Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TEAM TO ATTEMPT SIMULTANEOUS SCALING OF FIVE VIRGIN PEAKS IN TEHRAM SHEHR GLACIER
11 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
An expedition to simultaneously scale five virgin peaks located in theTeramShehr Glacier, near Siachen Glacier was flagged off by Major General Akash Kaushik, Chief of Staff, Fire and Fury Corps from Siachen Base Camp on 09 Aug 2021. The Indian Army mountaineers from the Ladakh Scouts Regiment will attempt scaling APSARASAS I, APSARASAS II, APSARASAS III, PT-6940 and PT-7140 simultaneously.The ceremony at Base Camp was attended by troops deployed in Siachen Base Camp and local Indian Army Veterans.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टीम तेहराम शेहर ग्लेशियर की पांच अछूती चोटियों पर एक साथ चढ़ने का प्रयास करेगी
11 AUG 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
9 अगस्त 2021 को सियाचिन बेस कैंप से मेजर जनरल आकाश कौशिक, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, फायर एंड फ्यूरी कॉर्प्स द्वारा सियाचिन ग्लेशियर के पास तेहराम शेहर ग्लेशियर में स्थित पांच अछूती चोटियों पर एकसाथ चढ़ने के लिए एक अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई। लद्दाख स्काउट्स रेजिमेंट अप्सरासस I, अप्सरासस II, अप्सरासस III, पीटी-6940 और पीटी-7140 एक साथ चढ़ने का प्रयास करेगी। बेस कैंप में आयोजित समारोह में सियाचिन बेस कैंप में तैनात सैनिकों के साथ-साथ भारतीय सेना में सेवारत अनुभवी स्थानीय लोगों ने भाग लिया।