Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 49 Cr
Nearly 58 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.36%
44,643 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,14,159) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.72%) less than 5% for two months
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 49 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 49,53,27,595 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,64,712 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 57,97,808 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,24,101
2nd Dose
79,35,738
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,22,988
2nd Dose
1,15,97,454
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,97,29,527
2nd Dose
1,08,07,866
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,99,20,377
2nd Dose
4,15,01,902
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,76,34,057
2nd Dose
3,78,53,585
Total
49,53,27,595
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,15,844 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,096 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 44,643 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,14,159 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,40,287 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.65 crore (47,65,33,650) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.41% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 60 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 49 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की लगभग 58 लाख खुराकें दी गईं
इस समय रिकवरी दर 97.36 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,643 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 4,14,159 जो कुल मामलों का 1.30 प्रतिशत है
​​​​​​​दो महीनों के दौरान दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर (2.72) पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के कवरेज ने कल 49 करोड़ की मंजिल पार कर ली। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 57,64,712 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 49,53,27,595 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः-
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,24,101
दूसरी खुराक
79,35,738
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,80,22,988
दूसरी खुराक
1,15,97,454
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,97,29,527
दूसरी खुराक
1,08,07,866
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
10,99,20,377
दूसरी खुराक
4,15,01,902
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,76,34,057
दूसरी खुराक
3,78,53,585
योग
49,53,27,595
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरूआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,10,15,844 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,096 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं। इस हवाले से रिकवरी दर 97.36 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 44,643 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 40 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,14,159 दर्ज की गई है, जो अब देश के कुल पॉजीटिव मामलों का 1.30 प्रतिशत रह गया है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 16,40,287 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 47.65 करोड़ से अधिक (47,65,33,650) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.41 प्रतिशत है। आज दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 2.72 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर लगातार 60 दिनों से पांच प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है।