Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 49 Cr
Nearly 58 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.36%
44,643 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,14,159) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.72%) less than 5% for two months
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 49 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 49,53,27,595 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,64,712 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 57,97,808 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,24,101
2nd Dose
79,35,738
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,22,988
2nd Dose
1,15,97,454
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,97,29,527
2nd Dose
1,08,07,866
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,99,20,377
2nd Dose
4,15,01,902
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,76,34,057
2nd Dose
3,78,53,585
Total
49,53,27,595
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,15,844 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,096 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 44,643 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,14,159 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,40,287 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.65 crore (47,65,33,650) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.41% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 60 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 49 कोटींचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 58 लाख मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.36%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 44,643 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशात सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्ण (4,14,159) एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.30%
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.72%) दोन महिने 5% पेक्षा कमी
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 49 कोटींचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा काल ओलांडला. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 57,64,712 सत्रांद्वारे 49,53,27,595 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 57,97,808 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,24,101
2nd Dose
79,35,738
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,22,988
2nd Dose
1,15,97,454
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,97,29,527
2nd Dose
1,08,07,866
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,99,20,377
2nd Dose
4,15,01,902
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,76,34,057
2nd Dose
3,78,53,585
Total
49,53,27,595
21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,10,15,844 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 41,096 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.36%.आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 44,643 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 40 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 4,14,159 असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.30% आहेत.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ करत देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 16,40,287 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 47.65 कोटीहून अधिक (47,65,33,650) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.41% आणि दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आज 2.72% आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सलग 60 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.