وزیراعظم کا دفتر
باباصاحب پورندرے کی صد سالہ تقریب پر وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا متن
13 AUG 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار
قابل احترام بابا صاحب پورندرےجی ، جو اس پروگرام میں ہمیں آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں ، باباصاحب ستکار سماروہ سمیتی کی صدر سمترا تائی اور شیو شاہی میں اعتقاد رکھنے والے بابا صاحب کے تمام پیروکار!
میں قابل احترام بابا صاحب پورندرےجی کو زندگی کے سوویں سال میں داخل ہونے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی رہنمائی ، ان کا آشیرواد ، جیسے ابھی تک ہم سب کو ملتا رہا ہے ، ویسے ہی آئندہ بھی طویل عرصے تک ملتا رہے ، یہ میری نیک خواہشات ہیں ۔ میں اس خاص تقریب کے لیے محترمہ سمترا تائی کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس خوشگوار تقریب میں مجھے باباصاحب کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے ، ان سے عقیدت رکھنے والے آب سبھی دوستوں کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملا ہے ۔ میں اس مبارک موقع پر پورے ملک میں موجود بابا صاحب کے بے شمار پیروکاروں کو بھی مبارکبادپیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں ،
لمبی زندگی کی خواہش انسانیت کے سب سے بہتر اور مثبت خیالات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں ویدوں میں رشیوں نے تو طویل زندگی سے بھی آگے بڑھ کر کہا ہے، ہمارے رشیوں نے کہا ہے:
جیویم شرد شاتم
بودھیم شرد شاتم
روہیم شرد شاتم
یعنی ہم سو سال تک زندہ رہیں ، سو سال تک سوچ سمجھ کر چلیں ، اور سو سال تک آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔ بابا صاحب پورندرےکی زندگی ہمارے سنتوں کے اس عظیم جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اپنی تپسیا سے جب کوئی زندگی میں ایسے یوگ ثابت کرتا ہے تو پھر کئی اتفاقات بھی خود کو ثابت ہونے لگتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہی ہے کہ جب بابا صاحب اپنی زندگی کے سوویں سال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں ، اسی وقت ہمارا ملک بھی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ بابا صاحب خود محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے کہ یہ اتفاق ان کے لیے ان کی تپسیا سے خوش ہوکر ماں بھارتی کا براہ راست آشیرواد ہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو ،
ایک اور اتفاق ہے جو ہمیں آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے لیے ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ آپ سبھی اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ملک نے مجاہدین آزادی کی لافانی روحوں کی تاریخ لکھنے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ بابا صاحب پورندرے یہی نیک کام کئی دہائیوں سے کرتے آ رہے ہیں۔ اپنی پوری زندگی اسی ایک مشن کے لیے صرف کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی اور ان کی تاریخ کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں جو خدمات انجام دی ہیں اس کے لیے ہم سبھی ان کے مقروض رہیں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمیں ان کے خدمات کے بدلے ملک کو ان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہواہے۔ 2019 میں ، ملک نے انہیں 'پدم وبھوشن' سے نوازا ، جبکہ 2015 میں اس وقت کی مہاراشٹر حکومت نے انہیں 'مہاراشٹر بھوشن ایوارڈ' بھی دیا تھا۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی ، شیوراج جی کی حکومت نے 'چھترپتی شیواجی' کے اس عظیم بھکت کو کالی داس ایوارڈ دے کر خراج تحسین پیش کیا تھا۔
ساتھیوں ،
