ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 52 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ആഗസ്റ്റ് 12 ,2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 52 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 8 വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് അനുസരിച്ച് 59,97,068 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെ ആകെ 52,36,71,019 വാക്‌സിൻ ഡോസ് നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 44,19,627 ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിൻ നൽകി.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.45% ആയി. മഹാമാരി ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്കിലുണ്ടായ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വർധനയാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ 3,12,60,050 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 39,069 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 41,195 പേർക്കാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 46 -ാം ദിവസവും 50,000ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്‌നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,87,987 പേരാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.21% മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 21,24,953 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 48.73 കോടിയിലേറെ (48,73,70,196) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.23 ശതമാനവും പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 1.94 ശതമാനവുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ 17 ദിവസമായി മൂന്നുശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും തുടർച്ചയായ 66-ാം ദിവസവും 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും തുടരുന്നു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of97.45%
41,195Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987)presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
12 AUG 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,069patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.