பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பைலட் விங் கமாண்டர் உத்தர் குமாருக்கு வாயு சேனா பதக்கத்தை வழங்கினார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் பைலட் விங் கமாண்டர் உத்தர் குமார், கடந்த 2017 ஜூலை மாதம் முதல் சுகோய்-30 ரக போர் விமானத்தின் விமானியாக பணியாற்றுகிறார். ஆகஸ்ட் 4 2020 அன்று, வானில் பறந்து கொண்டே தமது விமானத்தில் இருந்து மற்றொரு விமானத்திற்கு எரிபொருளை நிரப்பும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த வேளையில் மற்றொரு சுகோய்-30 ரக போர் விமானத்தில் பொருத்தப்பட்டிருந்த எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் குழாய் உடைந்து போனது. எனினும் குழாயின் ஒரு முனை விங் கமாண்டர் உத்தர் குமாரின் விமானத்தில் தொடர்ந்து பொருத்தியிருக்க, எரிவாயு கசியும் அபாயம் ஏற்பட்டது. மேலும் எரிவாயு குழாய் உடைந்த விமானத்தின் சீரான இயக்கமும் தடைப்பட்டது. இது போன்ற எதிர்பாராத அபாய நிலையை உணர்ந்து எரிவாயு கசிவதை தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு விமான பணியாளர்களுக்கு விங் கமாண்டர் உத்தர் குமார் உடனடியாக ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார். மிகக் கவனமாகத் திட்டமிட்டு விமானத்தை பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறக்கினார். அவரது பாராட்டத்தக்க வீரம் மற்றும் விமானம் ஓட்டும் திறமையால் மிகப்பெரிய தீ விபத்து தடுக்கப்பட்டதுடன், 2 விமானங்களும் பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த போற்றுதலுக்குரிய வீர தீர செயலுக்காக விங் கமாண்டர் உத்தர் குமாருக்கு வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745961

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON WING COMMANDER UTTAR KUMAR (27689) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Wing Commander Uttar Kumar (27689) Flying (Pilot) is a pilot in a Sukhoi-30 MKI Squadron since July 2017.
On 04 August 2020, Wg Cdr Uttar Kumar was authorised to fly Air to Air Refueling Instructional sortie. During the mission, the refueling hose broke free from the pod of the other Su-30 MKI while the drogue was still connected to his aircraft probe. The snapped hose whiplashed towards the aircraft and violently impacted the canopy and the airframe; because of which the aircraft experienced very strong pitch up moment and vicious oscillations. The snapping of hose had also resulted in a fuel leak from the mother aircraft. Despite experiencing an unknown emergency involving abrupt aircraft oscillations in the vicinity of another aircraft, he calmly assessed the situation and retained complete control. He immediately advised the crew of the mother aircraft to take certain actions that stopped fuel leak and facilitated its safe recovery.
Since the flying controls of his aircraft were restricted in movement, with a strong tendency to pitch up, a large amount of pressure and exceptional flying skill was required to pilot the aircraft for a safe recovery. He planned the recovery pattern meticulously, since the vision to the right was negligible owing to the blackening of the canopy post impact. He quickly calculated the optimum speed to fly to ensure that the aircraft could be controlled. He exercised superior flying skills and gave unconventional control inputs on approach to land the aircraft safely. Post landing, the hose was found to be entangled with the undercarriage D-door as well, and it posed a substantial risk of fire. In the moment of life endangering situation which could have led to ejection of both the pilots, his exemplary courage and piloting skills were instrumental in safe recovery of not only his aircraft but also the other aircraft.
For this act of exceptional courage, Wing Commander Uttar Kumar is conferred with Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)