Ministry of Home Affairs
Passing out parade of 72nd Batch Probationers of Indian Police Service (IPS) held at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad
Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai was Chief Guest at the parade
You are well aware of Prime Minister's 'Nation First, Always First' and Union Home Minister's spirit of just work and sensitive police, I am sure you will live up to their hopes and expectations
The Minister of State for Home said he appreciates the perseverance, dedication, honesty and contribution of the officers of the Indian Police Service in keeping the country united
144 young IPS Probationers including 33 women officers participated in parade
Both top positions won by women officers, Ms. Ranjeeta Sharma of Rajasthan cadre declared best all round IPS Probationer and received Prime Minister's Baton and Home Minister's Revolver
34 foreign Probationers from Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives and Mauritius Police also participated in parade
06 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
A Passing Out Parade of Probationers of the Indian Police Service (IPS) of the 72nd Bach was held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy in Hyderabad today. The Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Director of the National Police Academy Shri Atul Karwal and other senior officers also attended the programme.
In his address, Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Iron Man of India, Sardar Patel had said that “the Union will go, you will not have a united India, if you do not have a good All India Service, which has the independence to speak out its mind”. The Minister of State for Home said that he appreciates the perseverance, dedication, honesty and contribution of the officers of the Indian Police Service in keeping the country united. He said above all, you must have the courage, not only to lead in the field, but also to take a moral stand for truth in any situation.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that you are well aware of the basic spirit of the Prime Minister's 'Nation First, Always First' and Union Home Minister's just work and sensitive police.I am sure you will live up to their hopes and expectations. The Union Minister of State for Home said the people want you to be the guardian of the law according to values such as justice, liberty, equality and fraternity enshrined in the Constitution of India. This will be possible only when you have fairness, integrity, humility, courage, commitment, teamwork and the ability to stand up for truth.Your values, attitude, personality and conduct must be of the highest order if you want to emerge as a true police leader. Policing should bring transformational leadership as a result of your professional competencies developed by the Academy.
Shri Rai said that the officers should actively work towards community policing initiatives for better engagement with the people. Whatever initiative that is taken, can be fortified by the strength of the community.He said that crime against women and children remains a matter of concern in our society and it should be your prime responsibility to deal with them. Shri Rai said that he would like to urge that the officers train the men and women working under them on latest technologies, for at least one hundred hours every year, as unless they do not invest in the development of police personnel subordinate to them, they will not be able to get extraordinary results.
The Minister of State for Home said that the country remains entangled in serious problems such as terrorism, insurgency, communalism, religious fundamentalism, Left Wing Extremism, cybercrime etc.,and conspiracies keep happening. He said that the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister and citizens believe that the young officers of Indian Police Service will do the important job of saving this great nation and its citizens from these dangers.
Shri Rai said the nation is indebted to police officers and personnel of police forces, who have laid down their lives at the altar of duty to maintain the security of this nation. Police personnel have also been 'frontline warriors' in the current pandemic and more than 2,000 police personnel have made the supreme sacrifice in this fight. I express my deep respect for their commitment and dedication to duty.
The Minister of State for Home said that the Passing Out Parade is a matter of pride in the life of every uniformed officer. These are moments of honor and achievement that they will always remember as they take the first step in the service of the Nation. He said there also are 33 women police officers in the parade. He congratulated them for their achievements in the Indian Police Service and said we look forward to more women joining this Service.Shri Rai said that he congratulates all the Probationers on the successful completion of the challenging training they have undergone. He also congratulated all the trophy and medal winners. The Minister of State for Home hoped that the young police officers would live up to their idealism and standards of excellence and the values ​​enshrined in the Constitution of India and the countrymen would be proud of them.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that he is happy to know that officers from the Royal Bhutan Police, Maldives Police Service, Mauritius Police Force and the Nepal Police Service are also participating in this passing out parade. He congratulated them on this momentous occasion and said he is confident that the ties that have been built during the training will further strengthen the friendly relations between our nations.
