छत आणि एअरफ्रेमचे नुकसान झाले. आणि विमानाला दोलायनांचा सामना करावा लागला. नळी तुटल्यामुळे मुख्य विमानातून इंधन गळती झाली. अन्य विमानाच्या क्षेत्रात अचानक विमान दोलायनांच्या अज्ञात आपत्कालीन स्थितीचा अनुभव येऊनही , त्यांनी शांतपणे परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन केले आणि पूर्ण नियंत्रण ठेवले. त्यांनी तत्काळ मदर एअरक्राफ्टच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना इंधन गळती थांबवण्याची सूचना केली आणि ते सुरक्षित स्थितीत आले. त्यांच्या विमानाच्या उड्डाण नियंत्रण हालचाली प्रतिबंधित असल्याने, पुन्हा सावरण्यासाठी विमान चालवण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर दबाव आणि अपवादात्मक उड्डाण कौशल्य आवश्यक होते. त्यांनी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याची योजना काळजीपूर्वक आखली . कारण कॅनपी अंधारमय झाल्यामुळे उजवीकडे दृश्यमानता अगदी नगण्य होती. विमान नियंत्रित करता येईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी त्यांनी उड्डाण करण्यासाठी योग्य वेग पटकन मोजला.त्यांनी उत्कृष्ट उड्डाण कौशल्यांचा वापर केला आणि विमानाला सुरक्षितपणे उतरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने वेगळ्या नियंत्रण सूचना दिल्या. लँडिंगनंतर, तुटलेली नळी अंडरकेरेज डी-दरवाजात अडकलेली आढळली आणि यामुळे आगीचा मोठा धोका निर्माण झाला. जीवाला धोका असलेल्या या स्थितीत दोन्ही वैमानिकांना बाहेर पडावे लागले असते . मात्र त्यांचे अनुकरणीय धैर्य आणि वैमानिक कौशल्य केवळ त्यांच्या विमानाच्याच नव्हे तर इतर विमानांच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण होते.
या अपवादात्मक धाडसासाठी विंग कमांडर उत्तर कुमार यांना वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.