Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on the centenary year celebration of Babasaheb Purandare
13 AUG 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Respected Baba Saheb Purandare ji, who is blessing this program, Sumitratai, President of Baba Saheb SatkarSamaroh Samiti, and all the followers of Baba Saheb who have faith in Shivshahi!
I bow before Shiv- Shahir Baba Saheb Purandare and pray to God that He continue to give me the strength to practice the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
I extend my heartfelt greetings to respected Baba Saheb Purandare ji on his 100thyear of life. I hope we continue to be guided and blessed by him for a long time. I also congratulate the respected Sumitratai for this special event. I am glad that I have got the opportunity to be amongst you, who have deep respect for him, to seek Baba Saheb’s blessings at this graceful ceremony. I also congratulate many followers of Baba Saheb across the country on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Wishing for a long life has been one of the most refined and positive thoughts of humanity. Our sages in the Vedas have gone far beyond a century's life.Our sages have said:
जीवेम शरदः शतम्॥
बुध्येम शरदः शतम्॥
रोहेम शरदः शतम्॥
That is, may we live for 100 years, be thoughtful for 100 years, and forge ahead for 100 years. The life of Baba Saheb Purandare reflects this noble spirit of our sages. When somebody realizes ‘yoga’ in his life through penance, many coincidences get accomplished instinctively. It is a happy coincidence that Baba Saheb is embarking into the 100thyear of his life on the 75th year of independence of the country. I think Baba Saheb himself must be realizing that this coincidence is a direct blessing of Mother Bharati, who is pleased with his penance.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another coincidence that inspires us for the 75th year of independence. All of you are aware that the country has started a campaign to write the history of immortal souls of freedom fighters during the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Baba Saheb Purandare has been doing this virtuous work for decades. He has spent his entire life for this mission. We will always remain indebted to him for his contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people. I am glad that we have the privilege of expressing our gratitude to the nation for his contribution. In 2019, the country honored him with 'Padma Vibhushan', while the then Maharashtra government also decorated him with the 'Maharashtra Bhushan Award' in 2015. In Madhya Pradesh also, the government of Shivraj ji saluted this supreme devotee of 'Chhatrapati Shivaji' by conferring Kalidas Award on him.
Friends,
Baba Saheb Purandareji’sdevotion towards Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not without reason! Shivaji Maharaj is not only a colossus of India history, the present geography of India is also influenced by his immortal saga. This is a very big question of our past, of our present, and of our future.What would have happened had Shivaji Maharaj not been there? It is difficult to imagine the form and glory of India without Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The role that Chhatrapati Shivaji played in that period has been subsequently emulated by his inspirations and sagas. Shivaji Maharaj's 'Hindavi Swaraj' is a unique example of good governance, justice to the backward and downtrodden, and a rallying call against tyranny.Veer Shivaji’s management, the use of maritime power, the utility of the navy, water management and many other subjects are still worth emulating.And it is Baba Saheb who is credited for introducing this perspective of Shivaji Maharaj to the new generation of independent India.
His unwavering devotion for Shivaji Maharaj reflects in his writings and books. Baba Saheb Purandare's style of narrating stories related to Shivaji Maharaj and his words bring Shivaji Maharaj alive in our mind. I vividly remember that I used to attend your programs regularly when they were organized in Ahmedabad about four decades ago. I had specially gone to Pune to see him when his play ‘Jaanta Raja’ was being staged.
Baba Saheb has always tried to ensure that history reaches the youth in its true form and inspires them. This balance is needed for the country’s history. He never let his devotion and litterateur in him to affect his sense of history. I will also tell the young historians of the country to maintain the same standards of inspiration and authenticity when they write the history of India’s freedom struggle on the occasion of the Amrit Mahotsav of independence.
Friends,
Baba Saheb Purandare's efforts have not been limited only to communicate history in its true form. He has tried to lead his life according to the ideals of Shiva Maharaj with equal devotion. He is equally concerned about the present as well as the history.
He has been a role model for us for his contributions to the Goa liberation struggle and to the freedom struggle of Dadra-Nagar Haveli. His family is also constantly devoted to social work and musical arts. You continue to be involved in realizing the unprecedented resolve on the project of 'Shiv-Srushti'. The ideals of Shivaraji Maharaj that you have endeavored to put before the country would continue to inspire us for centuries.
With this belief, I offer my humble prayers at the feet of Maa Bhavani and pray for your good health. May we continue to receive your blessings! With these best wishes, I give a pause to my speech.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாபாசாகிப் புரந்தரேயின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவையொட்டி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
13 AUG 2021 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆசிர்வாதம் வழங்கிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் பாபாசாகிப் புரந்தரே ஜி, பாபாசாகிப் சத்கர் சமாரோவின் தலைவர் சுமித்ரா மற்றும் சிவ்சாஹி மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட பாபாசாகிப்பின் சீடர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் லட்சியங்களை பயிற்சி செய்யும் வலிமையை எனக்கு கடவுள் வணங்கவேண்டும் என்று சிவ்சாஹிர் பாபாசாகிப் புரந்தரேவை நான் வணங்குகிறேன்.
