Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
The letter also mentions that there is also a need to create public health awareness so that more and more women are vaccinated on priority. A copy of the letter has also been sent to Health Secretaries of all the states. The media report had highlighted that the current gender-gap in administering vaccines is significantly more among elderly population than the younger females. It reflects the existing gender stereotypes in the society due to which women are being left behind and the reasons include unequal access to resource and technology for both genders.
In the letter, NCW has mentioned that in many households, women’s health is not considered a priority as compared to men if they do not work outside the home and end up getting less preference for vaccination. However, women being the primary care-givers are more likely to get infected while taking care of any sick member of the family.
NCW has written that the Centre has been running intensified vaccination drives to reach every nook and cranny of the country along with regular campaigns to dispel misinformation and rumours about any side-effects of the vaccine. The state government should also continue the campaigns so as to ensure correct information reaches to the remotest part of India.
The National Commission for Women is the apex national level organisation with the mandate of protecting and promoting the interests of women under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کی بہبود کے قومی کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹریوں پر ٹیکہ کاری میں صنفی امتیاز کو ختم کرنے کے لئے زور دیا
صحت عامہ پر بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو ٹیکے لگائے جاسکیں۔ این سی ڈبلیو چیئرپرسن
مرکز ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے کے لئے انتہائی سرگرم ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چلارہا ہے
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 اگست 2021: خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے خواتین میں ٹیکہ کاری کے کم تعداد سے متعلق ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے تمام ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو مکتوب بھیج کر ان پر زور دیا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری میں صنفی امتیاز کو ختم کرنے کے اقدامات کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹیکہ لگانے کی مہم میں خواتین پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں۔ ویکسین کی ٹیکہ کاری میں دونوں صنفوں کے درمیان کا فرق کمیشن کے لئے انتہائی تشویش کا معاملہ ہے۔ لہذا چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے اپنے خط میں کہا ہے کہ خواتین کو ویکسین کی خوراک لینے کے لئے ویکسین مراکز پر بڑی تعداد میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ٹیکہ کاری میں عورتوں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان اس فرق کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
مکتوب میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت عامہ کے بارے میں بیداری لانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر ٹیکے لگائیں جاسکیں۔ خط کی ایک نقل تمام ریاستوں کے صحت کے سکریٹریز کو بھیجی گئی ہے۔ میڈیا کی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا تھا کہ ٹیکے لگوانے میں یہ صنفی امتیاز نوجوان عورتوں کے مقابلے بزرگ لوگوں میں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ معاشرے میں عورتوں اور مردوں کے طے شدہ رول کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کے سبب خواتین پیچھے رہ جاتی ہیں اور اسکی وجوہات میں وسائل اور ٹیکنالوجی تک غیر مساوانہ رسائی بھی شامل ہے۔اس مکتوب میں NEW نے اشارہ کیا ہے کہ بہت سے کنبوں میں خواتین کی صحت کو مردوں کے مقابلے ترجیح نہیں دی جاتی ہے اور وہ ٹیکے لگوانے میں بھی پیچھے رہ جاتی ہیں۔ لیکن اہل خانہ کو دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری کیونکہ عموماً خواتین پر ہوتی ہے لہذا وہ گھر کے کسی بیمار شخص کی دیکھ بھال کے دوران خود متاثر ہوسکتی ہیں۔
نیو(NEW) نے لکھا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں مرکز ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے کی سرگرم کوشش کررہا ہے اور ویکسین کے کسی بھی مضر اثرات کے بارے میں پھیلائی جانی والی افواہوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے مہم چلارہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو یہ مہم جاری رکھنی چاہئے تاکہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں تک درست اطلاعات پہنچائی جاسکیں۔
خواتین کی بہبود کا قومی کمیشن، عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت خواتین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی قومی سطح کی اعلیٰ ترین تنظیم ہے۔