Ministry of Education
Initiatives taken by the Government to promote girls and women across the country
09 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE), the overall enrolment of female students in higher education has been consistently increasing over the years. Table below gives female, male and total enrolment in higher education between 2015-16 and 2019-20. The enrolment of females has increased by about 18% from 1.60 crore in 2015-16 to 1.89 crore in 2019-20.
Enrolment in Higher Education from 2015-16 to 2019-20
Year
Enrolment
Growth (%) in enrolment over the previous year
% Female enrolment
Female
Male
Total
Female
Male
Total
2015-16
15990058
18594723
34584781
46.2
2016-17
16725310
18980595
35705905
4.6
2.1
3.3
46.8
2017-18
17437703
19204675
36642378
4.3
1.2
2.5
47.6
2018-19
18189500
19209888
37399388
4.3
0.0
2.2
48.6
2019-20
18892612
19643747
38536359
3.9
2.3
3.0
49.0
Growth (%) in enrolment during 2015-16 to 2019-20
18.2
5.6
11.3
(source: Compiled from AISHE reports of different years)
The steps taken/being taken by the Government to promote education among girls and women are as follows:
1. Issuing of new UGC regulation for Open and Distance Learning that allows entry of reputed institutions to offer education on the distance mode.
2. Use of ICT technology- SWAYAM portal to take the best teaching resources to all, including the most disadvantaged.
3. Opening of more centrally funded institutions.
4. Encouraging opening of institutions by State Governments through the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) which aims to achieve equity, access and excellence in higher education. The scheme supports components such as upgrading autonomous colleges to universities, clustering colleges to establish a university, setting up of new professional colleges in un-served and underserved areas as well as providing infrastructure grants to universities and colleges to scale up capacity.
5. More scholarship programmes to supplement the cost of education.
6. Additionally, as per the recommendations of National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, the following steps are being initiated by the Government to ensure equitable access to the highest quality of education for all learners, especially women, regardless of social or economic background:
1. A Gender Inclusion Fund will be constituted by Government of India to provide quality and equitable education to all girls. The fund will focus on ensuring 100% enrolment of girls in Schooling and a record participation rate in higher education.
2. Free hostel facilities will be made available for all women.
3. New multi-disciplinary HEIs (including those specially for women) will be opened in or near every district.
4. Special scholarships for women/transgender/ divyang will be introduced.
5. Guidelines and advisories will be issued and monitoring mechanism will be put in place to ensure basic facilities amenities and safe, secure environment in all HEIs for women.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
09 AUG 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । 2015—16 ਅਤੇ 2019—20 ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ , ਮਰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਲ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 2015—16 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ 1.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ 1.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ 18% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
Enrolment in Higher Education from 2015-16 to 2019-20
Year
Enrolment
Growth (%) in enrolment over the previous year
% Female enrolment
Female
Male
Total
Female
Male
Total
2015-16
15990058
18594723
34584781
46.2
2016-17
16725310
18980595
35705905
4.6
2.1
3.3
46.8
2017-18
17437703
19204675
36642378
4.3
1.2
2.5
47.6
2018-19
18189500
19209888
37399388
4.3
0.0
2.2
48.6
2019-20
18892612
19643747
38536359
3.9
2.3
3.0
49.0
Growth (%) in enrolment during 2015-16 to 2019-20
18.2
5.6
11.3
(source: Compiled from AISHE reports of different years)
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
1. ਓਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੂ ਜੀ ਸੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਵੰਯਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ — ਆਈ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ।
3. ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡੇਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ।
4. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਚਤਰ ਸਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ , ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ , ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਿਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਹੁਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ।
5. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸਿ਼ਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ।
6. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ) 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਖਿਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ —
* ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਲਿੰਗ ਇਨਕਲੁਜ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਫੰਡ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਲਈ 100% ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
* ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
* ਨਵੇਂ ਬਹੁਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਆਈਜ਼ (ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ) ਹਰੇਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
* ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ / ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ / ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕਾਲਰਸਿ਼ੱਪਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
* ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਆਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।