Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 49 Cr
Nearly 58 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.36%
44,643 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,14,159) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.72%) less than 5% for two months
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 49 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 49,53,27,595 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,64,712 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 57,97,808 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,24,101
2nd Dose
79,35,738
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,22,988
2nd Dose
1,15,97,454
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,97,29,527
2nd Dose
1,08,07,866
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,99,20,377
2nd Dose
4,15,01,902
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,76,34,057
2nd Dose
3,78,53,585
Total
49,53,27,595
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,15,844 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,096 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 44,643 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,14,159 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,40,287 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.65 crore (47,65,33,650) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.41% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 60 consecutive days now.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 49 ಕೋಟಿಯ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 58 ಲಕ್ಷ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರ 97.36%
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೈನಿಕ 44,643 ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಹೊರೆ (4,14,159) ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ 1.30%
ದೈನಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ (2.72%) ಕಳೆದೆರಡು ತಿಂಗಳಿಂದ 5%ಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ 49 ಕೋಟಿಯ ಗಡಿ ದಾಟಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 49,53,27,595 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು 57,64,712ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 7 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 57,97,808 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
ಎಚ್.ಸಿ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,03,24,101
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
79,35,738
ಎಫ್.ಎಲ್.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,80,22,988
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,15,97,454
18-44 ವರ್ಷ ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯ ಗುಂಪು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
16,97,29,527
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,08,07,866
45-59ವರ್ಷ ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯ ಗುಂಪು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
10,99,20,377
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
4,15,01,902
60ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟವರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
7,76,34,057
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
3,78,53,585
ಒಟ್ಟು
49,53,27,595
ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣದ ಹೊಸ ಹಂತ 2021 ಜೂನ್ 21 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಆರಂಭವಾದಂದಿನಿಂದ ಸೋಂಕಿತರಾದವರ ಪೈಕಿ 3,10,15,844 ಮಂದಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರಿಂದ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 41,096 ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಕಳೆದ 24 ತಾಸುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಗುಣಮುಖ ದರ 97.36%. ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೈನಿಕ 44,643ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಸತತ ನಲವತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ದೈನಿಕ ವರದಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 50,000 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಹೊರೆ 4,14,159 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ 1.30% ದಷ್ಟಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದುದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 16,40,287 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 47.65 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ (47,65,33,650) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಒಂದೆಡೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್ ದರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 2.41% ರಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೈನಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ 2.72% ನಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ದೈನಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಈಗ ಸತತ 60 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 5% ಗಿಂತ ಕೆಳಗಿದೆ.