Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt at Brunei to enhance Bilateral Ties
09 AUG 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of India's ‘Act East' Policy, Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Muara, Brunei as part of their deployment to South East Asia on 09 Aug 21. During the stay at Muara, Brunei, the crew of both the ships will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with Royal Brunei Navy.
The exercise will provide an opportunity to both the navies to enhance inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations. The harbour interactions and exercises at sea aim to consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and would be another step towards strengthening India-Brunei defence relations. The bilateral exercise would conclude with a Passage Exercise with Royal Brunei Navy at sea on 12 Aug 21.
In the backdrop of the COVID19 pandemic, all interactions and exercises will be conducted strictly as 'Non-Contact’ activities and hence would be devoid of any physical contact between the personnel of participating navies.
Indian Navy Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built, multi-role Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively, and form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command. The two ships are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, can carry multi-role helicopters, and represent the maturation of India's warship-building capabilities.
On completion of bilateral exercise with Royal Brunei Navy, the ships will head to Guam to participate in exercise MALABAR-21 with the Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the United States Navy (USN).

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലുകളായ ശിവാലിക്കും കഡ്‌മറ്റും ബ്രൂണൈയിൽ
09 AUG 2021 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ്' നയമനുസരിച്ച്, തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യയിൽ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലുകളായ ശിവാലിക്കും കഡ്‌മറ്റും 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 09 ന് ബ്രൂണെയിലെ മുആറയിൽ എത്തി. വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ മുന്നോടിയായി റോയൽ ബ്രൂണൈ നാവികസേനയുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ആശയവിനിമയും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ഇടപെടലുകളും നടക്കും.
പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തോടെയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കാനും സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ ഓപ്പറേഷനുകളുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുവായ ധാരണ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ പരിശീലനം രണ്ട് നാവികസേനകൾക്കും അവസരം നൽകും. ബന്ധം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ഇന്ത്യ-ബ്രൂണൈ പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ചുവടുവെപ്പു കൂടിയായിരിക്കും രണ്ട് നാവികസേനകളും തമ്മിലുമുള്ള തുറമുഖ രംഗത്തെ ഇടപെടലുകളും സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 12 ന് സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലനത്തോടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി പരിശീലനം അവസാനിക്കും.
എല്ലാ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങളും പരിശീലനങ്ങളും ശാരീരിക സമ്പർക്കം ഒഴിവാക്കിയായിരിക്കും നടക്കുക.
റോയൽ ബ്രൂണൈ നാവികസേനയുമായി സംയുക്ത പരിശീലനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം, ഐ.എൻ.എസ് ശിവാലിക്കും ഐ.എൻ.എസ് കഡ്‌മറ്റും ജപ്പാൻ മാരിടൈം സെൽഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോഴ്സ് (JMSDF), റോയൽ ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ നേവി (RAN), യുണൈറ്റഡ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ്സ് നേവി (USN) എന്നിവയുമായും സംയുക്ത പരിശീലനത്തിലേർപ്പെടും.