Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Wrestler Bajrang Punia bags bronze medal in men's freestyle 65 kg category, sixth medal for India in Tokyo Olympics
07 AUG 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• Punia defeated Kazakhstan's Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0 in the bronze medal match
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Bajrang for his performance
• Congratulating Bajrang, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, I am so proud of you, loved watching your dominating performance and spectacular finish
Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal in the men's freestyle 65 Kg category at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 today. He defeated Kazakhstan's Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0 in the bronze medal match. This was India’s sixth medal in the Tokyo Olympics thus equaling the London Olympic record of six medals. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corners of the country congratulated Bajrang Punia for his achievement.
President Sri Ram Nath Kovind congratulated the wrestler and said every Indian shares the joy of his success. “A special moment for Indian wrestling! Congratulations to Bajrang Punia for winning the Bronze at #Tokyo2020. You have distinguished yourself as an outstanding wrestler with untiring efforts, consistency and tenacity over the years. Every Indian shares the joy of your success!” the President tweeted.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Bajrang for his performance and tweeted, “Delightful news from #Tokyo2020! Spectacularly fought @BajrangPunia. Congratulations to you for your accomplishment, which makes every Indian proud and happy.”
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur shared a clip of him watching the winning moment on Twitter with congratulation message. “Bronze for Bajrang!!! You did it! India is thrilled beyond words! I am so proud of you, loved watching your dominating performance and spectacular finish! #Tokyo2020.” Sports Minister tweeted.
BajrangPunia- BajrangPunia started wrestling at the age of 7. He belongs to a family of a rural background in Khudan village of Jhajjar district in the state of Haryana. As Bajrang was not born with a silver spoon so he had to face many monetary hardships during his initial days. However, it was his friend cum guru the famous wrestler YogeshwarDutt who has always supported him.
Personal details:
Date of Birth: February 26, 1994
Home location:Sonipat, Haryana
Sport: Wrestling
Training Base: SAI NRC Sonipat
Personal Coach:Emzarios Bentinidis
National Coach:Jagmander Singh
Achievements
โ— World Championship -1 Silver and 2 Bronze
โ— Asian Championship – 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze medals
โ— Asian Games – 1 Gold and 1 Silver
โ— Commonwealth Games- 1 Gold and 1 Silver
Key Govt. Interventions
โ— Preparatory training camp in Russia for Olympic Games
โ— Preparatory training camp in Michigan, USA for two months along with his support staff
โ— Preparatory training camp in USA, Russia and Georgia and prior to Senior World Championship 2019 (Qualification event)
โ— Participation in Ali Aliev, Tbilisi G.P, Asian Championships, YaaarDogu and MatteoPellicone Ranking tournaments which was provided by TOPS and ACTC
โ— Supplements and Mats during lockdown (COVID)
โ— Sport S&C Equipments
โ— Visa support through MYAS and MEA for international players as sparring partners
โ— Visa facilitation for Bajrang and support team to Russia for Olympic preparation
โ— Inclusion of personal coach and support staff during the national Camps
TOPS: Rs. 1,47,40,348
ACTC: Rs. 59,07,151
TOTAL: Rs. 2,06,47,499
Details of coaches:
Grassroot Level:-Virender
Development Level: Rampal
Elite Level: Jagmander Singh/EmzariosBentinidis

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কুস্তিগীর বজরং পুনিয়া পুরুষদের ফ্রিস্টাইল ৬৫ কেজি বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ী, টোকিও অলিম্পিক থেকে ভারতের ষষ্ঠ পদক
