Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy to inaugurate an Exhibition on ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th Anniversary tomorrow
The exhibition is being presented by National Archives of India as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present at the inauguration
- Exhibition will remain open from 9th August to 8th November 2021 for Public from 10.00 am to 5.30pm
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to mark 75 years of Independence, National archives of India is presenting an exhibition on the ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th anniversary tomorrow. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union minister of Culture & Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region will inaugurate the exhibition in the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of state for External Affairs and Culture on 8th august 2021 at 11:30 am.
The is an endeavour to portray the significance of the Quit India Movement in the Freedom Struggle of India through public records, private papers, maps, photographs and other allied material.
The exhibition will remain open from 9th August onwards from 10:00AM to 5:30 PM for the public till 8th November 2021.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਭਲਕੇ “ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਲਹਿਰ” ਦੀ 79ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਈਆਂ :
— ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
— ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਾਢੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਭਲਕੇ “ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਲਹਿਰ” ਦੀ 79ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਰਲੀਮਾਨੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸਾਢੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ , ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪੇਪਰਾਂ , ਨਕਸਿ਼ਆਂ , ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਢੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।