Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, prohibiting identified single use plastic items by 2022.
Thickness of plastic carry bags increased from 50 to 75 microns from 30th September, 2021 and to 120 microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.
Guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility given legal force.
13 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastic by 2022, keeping in view the adverse impacts of littered plastic on both terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, which prohibits identified single use plastic items which have low utility and high littering potential by 2022.
Pollution due to single use plastic items has become an important environmental challenge confronting all countries. India is committed to take action for mitigation of pollution caused by littered Single Use Plastics. In the 4th United Nations Environment Assembly held in 2019, India had piloted a resolution on addressing single-use plastic products pollution, recognizing the urgent need for the global community to focus on this very important issue. The adoption of this resolution at UNEA 4 was a significant step.
The manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of following single-use plastic, including polystyrene and expanded polystyrene, commodities shall be prohibited with effect from the 1st July, 2022:-
1. ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;
1. plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.
In order to stop littering due to light weight plastic carry bags, with effect from 30th September, 2021, the thickness of plastic carry bags has been increased from fifty microns to seventy five microns and to one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022. This will also allow reuse of plastic carry due to increase in thickness.
The plastic packaging waste, which is not covered under the phase out of identified single use plastic items, shall be collected and managed in an environmentally sustainable way through the Extended Producer Responsibility of the Producer, importer and Brand owner (PIBO), as per Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. For effective implementation of Extended Producer Responsibility the Guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility being brought out have been given legal force through Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021.
The waste management infrastructure in the States/UTs is being strengthened through the Swachh Bharat Mission. The following steps have also been taken to strengthen implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and also to reduce the use of identified single use plastic items:(i) the States/UTs have been requested to constitute a Special Task Force for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by the Ministry for taking coordinated efforts to eliminate identified single use plastic items and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016.
The State /UT Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments have also been requested to develop a comprehensive action plan for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, and its implementation in a time bound manner. Directions under Section 5 of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, have been issued to all States/Union Territories inter alia for setting up for institutional mechanism for strengthening enforcement of Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, 2016.
The Government has also been taking measures for awareness generation towards elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. A two month long Awareness Campaign of Single Use Plastic 2021 has been organized. The Ministry has also organized pan India essay writing competition on the theme for spreading awareness amongst school students in the country.
To encourage innovation in development of alternatives to identified single use plastic items and digital solutions to plastic waste management, the India Plastic Challenge – Hackathon 2021, has been organized for students of Higher Educational Institutions and startups recognized under Startup India Initiative.
Gazette Notification

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকার প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশোধনী বিধি ২০২১-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে একবার ব্যবহার যোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী নিষিদ্ধ করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
13 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহারে অবসান ঘটাতে যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে এবং জলে ও স্থলে উভয় ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ওপর প্লাস্টিকের আবর্জনার বিরূপ প্রভাবের কথা বিবেচনা করে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশোধনী বিধি ২০২১-এর বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে । ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী নিষিদ্ধ করার উদ্দেশ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রীর কারণে যে দূষণ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে তা দেশকে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবেশগত সমস্যার মুখোমুখি দাঁড় করিয়েছে । একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক থেকে সৃষ্টি আবর্জনার দূষণ প্রশমনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ । ২০১৯ সালে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত চতুর্থ সভায় ভারত একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক পণ্যের দূষণ মোকাবিলায় একটি প্রস্তাব পেশ করে । বিশ্বব্যাপী এর গুরুত্বের কথা উপলব্ধি করে সভায় এবিষয়ে একটি প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয় এবং স্থির করা হয় যে, ২০২২ সালের পয়লা জুলাই থেকে পলিস্টাইরিন ও সম্প্রসারিত পলিস্টাইরিন সহ একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের উৎপাদন, আমদানি, মজুত, বিতরণ, বিক্রি এবং ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করা হবে ।
হাল্কা ওজনের প্লাস্টিকের ক্যারিব্যাগের কারণে যে আবর্জনা সৃষ্টি হয় তা বন্ধ করতে চলতি বছরের ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে প্লাস্টিকের ক্যারিব্যাগের ঘনত্ব ৫০ মাইক্রণ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭৫ মাইক্রণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ২০২২ সালের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর থেকে তা পুনরায় বাড়িয়ে ১০০ মাইক্রণ করা হবে বলে ঠিক করা হয়েছে । এই ঘনত্ব বৃ্দ্ধির কারণে প্লাস্টিক ক্যারিব্যাগ পুণরায় ব্যবহার করা যাবে । একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের প্যাকেজিং সামগ্রী থেকে মূলত দূষণ সৃষ্টি হয় । তাই এই ধরণের প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার বন্ধ করা বিশেষ প্রয়োজন । প্লাস্টিক উৎপাদক, আমদানিকারী এবং ব্র্যান্ডের মালিককে তাই পরিবেশের দিকে তাকিয়ে এই ধরণের একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার বন্ধ করতে হবে । প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সংশোধনী বিধি ২০২১-এর মাধ্যমে এই বিষয়টিকেই আইনী স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে । স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/ দফতরগুলিকে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার নির্মূল ও প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা বিধি ২০২১ কার্যকরিভাবে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত কর্মপরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ ও তা নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে । একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার না করার বিষয়ে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে । পাশাপাশি মন্ত্রক এবিষয়ে সচেতনতার বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতে দেশব্যাপী একটি প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করেছে । একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী ও প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ডিজিটাল সমাধানের বিকল্প উদ্ভাবনে নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবকদের উৎসাহিত করে তোলার জন্য ‘ইন্ডিয়া প্লাস্টিক চ্যালেঞ্জ – হ্যাকাথন ২০২১’ এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ।