Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
The letter also mentions that there is also a need to create public health awareness so that more and more women are vaccinated on priority. A copy of the letter has also been sent to Health Secretaries of all the states. The media report had highlighted that the current gender-gap in administering vaccines is significantly more among elderly population than the younger females. It reflects the existing gender stereotypes in the society due to which women are being left behind and the reasons include unequal access to resource and technology for both genders.
In the letter, NCW has mentioned that in many households, women’s health is not considered a priority as compared to men if they do not work outside the home and end up getting less preference for vaccination. However, women being the primary care-givers are more likely to get infected while taking care of any sick member of the family.
NCW has written that the Centre has been running intensified vaccination drives to reach every nook and cranny of the country along with regular campaigns to dispel misinformation and rumours about any side-effects of the vaccine. The state government should also continue the campaigns so as to ensure correct information reaches to the remotest part of India.
The National Commission for Women is the apex national level organisation with the mandate of protecting and promoting the interests of women under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்வதில் பாலின இடைவெளியை போக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும்: தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தல்
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்வதில் பாலின இடைவெளியை போக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என மாநில தலைமை செயலாளர்களை தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்திக் கொள்ளும் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக உள்ளது என ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இதையடுத்து அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம் கடிதம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. அதில் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்வதில் பாலின இடைவெளியை போக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும் எனவும், தடுப்பூசி நடவடிக்கையில் பெண்கள் விடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதில் இரு பாலினர் இடையே நிலவும் இடைவெளி மிகுந்த கவலையளிப்பதாக, தனது கடிதத்தில் தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணைய தலைவி திருமிகு ரேகா சர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் மையங்களுக்கு பெண்கள் அதிகளவில் வர உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்வதில் இரு பாலினர் இடையே நிலவும் இடைவெளி சரிசெய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பல வீடுகளில், ஆண்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுவதில்லை எனவும், வீட்டுக்கு வெளியே வேலை பார்க்க செல்லவில்லை என்றால், அவர்கள் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ள குறைந்த முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். பெண்கள் முக்கிய கவனிப்பாளர்களாக உள்ளதால், குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள உடல்நலம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபரை கவனிக்கும்போது, அவர்களுக்கும் தொற்று ஏற்பட அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளது.
தடுப்பூசியின் பக்க விளைவுகள் குறித்த தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் வதந்திகளை போக்க, வழக்கமான பிரச்சாரத்துடன் தீவிர தடுப்பூசி திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும் மத்திய அரசு நடத்தி வருகிறது. நாட்டின் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கும் சரியான தகவல் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய, பிரச்சாரங்களை மாநில அரசுகள் தொடர வேண்டும் என அந்த கடிதத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745392