रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन (30223) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना मेडल (शौर्य) प्रदान किया
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन (30223) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) अप्रैल 2017 से एक तटरक्षक स्क्वाड्रन के साथ प्रतिनियुक्ति पर हैं।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर मोहनन ने 04 सितंबर 2020 को चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर के कैप्‍टन तौर पर एक अदम्‍य साहस और उच्‍च कोटि के पेशेवर कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया जहां उन्‍होंने श्रीलंका के पूर्वी तट से दूर 3.40 लाख मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल से लदे एक वेरी लार्ज क्रूड कैरियर (वीएलसीसी) एमटी डायमंड पर आग और विस्फोट के नुकसान का आकलन किया। सात दिनों के इस ऑपरेशन के दौरान उन्होंने 14:25 बजे की 12 उड़ानें भरीं जिसके लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाजों के विभिन्न वर्गों पर लगातार डेक लैंडिंग की आवश्यकता होती है और जहाजों को कुशल अग्निशमन और तेल रिसाव के हवाई सर्वेक्षण के लिए निर्देशित किया जाता है। ये सभी ऑपरेशन खतरनाक समुद्री परिस्थितियों में कमजोर दृश्यता और 30 समुद्री मील से अधिक गति की तेज हवाओं के साथ समुद्र के ऊपर किए गए। इस अधिकारी ने अपनी जान की परवाह किए बिना लगातार मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया इस अधिकारी की बहादुरी और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा के संबंध में अटूट संकल्प सेवा की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं की भावना को दर्शाता है। इस अधिकारी की अतुल्‍य एवं उत्‍साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया ने भीषण आग पर काबू पाने में योगदान किया और तेल रिसाव एवं विस्‍फोट के संभावित खतरे को रोका। इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को श्रेय मिला।
इस अदम्‍य साहसिक कार्य के लिए स्क्वाड्रन लीडर दीपक मोहनन को वायु सेना पदक (शौर्य) से सम्मानित किया जाता है।

Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON SQN LDR DEEPAK MOHANAN (30223) FLYING (PILOT)
15 AUG 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Squadron Leader Deepak Mohanan (30223) Flying (Pilot) is on deputation with a Coast Guard Squadron since April 2017.
On 04 September 2020, Sqn Ldr Mohanan, as captain of a Chetak Helicopter, displayed extraordinary courage and professional skills of a very high order wherein he carried out damage assessment of fire and explosion on-board MT Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC) off the east coast of Sri Lanka, carrying 3.40 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil. During the seven days operation that followed, he undertook 12 sorties clocking 14:25 hrs which required frequent deck landings on-board various class of Indian Coast Guard ships and directed the ships in efficient firefighting and for aerial survey of the oil spill. All these operations were over sea in marginal conditions, poor visibility and strong gusty winds in excess of 30 knots, under dangerous sea state. The officer relentlessly pursued the mission despite immense risk to his life. The officer’s bravery and unwavering resolve with scant regard to personal safety are in the spirit of the highest traditions of the Service. The incredible and spirited response by the officer contributed towards the huge fire being doused and prevented the possible threat of explosion and oil spill which brought singular credit to Indian Coast Guard in international waters.
For this act of exceptional courage, Sqn Ldr Deepak Mohanan is conferred with the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).