Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR DEEPAK MOHANAN (30223) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Deepak Mohanan (30223) Flying (Pilot) is on deputation with a Coast Guard Squadron since April 2017.
On 04 September 2020, Sqn Ldr Mohanan, as captain of a Chetak Helicopter, displayed extraordinary courage and professional skills of a very high order wherein he carried out damage assessment of fire and explosion on-board MT Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) off the east coast of Sri Lanka, carrying 3.40 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil. During the seven days operation that followed, he undertook 12 sorties clocking 14:25 hrs which required frequent deck landings on-board various class of Indian Coast Guard ships and directed the ships in efficient firefighting and for aerial survey of the oil spill. All these operations were over sea in marginal conditions, poor visibility and strong gusty winds in excess of 30 knots, under dangerous sea state. The officer relentlessly pursued the mission despite immense risk to his life. The officer’s bravery and unwavering resolve with scant regard to personal safety are in the spirit of the highest traditions of the Service. The incredible and spirited response by the officer contributed towards the huge fire being doused and prevented the possible threat of explosion and oil spill which brought singular credit to Indian Coast Guard in international waters.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Mohanan is conferred with the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਮੋਹਨਾਨ (30223) ਫਲਾਇੰਗ (ਪਾਇਲਟ) ਨੂੰ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੇਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਮੋਹਨਾਨ (30223) ਫਲਾਇੰਗ (ਪਾਇਲਟ) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
04 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਮੋਹਨਾਨ ਨੇ, ਇੱਕ ਚੇਤਕ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਤੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜੀ ਦੂਰ 3.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਐਮਟੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ, ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਰੂਡ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ (ਵੀਐਲਸੀਸੀ) ਤੇ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਅੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 14:25 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਸੌਰਟੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡੈੱਕ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਣ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ 30 ਨਾਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੇਜ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਉਪਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ।ਅਫਸਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟੱਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਰਿਸਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ । ਇੱਕਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ, ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਮੋਹਨਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।