Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
The letter also mentions that there is also a need to create public health awareness so that more and more women are vaccinated on priority. A copy of the letter has also been sent to Health Secretaries of all the states. The media report had highlighted that the current gender-gap in administering vaccines is significantly more among elderly population than the younger females. It reflects the existing gender stereotypes in the society due to which women are being left behind and the reasons include unequal access to resource and technology for both genders.
In the letter, NCW has mentioned that in many households, women’s health is not considered a priority as compared to men if they do not work outside the home and end up getting less preference for vaccination. However, women being the primary care-givers are more likely to get infected while taking care of any sick member of the family.
NCW has written that the Centre has been running intensified vaccination drives to reach every nook and cranny of the country along with regular campaigns to dispel misinformation and rumours about any side-effects of the vaccine. The state government should also continue the campaigns so as to ensure correct information reaches to the remotest part of India.
The National Commission for Women is the apex national level organisation with the mandate of protecting and promoting the interests of women under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ ব্যবধান বন্ধ করতে রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের ব্যবস্থা নিতে অনুরোধ করেছে
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২১
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন, সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত একটি রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকা দানের ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ ব্যবধান দূর করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছে। ওই রিপোর্টে মহিলাদের মধ্যে করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকা কম পরিমাণে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকাদান অভিযানে মহিলারা যাতে পিছিয়ে না পড়েন সেজন্য রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের তদারকি করতে বলা হয়েছে। টিকা দানের ক্ষেত্রে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য গভীর উদ্বেগের বিষয় বলে কমিশন মনে করে। জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতি রেখা শর্মা এক চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য টিকা গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে আসা মহিলাদের অনুপাত বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। যাতে টিকাদান কর্মসূচিতে লিঙ্গ ব্যবধান না থাকে।
ওই চিঠিতে আরো বলা হয়েছে যে, জনস্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এজন্য অধিক সংখ্যক মহিলাকে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে টিকা দেওয়ার দরকার। জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সনের ওই চিঠির প্রতিলিপি সমস্ত রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের কাছেও পাঠানো হয়েছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রচারিত ওই রিপোর্টে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে যে, করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকাদান তরুণীদের তুলনায় বয়স্ক জনগোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বেশি। সুতরাং এর মাধ্যমে লিঙ্গ ব্যবধান প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।
মহিলা কমিশনের ওই চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, পুরুষের তুলনায় মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি তেমনভাবে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে না। এর কারণ হিসেবে ভাবা হচ্ছে যে, মহিলারা ঘরে থাকেন এবং পুরুষরা ঘরের বাইরে বের হন। সেজন্য পুরুষদের টিকা দেওয়ার সর্বাগ্রে প্রয়োজন। কিন্তু, কোন পরিবারে করোনা সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ঘটলে তখন মহিলারাও বাদ যাবেন না। কেননা পরিবারের কেউ অসুস্থ হয়ে পড়লে তাকে যত্ন নেওয়ার জন্য মহিলারাই প্রাথমিক পরিচর্যা করেন। সেজন্য মহিলাদের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার প্রবণতা বেশি থাকে।
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন জানিয়েছে যে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি স্থানে করোনা প্রতিশোধক টিকা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। সমস্ত শ্রেনীর মানুষ যাতে এই টিকা নেওয়ার সুযোগ পায় সেজন্য নিয়মিতভাবে প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। টিকা নিয়ে গুজব এবং অসত্য তথ্য পরিবেশন করতে সরকার প্রচার চালাচ্ছে।