Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of97.45%
41,195Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987)presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,069patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 52 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर से ऊपर पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गईं
रिकवरी दर बढ़कर अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर 97.45 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची
पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,195 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
वर्तमान में भारत के सक्रिय मामले (3,87,987) जो कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत हैं
लगातार 17 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.94 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 52 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक लैंडमार्क स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 59,97,068 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 52,36,71,019 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,19,627 टीके लगाये गए हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,41,119
दूसरी खुराक
80,34,194
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,48,485
दूसरी खुराक
1,19,35,584
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
18,47,82,179
दूसरी खुराक
1,34,26,569
45 से 59 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
11,40,17,033
दूसरी खुराक
4,40,01,065
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,95,91,513
दूसरी खुराक
3,92,93,278
कुल
52,36,71,019
सभी लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत की रिकवरी दर 97.45 प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह भारत में महामारी प्रारंभ होने के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 3,12,60,050 व्यक्ति पहले ही कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं तथा 39,069 रोगी पिछले 24 घंटों में स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,195 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 46 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 3,87,987 हैं तथा सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.21 प्रतिशत है जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 21,24,953 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत में अब तक 48.73 करोड़ से अधिक (48,73,70,196) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.23 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 1.94 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर अब लगातार 17 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 66 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।