பாபாசாகிப் புரந்தரேயின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவையொட்டி எனது இதயங்கனிந்த வாழ்த்துகளை நான் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். நமக்கு அவர் நீண்டகாலத்துக்கு வழிகாட்டி, ஆசி வழங்குவார் என நான் நம்புகிறேன்.இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக சுமித்ராதாய் அவர்களுக்கு நான் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். பாபாசாகிப்பின் அருளாசிகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கிய உங்களுக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள அவரது சீடர்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, நீண்டகாலம் வாழ்வதற்கு மிகவும் தூய்மையான, நேர்மறையான சிந்தனைகள் அவசியம் என நமது வேதங்கள் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன. அதிலும் நூறு ஆண்டுகாலம் வாழ்வது நற்சிந்தனையின் பலனாகும். பாபாசாகிப்பின் வாழ்க்கை நமது புனித துறவிகளின் லட்சியங்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.நாட்டின் 75 வது சுதந்திரதின ஆண்டில் தமது 100-வது வயதை எட்டியுள்ள பாபாசாகிப்பின் தவவாழ்க்கைக்கு அன்னை பாரதியின் அருள் பூரணமாகக் கிட்டியுள்ளது காரணமாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின ஆண்டு இத்துடன் சேர்ந்திருப்பது மிகப் பொருத்தமானதாகும். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தைப் போற்றும் பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். பாபாசாகிப் இந்த நற்பணியை பல தசாப்தங்களாக செய்து வருகிறார். இதற்காக அவர் தமது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதையும் அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளார். சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் வரலாற்றை மக்களுக்கு தெரியப்படுத்தியதற்காக நாம் அவருக்கு நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டுள்ளோம். அவரது பங்களிப்புக்கு நாடு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நாடு அவருக்கு பத்மவிபூஷண் விருது வழங்கி பெருமைப்படுத்தியது. 2015-ம் ஆண்டு மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு அவருக்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா பூஷண் விருது வழங்கி கவுரவித்தது. மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசும் இந்த சத்ரபதி சிவாஜியின் தொண்டருக்கு காளிதாஸ் விருது வழங்கியது.
நண்பர்களே, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மீது புரந்தரே கொண்டிருந்த அபிமானத்துக்கு காரணம் இல்லாமல் இல்லை. சிவாஜி மகாராஜா இந்திய வரலாற்றில் கோலோச்சியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தற்போதைய இந்திய புவியியலுக்கும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தினார். சிவாஜி மகாராஜா மட்டும் இல்லாவிட்டால், நமது நிலை மட்டும் என்னவாக இருந்திருக்கும் என்று கடந்த காலத்திலும், நிகழ்காலத்திலும், வருங்காலத்திலும் கற்பனை செய்யமுடியாத கேள்வியாகும். சிவாஜியின் காலத்தில் அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்கு அவரது காலத்திற்கு பின்னரும் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின்ஹிந்துவி சுவராஜ்பின்தங்கிய, நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கு நீதி வழங்கும் சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்கு தனித்துவ உதாரணமாகவும், கொடுங்கோன்மைக்கு எதிராகவும் திகழ்கிறது. வீர சிவாஜியின் மேலாண்மை, கடல்சார் அதிகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொண்டது, கடற்படையைப் பயன்படுத்தியது, நீர் மேலாண்மை, மேலும் பல விஷயங்கள் இன்னும் பின்பற்றத்தக்கவையாக உள்ளன. சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் முன்னோக்கு பார்வையை இன்றைய சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் இளைய சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதில் பாபாசாகிப்புக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது.
சிவாஜி மகாராஜா மீதான அவரது அசைக்கமுடியாத பக்தி அவரது எழுத்திலும், நூல்களிலும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. பாபாசாகிப் சிவாஜி தொடர்பான கதைகளை அவர் விவரித்துள்ள விதம் நமது நெஞ்சை விட்டு அகலாதவையாகும். அகமதாபாத்தில் நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு உங்களது நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றபோது நான் தவறாமல் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறேன். அவரது ஜாந்தா ராஜா என்ற நாடகம் புனேயில் நடந்த போது நான் அதற்காகவே சென்றிருக்கிறேன்.
பாபாசாகிப் எப்போதும் உண்மையான வரலாறு இளைஞர்களைச் சென்றடைவதையும், அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதத்தையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த சமன்பாடு நாட்டின் வரலாற்றுக்கும் பொருத்தமாகும். இதே விதமான தரத்தை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று நான் இளம் வரலாற்று ஆசிரியர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்திய விடுதலைப்போராட்டத்தின் வரலாற்றை சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவையொட்டி எழுதும்போது அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்கள் இடம்பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, வரலாற்றை அதன் உண்மையான வடிவில் கொடுப்பதுடன், பாபாசாகிப் புரந்தரேவின் முயற்சிகள் முற்றுப்பெறவில்லை. சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் லட்சியங்களை வாழ்க்கையில் பின்பற்ற அவர் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டார். கோவா விடுதலைப்போராட்டம், தாத்ரா-நாகர் ஹவேலி போராட்டத்திலும் அவர் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார். இது நமக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்கிறது.நாட்டுக்கு முன்பாக நீங்கள் முன்வைத்துள்ள சிவாஜி மகாராஜாவின் லட்சியங்கள் நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கும் நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்களது நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துக்காக அன்னை பவானியின் பாதத்தில் எனது பிரார்த்தனைகளை நான் வைக்கிறேன். உங்களது ஆசிகள் எங்களுக்கு தொடரும் என்ற உறுதியுடன், வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டு எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். நன்றி!