Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy to inaugurate an Exhibition on ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th Anniversary tomorrow
The exhibition is being presented by National Archives of India as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present at the inauguration
- Exhibition will remain open from 9th August to 8th November 2021 for Public from 10.00 am to 5.30pm
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to mark 75 years of Independence, National archives of India is presenting an exhibition on the ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th anniversary tomorrow. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union minister of Culture & Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region will inaugurate the exhibition in the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of state for External Affairs and Culture on 8th august 2021 at 11:30 am.
The is an endeavour to portray the significance of the Quit India Movement in the Freedom Struggle of India through public records, private papers, maps, photographs and other allied material.
The exhibition will remain open from 9th August onwards from 10:00AM to 5:30 PM for the public till 8th November 2021.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی آئندہ روز ’بھارت چھوڑو آندولن‘ کی 79ویں سالگرہ سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ اس نمائش کا اہتمام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک جزو کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 اگست 2021:
اہم باتیں:
- اس نمائش کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی موجود ہوں گی۔
- یہ نمائش 9 اگست سے لے کر 8 نومبر 2021 تک عوام الناس کے لئے صبح 10.00 بجے سے لے کر شام 5.30 بجے تک کھلی رہے گی۔
آزادی کے 75 برس کے جشن کے موقع پر منائے جارہے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا آئندہ روز ’بھارت چھوڑو آندولن‘ کی 79ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح ثقافت وسیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی 8 اگست 2021 کو صبح 11.30 بجے، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور خارجی امور و ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔
یہ نمائش پبلک ریکارڈس، نجی دستاویزات، نقشوں، تصاویر اور دیگر متعلقہ مواد کے ذریعہ بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ’بھارت چھوڑو آندولن‘ کی اہمیت کو پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
یہ نمائش 9 اگست سے لے کر 8 نومبر 2021 تک عوام الناس کے لئے صبح 10.00 بجے سے لے کر شام 5.30 بجے تک کھلی رہے گی۔