Ministry of Defence
“AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV”
MOTIVATIONAL EVENT IN HONOUR OF INDIA’S GALLANTRY AWARDEES AT AIR FORCE STATION HINDAN
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. In commemoration of India’s 75th Independence Day Celebration under the theme “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”, a felicitation ceremony in honour of gallantry awardees and their families was organized at Air Force Station Hindan on 14 Aug 21. The following gallantry awardees along with their family members were honoured during the event:-
(a) Late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra Sena Medal
(b) Col Tejendra Pal Tyagi Vir Chakra
2. Mr. Rajendra Prasad Sharma & Smt Sushila Sharma, parents of late Major Mohit Sharma Ashok Chakra and Col & Mrs. TP Tyagi graced the occasion. Air Commodore Manish Kumar Gupta AVSM, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Hindan felicitated gallantry awardees and their families in the presence of Station Personnel and other invitees. Air Officer Commanding lauded the gallantry awardees for setting the highest Military Standards during the tenure of their meritorious service. A total of 4 students who registered on GAP portal were also invited to witness the event.
3. The awardees said they were touched and felt highly honored by the gesture extended to them. Video clips of the wars, displaying the courage and valour of the gallantry awardees were screened for the invitees providing first-hand accounts of the challenges faced by the soldiers during 1971 war and the counter-terrorism operation in 2009 at Kupwara district of Jammu and Kashmir. Col TP Tyagi Vir Chakra shared his experience of 1971 war with the attendees.
6GIA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
ہنڈن ایئرفورس اسٹیشن میں شجاعت کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کے اعزاز میں محرک تقریب
14 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
1۔ ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے بنیادی خیال کے تحت ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے سلسلے میں شجاعت کے لئے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں اور ان کے خاندان والوں کی عزت افزائی کے لئے چودہ اگست 2021 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن میں ایک توصیفی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران درج ذیل شجاعت انعام یافتگان اور ان کے خاندان والوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
(الف) آنجہانی میجر موہت شرما اشوک چکر سینا میڈل
(ب) کرنل تجیندر پال تیاگی ویرچکر
2۔ آنجہانی میجر موہت شرما اشوک چکر کے والدین جناب راجیندر پرساد شرما اور محترمہ شیلا شرما اور کرنل اور اہلیہ ٹی پی تیاگی اس تقریب میں بہ نفس نفیس موجود تھے۔ ایئر کمانڈو رمنیش کمار گپتا AVSM، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، ائیرفورس اسٹیشن ہنڈن نے شجاعت کے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور ان کے خاندان والوں کی عزت افزائی کی جہاں اسٹیشن کے عملے کے لوگ اور دیگر مدعوئین موجود تھے ۔ ائیرآفیسر کمانڈنگ نے بہادری کے انعامات پانے والوں کو سراہا جنھوں نے اپنی شاندار خدمات کی مدت میں اعلیٰ ترین فوجی معیارات طے کئے۔ GAP پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ چار طلباء کو بھی اس تقریب میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
3۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں نے کہا کہ ان کے تئیں جس احترام اور محبت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے اس سے وہ بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور اسے اپنے لئے فخر کی بات سمجھتے ہیں۔ مدعوئین کے لئے جنگ کی ویڈیو کلپ بھی دکھائے گئے تاکہ حاضرین اس بات کو سمجھ سکیں کہ 1971 کی جنگ اور 2009 میں جموں وکشمیر کے کپواڑہ ضلع میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کے دوران فوجیوں کو کس طرح کے جوکھم بھرے حالات کا سامنا تھا۔ کرنل ٹی پی تیاگی ویر چکر نے 1971 کی جنگ کے اپنے تجربات سے حاضرین کو آگاہ کرایا۔
6GIA.jpeg)