Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Sh G. Kishan Reddy to inaugurate an Exhibition on ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th Anniversary tomorrow
The exhibition is being presented by National Archives of India as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present at the inauguration
- Exhibition will remain open from 9th August to 8th November 2021 for Public from 10.00 am to 5.30pm
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to mark 75 years of Independence, National archives of India is presenting an exhibition on the ‘Quit India Movement’ on its 79th anniversary tomorrow. Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union minister of Culture & Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region will inaugurate the exhibition in the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of state for External Affairs and Culture on 8th august 2021 at 11:30 am.
The is an endeavour to portray the significance of the Quit India Movement in the Freedom Struggle of India through public records, private papers, maps, photographs and other allied material.
The exhibition will remain open from 9th August onwards from 10:00AM to 5:30 PM for the public till 8th November 2021.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
‘ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন’-এর ৭৯তম বার্ষিকীতে আগামীকাল সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি একটি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 AUG 2021 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে আগামীকাল ন্যাশনাল আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়া একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। ‘ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন’-এর ৭৯ তম বার্ষিকীতে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়নমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি বেলা ১১টা ৩০ মিনিটে এই অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সংসদ বিষয়ক ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং বিদেশ ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
ন্যাশনাল আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়ার দপ্তরে আয়োজিত এই প্রদর্শনীতে বিভিন্ন রেকর্ড, ব্যক্তিগত কাগজ, মানচিত্র, ছবি সহ অন্যান্য নথির মাধ্যমে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে ‘ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন” –এর গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হবে।
৯ই আগস্ট থেকে ৮ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রতিদিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে বেলা ৫-৩০ পর্যন্ত এই প্রদর্শনী সর্ব সাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত থাকবে।