Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt at Brunei to enhance Bilateral Ties
09 AUG 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of India's ‘Act East' Policy, Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Muara, Brunei as part of their deployment to South East Asia on 09 Aug 21. During the stay at Muara, Brunei, the crew of both the ships will participate in various bilateral professional interactions with Royal Brunei Navy.
The exercise will provide an opportunity to both the navies to enhance inter-operability, gain from best practices and develop common understanding of procedures for Maritime Security Operations. The harbour interactions and exercises at sea aim to consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and would be another step towards strengthening India-Brunei defence relations. The bilateral exercise would conclude with a Passage Exercise with Royal Brunei Navy at sea on 12 Aug 21.
In the backdrop of the COVID19 pandemic, all interactions and exercises will be conducted strictly as 'Non-Contact’ activities and hence would be devoid of any physical contact between the personnel of participating navies.
Indian Navy Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are the latest indigenously designed and built, multi-role Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively, and form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command. The two ships are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, can carry multi-role helicopters, and represent the maturation of India's warship-building capabilities.
On completion of bilateral exercise with Royal Brunei Navy, the ships will head to Guam to participate in exercise MALABAR-21 with the Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the United States Navy (USN).

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ব্রুনেইয়ের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক সুদৃঢ় করতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ শিবালিক এবং কদমত সেদেশে পৌঁছেছে
09 AUG 2021 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ শিবালিক এবং কদমত আজ দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার দেশ ব্রুনেইয়ের মুয়ারা বন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। এই দুটি জাহাজ রয়্যাল ব্রুনেই নেভির সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে।
এই মহড়ার ফলে দুই দেশের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বাড়বে এবং উভয় বাহিনী একে অন্যের বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবে। ১২ তারিখে এই যৌথ মহড়া শেষ হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে মহড়া এবং মহড়ার জন্য সব ধরণের আলোচনা শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। শিবালিক এবং কদমত যুদ্ধ জাহাজ দুটি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি। শিবালিকের ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র প্রয়োগের ক্ষমতা আছে। কদমত ডুবোজাহাজ প্রতিরোধী যুদ্ধ জাহাজ। উভয় জাহাজই বিভিন্ন সমরাস্ত্র ব্যবহার করতে পারে এবং হেলিকপ্টার বহনক্ষম। দুটি জাহাজই পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ডের বিশাখাপত্তনমে থাকে।
রয়্যাল ব্রুনেই নেভির সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়া শেষে শিবালিক এবং কদমত গুয়ামের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হবে। সেখানে জাপানের সামুদ্রিক আত্মরক্ষা বাহিনী বা জাপানিজ মেরিটাইমস সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স, রয়্যাল অস্ট্রেলিয়ান নেভি এবং মার্কিন নৌবাহিনীর সঙ্গে এই জাহাজ গুলি মালাবার ২১ মহড়ায় যোগ দেবে।