Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Wrestler Bajrang Punia bags bronze medal in men's freestyle 65 kg category, sixth medal for India in Tokyo Olympics
07 AUG 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Punia defeated Kazakhstan's Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0 in the bronze medal match
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Bajrang for his performance
• Congratulating Bajrang, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, I am so proud of you, loved watching your dominating performance and spectacular finish
Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal in the men's freestyle 65 Kg category at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 today. He defeated Kazakhstan's Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0 in the bronze medal match. This was India’s sixth medal in the Tokyo Olympics thus equaling the London Olympic record of six medals. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corners of the country congratulated Bajrang Punia for his achievement.
President Sri Ram Nath Kovind congratulated the wrestler and said every Indian shares the joy of his success. “A special moment for Indian wrestling! Congratulations to Bajrang Punia for winning the Bronze at #Tokyo2020. You have distinguished yourself as an outstanding wrestler with untiring efforts, consistency and tenacity over the years. Every Indian shares the joy of your success!” the President tweeted.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Bajrang for his performance and tweeted, “Delightful news from #Tokyo2020! Spectacularly fought @BajrangPunia. Congratulations to you for your accomplishment, which makes every Indian proud and happy.”
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur shared a clip of him watching the winning moment on Twitter with congratulation message. “Bronze for Bajrang!!! You did it! India is thrilled beyond words! I am so proud of you, loved watching your dominating performance and spectacular finish! #Tokyo2020.” Sports Minister tweeted.
BajrangPunia- BajrangPunia started wrestling at the age of 7. He belongs to a family of a rural background in Khudan village of Jhajjar district in the state of Haryana. As Bajrang was not born with a silver spoon so he had to face many monetary hardships during his initial days. However, it was his friend cum guru the famous wrestler YogeshwarDutt who has always supported him.
Personal details:
Date of Birth: February 26, 1994
Home location:Sonipat, Haryana
Sport: Wrestling
Training Base: SAI NRC Sonipat
Personal Coach:Emzarios Bentinidis
National Coach:Jagmander Singh
Achievements
โ— World Championship -1 Silver and 2 Bronze
โ— Asian Championship – 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze medals
โ— Asian Games – 1 Gold and 1 Silver
โ— Commonwealth Games- 1 Gold and 1 Silver
Key Govt. Interventions
โ— Preparatory training camp in Russia for Olympic Games
โ— Preparatory training camp in Michigan, USA for two months along with his support staff
โ— Preparatory training camp in USA, Russia and Georgia and prior to Senior World Championship 2019 (Qualification event)
โ— Participation in Ali Aliev, Tbilisi G.P, Asian Championships, YaaarDogu and MatteoPellicone Ranking tournaments which was provided by TOPS and ACTC
โ— Supplements and Mats during lockdown (COVID)
โ— Sport S&C Equipments
โ— Visa support through MYAS and MEA for international players as sparring partners
โ— Visa facilitation for Bajrang and support team to Russia for Olympic preparation
โ— Inclusion of personal coach and support staff during the national Camps
TOPS: Rs. 1,47,40,348
ACTC: Rs. 59,07,151
TOTAL: Rs. 2,06,47,499
Details of coaches:
Grassroot Level:-Virender
Development Level: Rampal
Elite Level: Jagmander Singh/EmzariosBentinidis

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहलवान बजरंग पुनिया ने पुरुष फ्रीस्टाइल के 65 किलोग्राम वर्ग में कांस्य पदक जीता, टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत के लिए छठा पदक
07 AUG 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
