വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
വാക്സിനേഷനിലെ ലിംഗഭേദം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ദേശീയ വനിതാ കമ്മീഷൻ, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 13,2021
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സ്വീകരിച്ച സ്ത്രീകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ കുറവ്‌ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന ഒരു ദേശീയ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ വനിതാ കമ്മീഷൻ, വാക്സിനേഷനിലെ ലിംഗ അസമത്വം നികത്താൻ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു.
സ്ത്രീ പുരുഷന്മാർ തമ്മിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിലെ എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള അസമത്വം കമ്മീഷനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം വളരെ ആശങ്കാജനകമാണ്, അതിനാൽ, വാക്സിനേഷൻ ബൂത്തുകളിലേക്ക് വരുന്ന സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അനുപാതം അടിയന്തിരമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ ശ്രീമതി രേഖ ശർമ്മ കത്തിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കൂടുതൽ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിന് പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യമുണ്ടെന്നും കത്തിൽ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. കത്തിന്റെ പകർപ്പ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ നിലവിലെ ലിംഗഭേദം ചെറുപ്പക്കാരായ സ്ത്രീകളേക്കാൾ പ്രായമായവരിൽ കൂടുതലാണെന്ന് മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ട് എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചിരുന്നു.
രോഗബാധിതരായ ഏതെങ്കിലും കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെ പരിചരിക്കുമ്പോൾ പ്രാഥമിക പരിചരണം നൽകുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് രോഗബാധയുണ്ടാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന് കത്തിൽ, വനിതാ കമ്മീഷൻ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
13 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
The letter also mentions that there is also a need to create public health awareness so that more and more women are vaccinated on priority. A copy of the letter has also been sent to Health Secretaries of all the states. The media report had highlighted that the current gender-gap in administering vaccines is significantly more among elderly population than the younger females. It reflects the existing gender stereotypes in the society due to which women are being left behind and the reasons include unequal access to resource and technology for both genders.
In the letter, NCW has mentioned that in many households, women’s health is not considered a priority as compared to men if they do not work outside the home and end up getting less preference for vaccination. However, women being the primary care-givers are more likely to get infected while taking care of any sick member of the family.
NCW has written that the Centre has been running intensified vaccination drives to reach every nook and cranny of the country along with regular campaigns to dispel misinformation and rumours about any side-effects of the vaccine. The state government should also continue the campaigns so as to ensure correct information reaches to the remotest part of India.
The National Commission for Women is the apex national level organisation with the mandate of protecting and promoting the interests of women under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.