144 young IPS Probationers including 33 women officers participated in the parade. This year both top positions were won by women officers. Ms. Ranjeeta Sharma of Rajasthan cadre was adjudged the best all round IPS Probationer. The Minister of State for Home presented her with the Prime Minister's Baton and the Home Minister's Revolver. Ms. Shreya Gupta of Tamil Nadu cadre was awarded the Bhubananda Misra Memorial Trophy for the second best all round Probationer. A total of 34 foreign Probationers including 10 from Nepal Police, 12 from Royal Bhutan Police, 7 from Maldives Police Service and 5 from Mauritius Police Force also participated in the parade.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (IPS) के 72वें बेच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों की हैदराबाद स्थित सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी में पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय परेड के मुख्य अतिथि
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की‘राष्ट्र पहले, सदैव पहले’और माननीय गृह मंत्री जी की न्यायपूर्ण कार्य और संवेदनशील पुलिस की मूल भावना से आप अच्छी तरह से अवगत हैं, मुझे विश्वास है कि आप उनकी आशा और अपेक्षाओं पर खरे उतरेंगे
मैं भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारियों की दृढ़ता, समर्पण, ईमानदारी और इस देश को एक संगठित और एकीकृत बनाए रखने में उनके योगदान की सराहना करना चाहता हूं
परेड में 33 महिला अधिकारियों समेत 144 युवा परिवीक्षाधीन आईपीएस अधिकारी शामिल हुए
दोनों शीर्ष स्थान महिला अधिकारियों ने हासिल किए, राजस्थान कैडर की सुश्री रंजीता शर्मा को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रोबेशनर घोषित, उन्होने प्रधानमंत्री बेटन और गृह मंत्री रिवाल्वर हासिल की
परेड में नेपाल, भूटान, मालद्वीव और मरीशस पुलिस के 34 विदेशी प्रोबेशनर्स भी शामिल हुए
06 AUG 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (IPS) के 72वें बेच के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों की आज हैदराबाद स्थित सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी में पासिंग आउट परेड हुई। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय मुख्य अतिथि थे। कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी के निदेशक श्री अतुल करवल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि "संघ चला जाएगा, आपके पास एक संयुक्त भारत नहीं होगा, यदि आपके पास एक अच्छी अखिल भारतीय सेवा नहीं है, जिसे अपना मन रखने की स्वतन्त्रता है।" गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि मैं भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारियों की दृढ़ता, समर्पण, ईमानदारी और इस देश को एक संगठित और एकीकृत बनाए रखने में उनके योगदान की सराहना करना चाहता हूं। उन्होने कहा कि सबसे ऊपर,आपके पास साहस होना चाहिए,न केवल क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने के लिए,बल्कि किसी भी स्थिति में सच्चाई के लिए नैतिक रुख अपनाने के लिए भी।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की‘राष्ट्र पहले, सदैव पहले’और माननीय गृह मंत्री जी की न्यायपूर्ण कार्य और संवेदनशील पुलिस की मूल भावना से आप अच्छी तरह से अवगत हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप उनकी आशा और अपेक्षाओं पर खरे उतरेंगे। केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि इस देश के लोग चाहते हैं कि आप भारत के संविधान में निहित न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व जैसे मूल्यों के अनुसार कानून के संरक्षक बनें। यह तभी संभव होगा जब आप में निष्पक्षता, सत्यनिष्ठा, नम्रता, साहस, प्रतिबद्धता, टीमवर्क और सच्चाई के लिए खड़े होने की क्षमता हों। यदि आप एक सच्चे पुलिस नेता के रूप में उभरना चाहते हैं तो आपके मूल्य, दृष्टिकोण, व्यक्तित्व और आचरण उच्चतम क्रम के होने चाहिए। अकादमी द्वारा विकसित आपकी पेशेवर दक्षताओं के परिणामस्वरूप पुलिसिंग को आपसे परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व मिलना चाहिए।
