Ministry of Defence
“AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV”
MOTIVATIONAL EVENT IN HONOUR OF INDIA’S GALLANTRY AWARDEES AT AIR FORCE STATION HINDAN
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. In commemoration of India’s 75th Independence Day Celebration under the theme “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”, a felicitation ceremony in honour of gallantry awardees and their families was organized at Air Force Station Hindan on 14 Aug 21. The following gallantry awardees along with their family members were honoured during the event:-
(a) Late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra Sena Medal
(b) Col Tejendra Pal Tyagi Vir Chakra
2. Mr. Rajendra Prasad Sharma & Smt Sushila Sharma, parents of late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra and Col & Mrs. TP Tyagi graced the occasion. Air Commodore Manish Kumar Gupta AVSM, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindan felicitated gallantry awardees and their families in the presence of Station Personnel and other invitees. Air Officer Commanding lauded the gallantry awardees for setting the highest Military Standards during the tenure of their meritorious service. A total of 4 students who registered on GAP portal were also invited to witness the event.
3. The awardees said they were touched and felt highly honored by the gesture extended to them. Video clips of the wars, displaying the courage and valour of the gallantry awardees were screened for the invitees providing first-hand accounts of the challenges faced by the soldiers during 1971 war and the counter-terrorism operation in 2009 at Kupwara district of Jammu and Kashmir. Col TP Tyagi Vir Chakra shared his experience of 1971 war with the attendees.
6GIA.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவம்: இந்திய வீரதீர விருதுகளை வென்றவர்களை கௌரவப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சி
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
1. இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வீரதீர விருதுகளை வென்றவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரை கௌரவப்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஹிந்தான் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 14 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. வீரதீர விருதாளர்களான காலஞ்சென்ற மேஜர் மோகித் சர்மா, அசோக் சக்ரா சேனா பதக்கம்; கர்னல் தேஜேந்திர பால் தியாகி, வீர் சக்ரா; மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
2. காலஞ்சென்ற மேஜர் மோகித் சர்மாவின் பெற்றோர்களான திரு ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் சர்மா மற்றும் திருமதி சுசீலா சர்மா, கர்னல் தேஜேந்திர பால் தியாகி மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ஹிந்தான் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் கமோடோர் மனிஷ் குமார் குப்தா, விமானப்படை தளத்தின் பணியாளர்கள் விருந்தினர்கள் முன்னிலையில் வீரதீர விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரை கௌரவித்தார்.
3. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி தங்களது இதயத்தை தொட்டதாகவும், மிகவும் பெருமையாக உணர்வதாகவும் விருதாளர்கள் கூறினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745813