இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய அணியாக 54 பேர் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவை டோக்கியோ 2020 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் வழியனுப்பி வைத்தார்
12 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய அணியாக 54 பேர் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவை டோக்கியோ 2020 மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் காணொலி மூலம் வாழ்த்துக் கூறி இன்று வழியனுப்பி வைத்தார்.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லெகி ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினர்.
"இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வீரர்களை டோக்கியோவில் நடைபெற உள்ள மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக இந்தியா இம்முறை அனுப்புகிறது. ஒன்பது விளையாட்டுக்களில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு 54 வீரர்கள் அனுப்பப்படுகிறார்கள். நமது மாற்றுதிறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் உத்வேகம் அவர்களது உணர்வைக் காட்டுகிறது. நீங்கள் விளையாடும் போது 130 கோடி இந்தியர்கள் உங்களை ஊக்கப் படுத்துகிறார்கள் என்பதை நீங்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். தங்களது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் வழங்குவார்கள் என்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையோடு உள்ளேன். ரியோ 2016 மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட வீரர்களை சந்தித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நமது வீரர்களின் நலனில் எப்போதுமே மிகுந்த அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளார். விளையாட்டு திறமைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் அரசு செய்து வரும் பணிகள் மீது அவர் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறார். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்," என்று விளையாட்டு வீரர்களிடையே உரையாடிய திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கூறினார்.
"ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் ஆசீர்வாதம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு உள்ளது டோக்கியோவில் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நமது தேசியக் கொடி உயரப் பறக்க வேண்டும்," என்று சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கே ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
"பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி லட்சியத்தின் படி ஒன்றுபட்ட இந்தியாவின் அங்கமாக நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி சகோதர சகோதரிகள் திகழ்கிறார்கள். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றுபட்டு இருக்கிறோம்," என்று வெளிநாட்டு விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லெகி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745231

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The largest-ever 54-member Indian contingent given a formal virtual send-off for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games by Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• A54-member Indian contingent was given a formal send-off for Tokyo Paralympics today.
• This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Paralympic.
A 54-member, largest ever Indian contingent was given a formal and virtual send-off today to Tokyo Paralympic Games by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and SportsShri Anurag SinghThakur. The athletes were addressed and sent best wishes by Shri Anurag Thakur via a video message. Minister of Tourism Shri G.K Reddy, and MoS External Affairs and Culture SmtMeenakshi Lekhi were also present and addressed the athletes.
At the formal send-off ceremony, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “India is sending it’s largest ever contingent to the Paralympic Games in Tokyo – 54 para-sportspersons across 9 sports disciplines. The passion of our Para-Athletes shows their phenomenal human spirit. Remember that when you play for India you will have a 130 crore Indians cheering for you! I am extremely confident that our para- athletes will give their optimum best! Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had met our Rio 2016 Paralympic Games athletes and has always had a keen interest for the welfare of our athletes and focussed the government's approach on nurturing talent along with development of sports Infrastructure across the country. Here’s wishing them the very best!”
Minister of Tourism, G.K Reddysaid, “Blessings of whole nation are with the athletes and national flag should fly high again in Tokyo. It is dream of every player to do good at international level and make its country proud and he firmly believes that Paralympic athletes will fulfil this dream”.The Union Minister also added that the Government has always supported sportspersons and said that the vision of the Prime Minister needed to be lauded in conceiving the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in 2014.
In her address to athletes MoS External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi said “In accordance with the vision of Prime Minister, alldivyaang brothers, sisters and children are part of one India and we all are together. AsIndia is confidently moving towards 75th year of independence, Paralympic athletes are also moving ahead with same confidence”. She also increased the enthusiasm of the athletes by making a victory sign along with the athletes.
Deepa Malik, President of Paralympic Committee of India said “Everyone has worked very hard and we are looking at very amazing competition at Tokyo 2020 and are very confident that we are going to bring lot of joy, lot of glory to the tricolour.” Shri Gursharan Singh and Shri Ashok Bedi of Paralympic Committee were also present on the occasion.
54 athletes from India will be competing in 9 sports disciplines including Archery, Athletics (Track and Field), Badminton, Swimming, Weight Liftingamong others.This is the biggest-ever contingent India is sending to any Olympics.
#ICheer4India