श्री राय ने कहा कि इस देश के लोगों के साथ बेहतर जुड़ाव के लिए आपको सामुदायिक पुलिसिंग की पहलों के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करना चाहिए। आप जो भी पहल करेंगे, उसके लिए समुदाय की ताकत से बल मिल सकता है। उन्होने कहा कि हमारे समाज में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध एक चिंता का विषय बना रहता है उनसे निपटना भी आपकी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए। श्री राय ने कहा कि मैं आप से हर साल कम से कम एक सौ घंटे अपने अधीन काम कर रहे पुरुषों और महिलाओं को नवीनतम तकनीकों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करने का आग्रह करना चाहूँगा क्योंकि जब तक आप अपने अधीनस्थ पुलिस कर्मियों के विकास में निवेश नहीं करेंगे तब तक आप असाधारण परिणाम प्राप्त नहीं कर पाएंगे।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा देश आतंकवाद, विद्रोह, सांप्रदायिकता, धार्मिक कट्टरपंथी, वामपंथी उग्रवाद, साइबर अपराध आदि जैसी गंभीर समस्याओं में उलझा रहे, इसके लिए बड़ी साजिश होती रहती है। उन्होने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी और माननीय गृह मंत्री जी तथा समस्त देशवासी भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के युवा अधिकारियों पर विश्वास करते हैं कि आप इस महान राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों को इन खतरों से बचाने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करेंगे।
श्री राय ने कहा कि राष्ट्र पुलिस अधिकारियों और पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों का ऋणी है, जिन्होंने इस राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए कर्तव्य की वेदी पर अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया। वर्तमान महामारी में पुलिस कर्मी भी 'फ्रंटलाइन वारियर्स' रहे हैं और 2,000 से अधिक पुलिस कर्मियों ने इस लड़ाई में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। कर्तव्य के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के लिए गहरा सम्मान व्यक्त करता हूं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पासिंग आउट परेड प्रत्येक वर्दीधारी अधिकारी के जीवन में एक गौरव का विषय है। ये सम्मान और उपलब्धि के क्षण हैं जिन्हें आप हमेशा याद रखेंगे क्योंकि आप राष्ट्र की सेवा में पहला कदम उठा रहे हैं। इस परेड में 33 महिला पुलिस अधिकारी भी हैं। भारतीय पुलिस सेवा में आपकी उपलब्धि के लिए मैं आप सभी को बधाई देता हूं। हम इस सेवा में और अधिक महिलाओं के शामिल होने की आशा करते हैं। श्री राय ने कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर सभी परिवीक्षाधीनों को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। साथ ही सभी ट्राफी और पदक प्राप्त करने वालों को भी बधाई देता हूं। गृह राज्य मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि युवा पुलिस अधिकारी अपने आदर्शवाद और उत्कृष्टता के मानकों और भारत के संविधान में निहित मूल्यों पर खरा उतरेंगे और देशवासियों को आप पर गर्व होगा
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इस पासिंग आउट परेड में रॉयल भूटान पुलिस, मालदीव पुलिस सेवा, मॉरीशस पुलिस बल और नेपाल पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। उन्हें इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रशिक्षण के दौरान जो संबंध बने हैं, वे हमारे राष्ट्रों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे।
परेड में 33 महिला अधिकारियों समेत 144 युवा परिवीक्षाधीन आईपीएस अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस साल दोनों शीर्ष स्थान महिला अधिकारियों ने हासिल किए। राजस्थान कैडर की सुश्री रंजीता शर्मा को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रोबेशनर घोषित किया गया। गृह राज्य मंत्री ने उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री बेटन और गृह मंत्री रिवाल्वर प्रदान की। तमिलनाडु कैडर की सुश्री श्रेया गुप्ता को दूसरे सर्वश्रेष्ठ परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारी के लिए भूवनंदन मिश्रा ट्रॉफ़ी प्रदान की गई। परेड में नेपाल पुलिस के 10, रॉयल भूटान के 12, मालद्वीव पुलिस सेवा के 7 और मरीशस पुलिस फ़ोर्स के 5 अधिकारियों समेत कुल 34 विदेशी प्रोबेशनर्स भी शामिल हुए।