Ministry of Defence
“AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV”
MOTIVATIONAL EVENT IN HONOUR OF INDIA’S GALLANTRY AWARDEES AT AIR FORCE STATION HINDAN
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. In commemoration of India’s 75th Independence Day Celebration under the theme “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”, a felicitation ceremony in honour of gallantry awardees and their families was organized at Air Force Station Hindan on 14 Aug 21. The following gallantry awardees along with their family members were honoured during the event:-
(a) Late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra Sena Medal
(b) Col Tejendra Pal Tyagi Vir Chakra
2. Mr. Rajendra Prasad Sharma & Smt Sushila Sharma, parents of late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra and Col & Mrs. TP Tyagi graced the occasion. Air Commodore Manish Kumar Gupta AVSM, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindan felicitated gallantry awardees and their families in the presence of Station Personnel and other invitees. Air Officer Commanding lauded the gallantry awardees for setting the highest Military Standards during the tenure of their meritorious service. A total of 4 students who registered on GAP portal were also invited to witness the event.
3. The awardees said they were touched and felt highly honored by the gesture extended to them. Video clips of the wars, displaying the courage and valour of the gallantry awardees were screened for the invitees providing first-hand accounts of the challenges faced by the soldiers during 1971 war and the counter-terrorism operation in 2009 at Kupwara district of Jammu and Kashmir. Col TP Tyagi Vir Chakra shared his experience of 1971 war with the attendees.
6GIA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव"
हिंडन वायुसेना स्टेशन में देश के वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के सम्मान में कार्यक्रम
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
- "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" विषय के अंतर्गत भारत के 75 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में 14 अगस्त 2021 को हिंडन वायुसेना स्टेशन में वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों को सम्मानित करने वाला एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। निम्नलिखित वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सम्मानित किया गया:-
(क) स्वर्गीय मेजर मोहित शर्मा, अशोक चक्र सेना पदक
(ख) कर्नल तेजेंद्र पाल त्यागी, वीर चक्र
- अशोक चक्र से सम्मानित स्वर्गीय मेजर मोहित शर्मा के माता-पिता श्री राजेंद्र प्रसाद शर्मा और श्रीमती सुशीला शर्मा और कर्नल टीपी त्यागी एवं श्रीमती टीपी त्यागी ने इस अवसर पर शिरकत की। एयर कमोडोर मनीष कुमार गुप्ता एवीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, हिंडन वायुसेना स्टेशन ने वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों को स्टेशन कर्मियों और अन्य आमंत्रित अतिथियों की उपस्थिति में सम्मानित किया। एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ने वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उनके मेधायुक्त सेवा के कार्यकाल के दौरान उच्चतम सैन्य मानक स्थापित करने के लिए सराहना की। जीएपी पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत कुल 4 छात्रों को भी इस कार्यक्रम को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
- पुरस्कार पाने वालों ने कहा कि इस सम्मानित व्यहवार ने उन्हें छुआ और उन्हें बहुत गर्व महसूस कराया। आमंत्रित अतिथियों के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साहस को प्रदर्शित करने वाले वीडियो क्लिप्स प्रदर्शित किए गए जिन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध में सैनिकों द्वारा सामना की गई चुनौतियों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा ज़िले में 2009 में आतंक रोधी अभियान के दौरान झेली गई चुनौतियों का साक्षात विवरण प्रदान किया। वीर चक्र से सम्मानित कर्नल टीपी त्यागी ने उपस्थित लोगों के साथ 1971 के युद्ध के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
6GIA.jpeg)