07 AUG 2021 5:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য :
• ব্রোঞ্জ পদকের লড়াইয়ে পুনিয়া কাজাখস্থানের দউলত নিয়াজবেকভকে ৮-০ ফলে পরাজিত করেছেন
• রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর সাফল্যের জন্য বজরং-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
• বজরং-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেছেন, আপনার জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত, শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত আপনি প্রাধান্য রেখে খেলছিলেন দেখে আমার ভাল লেগেছে। অসাধারণ দক্ষতায় আপনি খেলা শেষ করেছেন
কুস্তিগীর বজরং পুনিয়া আজ টোকিও অলিম্পিক ২০২০-তে পুরুষদের ফ্রিস্টাইল ৬৫ কেজি বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক পেয়েছেন। ব্রোঞ্জ পদকের লড়াইয়ে বজরং কাজাখস্থানের দউলত নিয়াজবেকভকে ৮-০ ফলে পরাজিত করেন। টোকিও অলিম্পিক থেকে এটি ভারতের ষষ্ঠ পদক। ২০১২-র লন্ডন অলিম্পিকে ভারত রেকর্ড ৬টি পদক পেয়েছিল। বজরং পুনিয়ার অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে অগণিত মানুষ তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, "ভারতীয় কুস্তির জন্য এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত। টোকিও ২০২০-তে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জেতার জন্য বজরং পুনিয়াকে অভিনন্দন। আপনি বগিত কয়েক বছর অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম, ধারাবাহিকতা ও অদম্য জেদ নিয়ে এক অসাধারণ কুস্তিগীর হিসেবে নিজেকে স্বতন্ত্র ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন। প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় আপনার সাফল্যের জন্য আনন্দ ভাগ করে নিচ্ছেন"।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর সাফল্যের জন্য বজরং-কে অভিন্দন জানিয়ে ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, "টোকিও থেকে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের খবর! দারুণ লড়াই করেছেন @BajrangPunia । এই সাফল্যের জন্য আপনাকে অনেক অভিনন্দন। আপনার সাফল্যে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় গর্বিত ও আনন্দিত।"
ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর তাঁর ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেলে জয়ের মুহূর্তের ছবি পোষ্ট করে অভিনন্দন বার্তা দিয়েছেন। ট্যুইটে তিনি বলেছেন, "বজরং ব্রোঞ্জ জয়ী!!! আপনি করে দেখিয়েছেন! ভারত রোমাঞ্চিত, যা শব্দে ব্যাখ্যা করা যায় না! আপনার জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত গর্বিত, শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত কর্তৃত্ব বজায় রেখে আপনার লড়াই দেখে ভাল লাগছিল। দারুণ খেলেছেন! @BajrangPunia ।"
বজরং পুনিয়া মাত্র ৭ বছর বয়সে কুস্তি শুরু করেন। হরিয়ানার ঝাঁঝর জেলার খুদান গ্রামের এক পরিবার থেকে তিনি উঠে এসেছেন। যেহেতু বজরং রুপোর চামচ নিয়ে জন্মগ্রহণ করেননি, তাই শুরুর দিনগুলিতে তাঁকে আর্থিক দিক থেকে বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তির সম্মুখীন হতে হয়েছে। অবশ্য তাঁর বন্ধু তথা গুরু প্রখ্যাত কুস্তিগীর যোগেশ্বর দত্ত তাঁকে সবসময় সহায়তা যুগিয়েছেন।
ব্যক্তিগত বিবরণ :
জন্ম তারিখ : ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ১৯৯৪
বাড়ি : সোনেপত, হরিয়ানা
খেলা : কুস্তি
প্রশিক্ষণ : সাই এনআরসি সোনেপত
ব্যক্তিগত প্রশিক্ষক : এজারিওস বেনটিনিডিস
জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষক : জগমন্দর সিং
সাফল্য
• বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ - একটি রৌপ্য ও দুটি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক
• এশিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ - দুটি স্বর্ণ, তিনটি রৌপ্য ও দুটি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক
• এশিয়ান গেমস - একটি স্বর্ণ ও একটি রৌপ্য পদক
• কমনওয়েল্থ গেমস - একটি স্বর্ণ ও একটি রৌপ্য পদক
সরকারি সাহায্য
• অলিম্পিক প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য রাশিয়ায় প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির
• মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মিশিগানে সহায়ক কর্মীদের নিয়ে প্রস্তুতিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ শিবির
• আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণে টপস এবং এসিটিসি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সহায়তা
• জাতীয় শিবির চলাকালীন ব্যক্তিগত প্রশিক্ষক ও সহায়ক কর্মীদের সঙ্গে রাখার অনুমতি
প্রশিক্ষকদের বিবরণ :
খেলা শুরুর দিনগুলিতে - বীরেন্দর
খেলার মান বাড়ানোর সময় - রামপাল
সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে - জগমন্দর সিং / এজারিওস বেনটিনিডিস