Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of97.45%
41,195Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987)presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,069patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை : 52 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 52 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 59,97,068 முகாம்களில் 52,36,71,019 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் . 44,19,627 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில், இதுவரை மொத்தம், 3,12,60,050 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,069 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.45 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,195 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 46 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,87,987 ஆக உள்ளது. கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திலிருந்து இது மிகக் குறைவான எண்ணிக்கையாகும். இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.21 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 21,24,953 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 48,73,70,196 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.23 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.94 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 66 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஐந்து சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 17 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஐந்து சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745040