Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards – 2022 open till 15th September, 2021
09 AUG 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri) to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 are on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2021. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Award portal https://padmaawards.gov.in
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, SC/STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society and make their nominations/recommendations.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx
For any enquiry/assistance, kindly contact 011-23092421, +91 9971376539, +91 9968276366, +91 9711662129, +91 7827785786

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार 2022 के लिये नामांकन 15 सितंबर 2021 तक आमंत्रित
09 AUG 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कारों (पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री) के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/सिफारिशें अभी खुली हैं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2021 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/अनुशंसाएं केवल पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://padmaawards.gov.in पर ही ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को ‘जन पद्म’ के रूप में तब्‍दील करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत: सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे स्व-नामांकन सहित नामांकन/अनुशंसा करें। उन प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियां वास्तव में महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों एवं अनुसूचित जनजातियों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के बीच सराहे जाने के योग्‍य हैं और जो नि:स्वार्थ भाव से समाज की सेवा कर रहे हैं।
नामांकन/सिफारिश में वे सभी संबंधित विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए जो उपरोक्त पद्म पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं, जिसमें एक विवरणात्मक या अनुशंसित उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) भी शामिल होना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की अपने संबंधित क्षेत्र/विषय में हासिल की गई विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्‍लेख किया जाना चाहिए।
इस सम्बंध में गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mha.gov.in) के ‘अवार्ड्स एंड मेडल्स’ के शीर्षक वाले पेज पर सारा विवरण मौजूद है। पुरस्कारों से सम्बंधित नियम और कानूनों की जानकारी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है, जिसका लिंक https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx है।
किसी प्रकार की जानकारी/सहायता के लिये कृपया 011-23092421, +91 9971376539, +91 9968276366, +91 9711662129, +91 7827785786 पर संपर्क करें।