Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of97.45%
41,195Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987)presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,069patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 52 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటల్లో 44 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాలు
అత్యధికంగా 97.45% చేరిన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,195 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,87,987; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.21%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.94%; 17 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 52 కోట్లు దాటింది. 59,97,068 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 52,36,71,019 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 44,19,627 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,41,119
రెండో డోస్
80,34,194
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,48,485
రెండో డోస్
1,19,35,584
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
18,47,82,179
రెండో డోస్
1,34,26,569
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,40,17,033
రెండో డోస్
4,40,01,065
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,95,91,513
రెండో డోస్
3,92,93,278
మొత్తం
52,36,71,019
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.45% కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,12,60,050 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 39,069 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు..
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 41,195 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 46 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 3,87,987 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.21% మాత్రమే. ఇది 2020 మార్చి తరువాత ఇదే అత్యల్పం.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 21,24,953 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 48.73 కోట్లకు పైగా (48,73,70,196) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.23% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.94% అయింది. వరుసగా17 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 66 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.