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے تئیں بابا صاحب پورندرےجی کی ایسی عقیدت یوں ہی نہیں ہے! شیواجی مہاراج ، نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی عظیم شخصیت ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کا موجودہ جغرافیہ بھی ان کی لازوال کہانی سے متاثر ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ماضی ، ہمارے حال کا اور ہمارے مستقبل کا بہت بڑا سوال ہے کہ اگر شیواجی مہاراج نہ ہوتے تو کیا ہوتا؟ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے بغیر ہندوستان کے رنگ و روپ اور ہندوستان کی عظمت کا تصور کرنا مشکل ہے۔ اس دور میں چھترپتی شیواجی نے جو کردار ادا کیا تھا ، وہی کردار ان کے بعد ان کی ترغیبات نے ، ان کی کہانیوں نے مسلسل ادا کی ہیں ۔ شیواجی مہاراج کی 'ہندوی سوراج' بہتر حکمرانی ، پسماندہ اورمحروم طبقات کے تئیں انصاف کا اور ظلم کے خلاف آواز بلند کرنے کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔ ویر شیواجی کا انتظام ، ملک کی سمندری طاقت کا استعمال ، بحریہ کی افادیت ، پانی کا انتظام ، ایسے کئی موضوع آج بھی قابل تقلید ہیں۔ اور یہ بابا صاحب ہی ہیں جنہیں آزاد ہندوستان کی نئی نسل کو شیواجی مہاراج کے اس رخ کو متعارف کرانے کا سب سے زیادہ کریڈٹ جاتا ہے۔
ان کی تحریروں اور ان کی کتابوں میں شیواجی مہاراج کے لیے ان کی اٹوٹ شردھا واضح طور پر جھلکتی ہے۔
شیواجی مہاراج سے متعلق کہانیاں سنانے کابابا صاحب پرندارےکا اندازبیان اور ان کے الفاظ شیواجی مہاراج کو ہمارے دل ودماغ میں زندہ کردیتے ہیں۔ مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے کہ تقریبا چار دہائی پہلے احمد آباد میں جب ان کے پروگرام منعقد ہوتے تھے ، میں ان میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کرتا تھا۔ایک بار جنتا راجا کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ، میں اسے دیکھنے کے لیے خاص طور پر پنے گیا تھا۔
بابا صاحب نے ہمیشہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ تاریخ نوجوانوں تک اپنی ترغیبات کے ساتھ پہنچے اور ساتھ ہی اپنی حقیقی شکل میں بھی پہنچے۔ آج ملکی تاریخ میں اسی توازن کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ ان کی شردھا اور ان کے اندر کے ادیب نے کبھی بھی ان کی تاریخ کے احساس کو کبھی متاثر نہیں کیا۔ میں ملک کے نوجوان مورخین سے بھی کہوں گا ، جب آپ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر آزادی کی تاریخ لکھیں ، تو آپ کی تحریروں میں ترغیب اور صداقت کی یہی کسوٹی ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں ،
بابا صاحب پورندرےکی کوششیں صرف تاریخ کو سمجھنے تک محدود نہیں رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی جینے کی بھی اتنے ہی عقیدت کے ساتھ کوشش کی ہے۔انہیں تاریخ کے ساتھ ساتھ حال کی بھی فکر ہے۔
گوا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد سے لے کر دادرا نگر حویلی کی آزادی کی جدوجہد تک ، ان کا کردار ہم سب کے لیے رول ماڈل رہا ہے۔ ان کا خاندان بھی سماجی کام اور موسیقی کے فن کے لیے خود کو مسلسل وقف کرتا رہا ہے۔ آپ آج بھی 'شیو سرشٹی' کی تعمیر کے بے مثال عزم پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ شیواجی مہاراج کے جن اصولوں کو آپ نے ملک کے سامنے رکھنے کے لیے تاعمر کوشش کی ، وہ اصول ہمیں صدیوں تک ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے۔
اس یقین کے ساتھ ، میں ما ں بھوانی کے قدموں میں جھک کر دعاکرتا ہوں ، آپ کی بہترصحت کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا آشیرواد ہمیں اسی طرح ملتا رہے ۔ ان ہی نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ ، میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on the centenary year celebration of Babasaheb Purandare
13 AUG 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Respected Baba Saheb Purandare ji, who is blessing this program, Sumitratai, President of Baba Saheb SatkarSamaroh Samiti, and all the followers of Baba Saheb who have faith in Shivshahi!
