Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed landmark of 49 Cr
Nearly 58 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.36%
44,643 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,14,159) presently constitutes 1.30% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.72%) less than 5% for two months
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 49 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 49,53,27,595 vaccine doses have been administered through 57,64,712 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 57,97,808 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,24,101
2nd Dose
79,35,738
FLWs
1st Dose
1,80,22,988
2nd Dose
1,15,97,454
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
16,97,29,527
2nd Dose
1,08,07,866
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
10,99,20,377
2nd Dose
4,15,01,902
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,76,34,057
2nd Dose
3,78,53,585
Total
49,53,27,595
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,15,844 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 41,096 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.36%.
India has reported 44,643 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,14,159 and active cases now constitute 1.30% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 16,40,287 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.65 crore (47,65,33,650) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.41% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 60 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 49 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ గత 24 గంటల్లో 58 లక్షల టీకాల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.36%
గత 24 గంటల్లో 44,643 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,14,159; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1. 30%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.72%; 2 నెలలుగా 5% లోపే
06 AUG 2021 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 49 కోట్లు దాటింది. 57,64,712 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 49,53,27,595 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 57,97,808 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,24,101
రెండో డోస్
79,35,738
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,80,22,988
రెండో డోస్
1,15,97,454
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
16,97,29,527
రెండో డోస్
1,08,07,866
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
10,99,20,377
రెండో డోస్
4,15,01,902
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,76,34,057
రెండో డోస్
3,78,53,585
మొత్తఁ
49,53,27,595
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,10,15,844 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 41,096 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.36% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 44,643 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 40 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది..
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,14,159 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.30% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,40,287 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 47.65 కోట్లకు పైగా (47,65,33,650) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.41% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.72 % అయింది. వరుసగా 60 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.