Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
The letter also mentions that there is also a need to create public health awareness so that more and more women are vaccinated on priority. A copy of the letter has also been sent to Health Secretaries of all the states. The media report had highlighted that the current gender-gap in administering vaccines is significantly more among elderly population than the younger females. It reflects the existing gender stereotypes in the society due to which women are being left behind and the reasons include unequal access to resource and technology for both genders.
In the letter, NCW has mentioned that in many households, women’s health is not considered a priority as compared to men if they do not work outside the home and end up getting less preference for vaccination. However, women being the primary care-givers are more likely to get infected while taking care of any sick member of the family.
NCW has written that the Centre has been running intensified vaccination drives to reach every nook and cranny of the country along with regular campaigns to dispel misinformation and rumours about any side-effects of the vaccine. The state government should also continue the campaigns so as to ensure correct information reaches to the remotest part of India.
The National Commission for Women is the apex national level organisation with the mandate of protecting and promoting the interests of women under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से अपील की है कि वे टीकाकरण में लैंगिंक अंतर को कम करने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाएं
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत है ताकि प्राथमिकता के आधार परअधिक से अधिक महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा सके: अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग
'केंद्र देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचने के लिए सघन टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है'
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान लेते हुए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिख कर कहा है कि रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिलाओं में कोविड-19 का टीका कम लग रही है। ऐसे में आयोग ने आग्रह किया है कि वह ऐसे कदम उठाएं, जिससे इस लैंगिक अंतर को खत्म किया जा सके और महिलाएं भी टीकाकरण अभियान में पीछे नहीं रहे। दो लिंगों के बीच टीकाकरण कवरेज में अंतर आयोग के लिए बहुत चिंता का विषय है। और इसलिए अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने पत्र में उल्लेख किया है कि टीकाकरण बूथों पर टीके के लिए आने वाली महिलाओं के अनुपात को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। जिससे इस अंतर को ठीक किया जा सके।
पत्र में यह भी लिखा गया है कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत है ताकि प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा सके। पत्र की एक प्रति सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों को भी भेजी गई है। मीडिया रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया था कि टीकाकरण में वर्तमान लिंग-अंतर युवा महिलाओं की तुलना में बुजुर्ग महिलाओं में काफी अधिक है। यह समाज में लिंग के आधार पर मौजूद रूढ़िवादिता को दर्शाता है जिसके कारण महिलाओं को पीछे छोड़ दिया जा रहा है। इसकी वजहों में एक, दोनों लिंगों के लिए संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी की असमान पहुंच भी शामिल है।
पत्र में, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने उल्लेख किया है कि कई घरों में, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को पुरुषों की तुलना में कम तरजीह दी जाती है। यदि वे घर से बाहर काम नहीं करती हैं और तो उन्हें टीकाकरण में बेहद कम वरीयता दी जाती हैं। हालांकि, प्राथमिक स्तर पर परिवार के किसी भी बीमार सदस्य की देखभाल करते समय महिलाओं के संक्रमित होने की अधिक आशंका रहती है।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने लिखा है कि केंद्र टीके के किसी भी दुष्प्रभाव के बारे में गलत सूचना और अफवाहों को दूर करने के लिए नियमित अभियान चला रहा है। साथ ही देश के हर कोने-कोने तक पहुंचने के लिए गहन टीकाकरण अभियान भी चला रहा है। राज्य सरकारों को भी इस तरह का अभियान जारी रखना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो कि सही जानकारी भारत के दूर-दराज के इलाकों तक पहुंच रही है।
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में महिलाओं के हितों की रक्षा और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग राष्ट्रीय स्तर का सर्वोच्च संगठन है।