Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR DEEPAK MOHANAN (30223) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Deepak Mohanan (30223) Flying (Pilot) is on deputation with a Coast Guard Squadron since April 2017.
On 04 September 2020, Sqn Ldr Mohanan, as captain of a Chetak Helicopter, displayed extraordinary courage and professional skills of a very high order wherein he carried out damage assessment of fire and explosion on-board MT Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) off the east coast of Sri Lanka, carrying 3.40 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil. During the seven days operation that followed, he undertook 12 sorties clocking 14:25 hrs which required frequent deck landings on-board various class of Indian Coast Guard ships and directed the ships in efficient firefighting and for aerial survey of the oil spill. All these operations were over sea in marginal conditions, poor visibility and strong gusty winds in excess of 30 knots, under dangerous sea state. The officer relentlessly pursued the mission despite immense risk to his life. The officer’s bravery and unwavering resolve with scant regard to personal safety are in the spirit of the highest traditions of the Service. The incredible and spirited response by the officer contributed towards the huge fire being doused and prevented the possible threat of explosion and oil spill which brought singular credit to Indian Coast Guard in international waters.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Mohanan is conferred with the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப் படையின் விமானி ஸ்குவாட்ரான் லீடர் தீபக் மோகனனுக்கு வாயு சேனா பதக்கத்தை வழங்கினார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் விமானி ஸ்குவாட்ரான் லீடர் தீபக் மோகனன், கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 2017 முதல் கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஸ்குவாட்ரான் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறார். செப்டம்பர் 4 2020 அன்று, 3.40 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கச்சா எண்ணெயுடன் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருந்த எம்டி டயமண்ட் என்ற பிரம்மாண்ட கப்பலில் இலங்கை அருகே பயங்கர தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்டதையடுத்து, சேத்தக் ஹெலிகாப்டரின் கேப்டனாகப் பணியாற்றிய ஸ்குவாட்ரான் லீடர் தீபக் மோகனன், அதீத துணிச்சலை வெளிப்படுத்தி தீயை அணைப்பதில் தமது உயிரையும் பொருட்படுத்தாது சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றி, எண்ணெய் கசிவு மற்றும் மிகப்பெரிய விபத்து நடைபெறாமல் தடுக்கப்பட்டதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்தார்.
இத்தகைய தலைசிறந்த வீரத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஸ்குவாட்ரான் லீடர் தீபக் மோகனனுக்கு வாயு சேனா விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745960