- पुनिया ने कांस्य पदक के मैच में कजाकिस्तान के दौलत नियाजबेकोव को 8-0 से हराया
- राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बजरंग को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी
- बजरंग को बधाई देते हुए खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, मुझे आप पर गर्व है, आपका वर्चस्वपूर्ण और शानदार प्रदर्शन देखकर अच्छा लगा
पहलवान बजरंग पुनिया ने आज टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में पुरुष फ्रीस्टाइल के 65 किलोग्राम वर्ग में कांस्य पदक जीता। उन्होंने कांस्य पदक के मैच में कजाकिस्तान के दौलत नियाजबेकोव को 8-0 से हराया। यह टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत का छठा पदक था और इस प्रकार भारत ने छह पदकों के लंदन ओलंपिक के रिकॉर्ड की बराबरी कर ली। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और देश के हर कोने से लोगों ने बजरंग पुनिया को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने पहलवान को बधाई दी और कहा कि हर भारतीय उसकी सफलता की खुशी को साझा करता है। उन्होंने ट्विटर पर लिखा, “भारतीय कुश्ती के लिए एक विशेष क्षण! बजरंग पुनिया को #टोक्यो2020 में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई। आपने वर्षों से अथक प्रयासों, निरंतरता और तप के साथ खुद को एक उत्कृष्ट पहलवान के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित किया है। आपकी सफलता की खुशी को हर भारतीय साझा करता है!”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बजरंग को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी और ट्वीट किया, “# टोक्यो 2020 से सुखद खबर! बजरंग पुनिया आप शानदार ढंग से लड़े। आपकी उपलब्धि के लिए आपको बधाई, जिस पर हर भारतीय को गर्व और खुशी हो रही है।"
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने बधाई संदेश के साथ ट्विटर पर एक क्लिप साझा की जिसमें वह बजरंग पुनिया के जीत के क्षण को देखते नजर आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने ट्विटर पर लिखा, “बजरंग के लिए कांस्य !!! आपने यह कर दिखाया! भारत इससे कितना रोमांचित है, यह शब्दों में नहीं बताया जा सकता! मुझे आप पर बहुत गर्व है, आपके वर्चस्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन और शानदार फिनिश को देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा! # टोक्यो 2020।”
बजरंग पुनिया- बजरंग पुनिया ने सात साल की उम्र में कुश्ती शुरू कर दी थी। वह हरियाणा राज्य के झज्जर जिले के खुदान गांव में एक ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि के परिवार से ताल्लुक रखते हैं। चूंकि बजरंग का जन्म एक साधारण परिवार में हुआ था, इसलिए उन्हें अपने शुरुआती दिनों में कई आर्थिक कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा। लेकिन यह उनके मित्र और गुरु प्रसिद्ध पहलवान योगेश्वर दत्त थे जिन्होंने हमेशा उनका समर्थन किया।
व्यक्तिगत विवरण:
जन्म तिथि: 26 फरवरी, 1994
गृह स्थान: सोनीपत, हरियाणा
खेल: कुश्ती
प्रशिक्षण शिविर: साई एनआरसी सोनीपत
व्यक्तिगत कोच: एमजारियोस बेंटिनिडिस
राष्ट्रीय कोच: जगमंदर सिंह
उपलब्धियां
विश्व चैम्पियनशिप -1 रजत और 2 कांस्य पदक
एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप - 2 स्वर्ण, 3 रजत, 2 कांस्य पदक
एशियाई खेल - 1 स्वर्ण और 1 रजत पदक
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल- 1 स्वर्ण और 1 रजत पदक
सरकार से मिली प्रमुख मदद
● ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए रूस में तैयारी प्रशिक्षण शिविर
● अपने सपोर्ट स्टाफ के साथ मिशिगन, अमेरिका में दो महीने के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण शिविर
● सीनियर वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप 2019 (क्वालीफिकेशन इवेंट) से पहले अमेरिका, रूस और जॉर्जिया में तैयारी प्रशिक्षण शिविर
● अली अलाइव, त्बिलिसी जीपी, एशियाई चैंपियनशिप, यारडोगु और माटेओ पेलिकोन रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंट में भागीदारी जो टॉप्स और एसीटीसी द्वारा प्रदान की गई थी
● लॉकडाउन के दौरान सप्लीमेंट्स और मैट (कोविड)
● खेल एस एंड सी उपकरण
● मुकाबले वाले भागीदारों के तौर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से वीजा संबंधी मदद
● ओलंपिक की तैयारी की खातिर रूस जाने के लिए बजरंग और सपोर्ट टीम को वीजा की सुविधा
● राष्ट्रीय शिविरों में व्यक्तिगत कोच और सपोर्ट स्टाफ को शामिल करना
वित्त पोषण:
टॉप्स
एसीटीसी
कुल
1,47,40,348 रुपये
59,07,151 रुपये
2,06,47,499 रुपये
कोच (प्रशिक्षकों) का विवरण:
ग्रासरूट लेवल: वीरेंदर
डेवलपमेंट लेवल: रामपाल
एलीट लेवल: जगमंदर सिंह/एमजारियोस बेंटिनिडिस