I bow before Shiv- Shahir Baba Saheb Purandare and pray to God that He continue to give me the strength to practice the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
I extend my heartfelt greetings to respected Baba Saheb Purandare ji on his 100thyear of life. I hope we continue to be guided and blessed by him for a long time. I also congratulate the respected Sumitratai for this special event. I am glad that I have got the opportunity to be amongst you, who have deep respect for him, to seek Baba Saheb’s blessings at this graceful ceremony. I also congratulate many followers of Baba Saheb across the country on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
Wishing for a long life has been one of the most refined and positive thoughts of humanity. Our sages in the Vedas have gone far beyond a century's life.Our sages have said:
जीवेम शरदः शतम्॥
बुध्येम शरदः शतम्॥
रोहेम शरदः शतम्॥
That is, may we live for 100 years, be thoughtful for 100 years, and forge ahead for 100 years. The life of Baba Saheb Purandare reflects this noble spirit of our sages. When somebody realizes ‘yoga’ in his life through penance, many coincidences get accomplished instinctively. It is a happy coincidence that Baba Saheb is embarking into the 100thyear of his life on the 75th year of independence of the country. I think Baba Saheb himself must be realizing that this coincidence is a direct blessing of Mother Bharati, who is pleased with his penance.
Brothers and sisters,
There is another coincidence that inspires us for the 75th year of independence. All of you are aware that the country has started a campaign to write the history of immortal souls of freedom fighters during the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Baba Saheb Purandare has been doing this virtuous work for decades. He has spent his entire life for this mission. We will always remain indebted to him for his contribution of taking the life and history of Shivaji Maharaj to people. I am glad that we have the privilege of expressing our gratitude to the nation for his contribution. In 2019, the country honored him with 'Padma Vibhushan', while the then Maharashtra government also decorated him with the 'Maharashtra Bhushan Award' in 2015. In Madhya Pradesh also, the government of Shivraj ji saluted this supreme devotee of 'Chhatrapati Shivaji' by conferring Kalidas Award on him.
Friends,
Baba Saheb Purandareji’sdevotion towards Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is not without reason! Shivaji Maharaj is not only a colossus of India history, the present geography of India is also influenced by his immortal saga. This is a very big question of our past, of our present, and of our future.What would have happened had Shivaji Maharaj not been there? It is difficult to imagine the form and glory of India without Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The role that Chhatrapati Shivaji played in that period has been subsequently emulated by his inspirations and sagas. Shivaji Maharaj's 'Hindavi Swaraj' is a unique example of good governance, justice to the backward and downtrodden, and a rallying call against tyranny.Veer Shivaji’s management, the use of maritime power, the utility of the navy, water management and many other subjects are still worth emulating.And it is Baba Saheb who is credited for introducing this perspective of Shivaji Maharaj to the new generation of independent India.
His unwavering devotion for Shivaji Maharaj reflects in his writings and books. Baba Saheb Purandare's style of narrating stories related to Shivaji Maharaj and his words bring Shivaji Maharaj alive in our mind. I vividly remember that I used to attend your programs regularly when they were organized in Ahmedabad about four decades ago. I had specially gone to Pune to see him when his play ‘Jaanta Raja’ was being staged.
Baba Saheb has always tried to ensure that history reaches the youth in its true form and inspires them. This balance is needed for the country’s history. He never let his devotion and litterateur in him to affect his sense of history. I will also tell the young historians of the country to maintain the same standards of inspiration and authenticity when they write the history of India’s freedom struggle on the occasion of the Amrit Mahotsav of independence.
Friends,
Baba Saheb Purandare's efforts have not been limited only to communicate history in its true form. He has tried to lead his life according to the ideals of Shiva Maharaj with equal devotion. He is equally concerned about the present as well as the history.
He has been a role model for us for his contributions to the Goa liberation struggle and to the freedom struggle of Dadra-Nagar Haveli. His family is also constantly devoted to social work and musical arts. You continue to be involved in realizing the unprecedented resolve on the project of 'Shiv-Srushti'. The ideals of Shivaraji Maharaj that you have endeavored to put before the country would continue to inspire us for centuries.
With this belief, I offer my humble prayers at the feet of Maa Bhavani and pray for your good health. May we continue to receive your blessings! With these best wishes, I give a pause to my speech.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.