Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The largest-ever 54-member Indian contingent given a formal virtual send-off for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games by Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A54-member Indian contingent was given a formal send-off for Tokyo Paralympics today.
• This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Paralympic.
A 54-member, largest ever Indian contingent was given a formal and virtual send-off today to Tokyo Paralympic Games by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and SportsShri Anurag SinghThakur. The athletes were addressed and sent best wishes by Shri Anurag Thakur via a video message. Minister of Tourism Shri G.K Reddy, and MoS External Affairs and Culture SmtMeenakshi Lekhi were also present and addressed the athletes.
At the formal send-off ceremony, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “India is sending it’s largest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games in Tokyo – 54 para-sportspersons across 9 sports disciplines. The passion of our Para-Athletes shows their phenomenal human spirit. Remember that when you play for India you will have a 130 crore Indians cheering for you! I am extremely confident that our para- athletes will give their optimum best! Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had met our Rio 2016 Paralympic Games athletes and has always had a keen interest for the welfare of our athletes and focussed the government's approach on nurturing talent along with development of sports Infrastructure across the country. Here’s wishing them the very best!”
Minister of Tourism, G.K Reddysaid, “Blessings of whole nation are with the athletes and national flag should fly high again in Tokyo. It is dream of every player to do good at international level and make its country proud and he firmly believes that Paralympic athletes will fulfil this dream”.The Union Minister also added that the Government has always supported sportspersons and said that the vision of the Prime Minister needed to be lauded in conceiving the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in 2014.
In her address to athletes MoS External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi said “In accordance with the vision of Prime Minister, alldivyaang brothers, sisters and children are part of one India and we all are together. AsIndia is confidently moving towards 75th year of independence, Paralympic athletes are also moving ahead with same confidence”. She also increased the enthusiasm of the athletes by making a victory sign along with the athletes.
Deepa Malik, President of Paralympic Committee of India said “Everyone has worked very hard and we are looking at very amazing competition at Tokyo 2020 and are very confident that we are going to bring lot of joy, lot of glory to the tricolour.” Shri Gursharan Singh and Shri Ashok Bedi of Paralympic Committee were also present on the occasion.
54 athletes from India will be competing in 9 sports disciplines including Archery, Athletics (Track and Field), Badminton, Swimming, Weight Liftingamong others.This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics.
#ICheer4India

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर द्वारा अब तक के सबसे बड़े 54 सदस्यीय भारतीय दल को टोक्यो-2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों के लिए वर्चुअल माध्यम से औपचारिक विदाई दी गई
12 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
· 54 सदस्यीय भारतीय दल को आज टोक्यो पैरालंपिक के लिए औपचारिक विदाई दी गई।
· यह किसी भी पैरालंपिक में भारत से भेजे जाने वाला अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल है।
केन्द्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर द्वारा 54 सदस्यीय, अब तक के सबसे बड़ी भारतीय दल को आज टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खेलों के लिए औपचारिक रूप से वर्चुअल माध्यम से विदाई दी गई। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर द्वारा एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से एथलीटों को संबोधित किया गया और शुभकामनाएं दी गईं। पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं और उन्होंने एथलीटों को संबोधित किया।
औपचारिक विदाई समारोह में, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "भारत टोक्यो में पैरालंपिक खेलों में 9 खेल स्पर्धाओं में 54 पैरा खिलाड़ी सहित अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेज रहा है। हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों का जुनून उनकी असाधारण मानवीय भावना को दर्शाता है। याद रखें कि जब आप भारत के लिए खेलते हैं तो 130 करोड़ भारतीय आपकी जय-जयकार करते हैं! मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारे पैरा-एथलीट अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेंगे! प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे रियो 2016 पैरालंपिक खेलों के एथलीटों से मुलाकात की थी और हमेशा हमारे एथलीटों के कल्याण के लिए गहरी रुचि रखते हैं। देश भर में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ प्रतिभा के पोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। हम उन्हें बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।"
पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "पूरे देश का आशीर्वाद एथलीटों के साथ है और टोक्यो में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फिर से फहराना चाहिए। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना और अपने देश को गौरवान्वित करना हर खिलाड़ी का सपना होता है और उनका दृढ़ विश्वास है कि पैरालंपिक एथलीट इस सपने को पूरा करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा सरकार ने हमेशा एथलीटों का समर्थन किया है और 2014 में लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) हासिल की है। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा करने की जरूरत है।
एथलीटों को अपने संबोधन में विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, सभी दिव्यांग भाई, बहन और बच्चे एक भारत का हिस्सा हैं और हम सभी एक साथ हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहा है, पैरालंपिक एथलीट भी उसी आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने एथलीटों के साथ-साथ विजय चिन्ह बनाकर एथलीटों का उत्साह भी बढ़ाया।
भारत की पैरालंपिक समिति की अध्यक्ष दीपा मलिक ने कहा, "सभी ने बहुत मेहनत की है और हम टोक्यो 2020 में बहुत ही अद्भुत प्रतियोगिता देख रहे हैं और हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि हम तिरंगे को ढेर सारी खुशियां, ढेर सारा गौरव देने जा रहे हैं।" इस अवसर पर पैरालंपिक समिति के श्री गुरशरण सिंह और श्री अशोक बेदी भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत के 54 एथलीट तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स (ट्रैक और फील्ड), बैडमिंटन, तैराकी, भारोत्तोलन सहित 9 खेल स्पर्धाओं में चुनौती पेश करेंगे। यह किसी भी ओलंपिक में भारत द्वारा भेजे जाने वाला अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल है।
#ICheer4India