Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy to inaugurate an Exhibition on ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th Anniversary tomorrow
The exhibition is being presented by National Archives of India as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present at the inauguration
- Exhibition will remain open from 9th August to 8th November 2021 for Public from 10.00 am to 5.30pm
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to mark 75 years of Independence, National archives of India is presenting an exhibition on the ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th anniversary tomorrow. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union minister of Culture & Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region will inaugurate the exhibition in the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of state for External Affairs and Culture on 8th august 2021 at 11:30 am.
The is an endeavour to portray the significance of the Quit India Movement in the Freedom Struggle of India through public records, private papers, maps, photographs and other allied material.
The exhibition will remain open from 9th August onwards from 10:00AM to 5:30 PM for the public till 8th November 2021.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी उद्या 'भारत छोडो' चळवळीच्या 79 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त एका प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करणार
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार हे प्रदर्शन सादर करत आहे
07 AUG 2021 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
ठळक मुद्दे:
- सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री,अर्जुन राम मेघवाल आणि मीनाक्षी लेखी उद्घाटनाला उपस्थित राहणार
- प्रदर्शन 9 ऑगस्ट ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत सकाळी 10.00 ते संध्याकाळी 5.30 पर्यंत खुले राहील
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षानिमित्त साजरा होणाऱ्या आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणूनराष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार उद्या 'भारत छोडो चळवळी'च्या 79 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त एक प्रदर्शन सादर करत आहे. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी हे संसदीय कार्य आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल आणि परराष्ट्र आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांच्या उपस्थितीत 8 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11:30 वाजता या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
सार्वजनिक नोंदी, खाजगी कागदपत्रे, नकाशे, छायाचित्रे आणि इतर संलग्न साहित्यातून भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील भारत छोडो चळवळीचे महत्त्व उलगडून दाखवण्याचा हा एक प्रयत्न आहे.
हे प्रदर्शन 9 ऑगस्ट ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 5:30 पर्यंत जनतेसाठी खुले राहील.