Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR DEEPAK MOHANAN (30223) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Deepak Mohanan (30223) Flying (Pilot) is on deputation with a Coast Guard Squadron since April 2017.
On 04 September 2020, Sqn Ldr Mohanan, as captain of a Chetak Helicopter, displayed extraordinary courage and professional skills of a very high order wherein he carried out damage assessment of fire and explosion on-board MT Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) off the east coast of Sri Lanka, carrying 3.40 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil. During the seven days operation that followed, he undertook 12 sorties clocking 14:25 hrs which required frequent deck landings on-board various class of Indian Coast Guard ships and directed the ships in efficient firefighting and for aerial survey of the oil spill. All these operations were over sea in marginal conditions, poor visibility and strong gusty winds in excess of 30 knots, under dangerous sea state. The officer relentlessly pursued the mission despite immense risk to his life. The officer’s bravery and unwavering resolve with scant regard to personal safety are in the spirit of the highest traditions of the Service. The incredible and spirited response by the officer contributed towards the huge fire being doused and prevented the possible threat of explosion and oil spill which brought singular credit to Indian Coast Guard in international waters.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Mohanan is conferred with the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन (30223){ फ्लाइंग (पायलट)} यांना राष्ट्रपतींकडून वायू सेना पदक (शौर्य ) प्रदान
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन (30223) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) एप्रिल 2017 पासून तटरक्षक दलाच्या स्क्वाड्रनवर प्रतिनियुक्तीवर आहेत .
04 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी, चेतक हेलिकॉप्टरचे कॅप्टन म्हणून स्क्वाड्रन लीडर मोहनन यांनी अत्यंत उच्च दर्जाचे विलक्षण धैर्य आणि व्यावसायिक कौशल्य दाखवले , ज्यामध्ये त्यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर 3.40 लाख मेट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल घेऊन जाणाऱ्या ऑन-बोर्ड एमटी डायमंडवरील आग आणि स्फोटामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचे मूल्यमापन केले. या सात दिवसांच्या मोहिमेदरम्यान, त्यांनी 14:25 तासांची 12 उड्डाणे केली ज्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाजांच्या विविध श्रेणींवर वारंवार डेक लँडिंग आवश्यक होते आणि जहाजांना कार्यक्षम अग्निशामक व्यवस्था आणि तेल गळतीचे हवाई सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी दिशानिर्देश दिले. ही सर्व कामे समुद्रात अतिसामान्य स्थितीत, वाईट दृश्यमानता आणि 30 नॉट्सपेक्षा जास्त वादळी वारा, धोकादायक समुद्री स्थितीत केली जात होती. या अधिकाऱ्याने आपल्या जिवाला मोठा धोका असूनही या मिशनचा पाठपुरावा केला. वैयक्तिक सुरक्षेची पर्वा न करता शौर्य आणि अटल संकल्प सेवेच्या सर्वोच्च परंपरांच्या भावनेने त्यांनी काम केले. अविश्वसनीय आणि उत्साही प्रतिसादाने भीषण आग विझवण्यात त्यांनी मोठे योगदान दिले आणि स्फोट आणि तेल गळतीचा संभाव्य धोका टाळता आला ज्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्रात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाला पूर्ण श्रेय मिळाले.
या अपवादात्मक शौर्य कामगिरीसाठी , स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन यांना वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.