Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination- Myths vs. Facts
The Union Government committed to supporting the States in expanding their COVID19 Vaccination coverage and pace of vaccination
Uttar Pradesh’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ for women have added to its high vaccination coverage
Vaccination coverage consistently rising in Bihar
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national COVID vaccination program is built on scientific and epidemiological evidence, WHO guidelines and global best practices. It is anchored in systematic end-to-end planning and is implemented through effective and efficient participation of States/UTs and the people at large. Government of India’s commitment to the vaccination program has been unwavering and proactive from the beginning. It is consistently supporting the States to increase and expand their vaccination coverage along with the pace of vaccination. Under the new phase of universalisation of the countrywide COVIUD19 vaccination drive, the Union Government is providing 75% of COVID vaccines to the states free of cost for vaccination of all adult population.
There have been some media reports alleging slow pace of COVID-19 vaccination drive in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, further stating that it will take three years for both the states to fully vaccinate its population.
It is clarified that the news report is misleading as it takes in \to account the average daily vaccination rate from the beginning of the COVID vaccination drive in order to show a low rate of vaccination and then further uses this number to claim that the states will take many years to complete the vaccination drive for its citizens.
Furthermore, using an average when the availability of vaccines was extremely low across the world (including India) and then extrapolating the low rate by comparing it with present data when the vaccine supply is expected to be very high, may also lead to vaccine hesitancy which is a global issue during vaccination.
In contrast to this, the vaccine availability and vaccination rate have been consistently improving across the country. It must also be kept in mind that Uttar Pradesh is India’s largest state in terms of population. As per the 2011 census, the state has over 19.95 crore population. UP’s population is higher than many counties including Brazil, Russia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, to name a few.
Despite large cohort for vaccination and huge size of the state with sizable rural population, the state is committed to providing free vaccination to all its eligible citizen as soon as possible. The state has proactively worked toward this endeavour to which the rising monthly vaccination coverage of the state is testimony. The state has been continuously improving its monthly vaccine coverage from mere 4.63 lakh in January to over 1.54 crore in the month of July. UP also continues to be among the leading states in terms of vaccination coverage.
The trend clearly shows the improvement in the state’s vaccination coverage which is happening at a very high pace every month. Further, Uttar Pradesh Government has also taken many innovative steps to reach out to maximum number of its citizens and help them take part in world’s largest vaccination drive.
Adding to its high vaccination coverage, the state’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ to encourage women of the state to take a shot of the Covid-19 vaccinehas shown positive results. Uttar Pradesh has also proactively organized vaccination sessions at workplaces and covered vulnerable population group like street hawkers, vegetable vendors, transporters and media persons among others. All these steps have contributed to UP’s high vaccination coverage of 4.67 crore till 30th July 2021.
The vaccination coverage in Bihar is consistently rising. The monthly vaccination coverage of Bihar can be seen as below:
Moreover, it must be stated that the vaccine is a biological product and the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines need to be tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine is a long-drawn process and does not translate into immediate supply.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలపై అపోహలూ, వాస్తవాలూ
టీకాలు విస్తృతం చేయటానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు అండగా నిలుస్తానని కేంద్రం పునరుద్ఘాటన
సమూహాలకు, మహిళలకు ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లతో టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని
ఉద్ధృతం చేసిన ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
బీహార్ లో స్థిరంగా పెరుగుతున్న టీకాల పంపిణీ
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశంలో కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమానికి శాస్త్రీయ, అంటువ్యాధుల వ్యాప్తి అధ్యయనాలే ప్రాతిపదిక. అంతర్జాతీయంగా అనుసరిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ ఆచరణీయ విధానాలు, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ మార్గదర్శకాలు పాటిస్తూ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఒక క్రమ పద్ధతిలో ప్రణాళికా బద్ధంగా అమలు చేయటంలో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతోబాటు ప్రధానంగా అక్కడి ప్రజలు కూడా క్రియాశీలంగా పాల్గొంటున్నారు. టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని సఫలీకృతం చేయటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం మొదటి నుంచీ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. . రాష్ట్రాలు తీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని విస్తరించటానికి, వేగం పెంచటానికి కూడా కేంద్రం అండగా నిలుస్తోంది. సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కింద కేంద్రం 75% డోసులను రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా అందజేస్తోంది.
అయితే, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్ రాష్ట్రాలలో కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం నెమ్మదిగా నడుస్తున్నట్టు కొన్ని మీడియాలలో వార్తలు వెలువడ్డాయి. పైగా అక్కడ టీకాల కార్యక్రమమ్ పూర్తి కావటానికి మూడేళ్ళ దాకా పట్టవచ్చునని కూడా ఆ వార్తలలో ఆరోపించారు.
ఈ వార్తలు పూర్తిగా నిరాధారమని, అసత్యాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా స్పష్టం చేస్తుననం. టీకాలు వేయటం మొదలైన రోజునుంచీ ఇప్పటిదాకా రోజుకు సగటున ఇచ్చిన టీకాల లెక్క తీసుకోవటం వలన అలాంటి అభిప్రాయానికి వచ్చారే తప్ప ప్రస్తుత వేగాన్ని గుర్తించకపోవటం వలన ప్రజలను తప్పుదారి పట్టించినట్టయింది. ఆ సంఖ్య ఆధారంగా ఇది పూర్తి కావటానికి ఏళ్ల తరబడి పడుతుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించటం సమంజసం కాదు.
పైగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా టీకా అందుబాటు చాలా స్వల్పంగా ఉన్న సమయంలొ ఇచ్చిన టీకాలను ఆధారంగా చేసుకొని సగటును నిర్ణయించి ప్రస్తుత ధోరణిని పట్టించుకోకపోవటం ఆనాటి లెక్కలనే ఇప్పుడు వర్తింపజేయటం దారుణం. ఇప్పుడు తీకా;ల సరఫరా భారీగా పెరిగిన విషయం గుర్తించకపోవటం వలన జరుగుతున్న ఈ దుష్ప్రచారం వలన ప్రజలకు టీకాల పట్ల విముఖత ఏర్పడే ప్రమాదముంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల అందుబాటు ఇప్పుడు వేగంగా పెరుగుతోంది. పైగా, జనాభా పరంగా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ దేశంలోనే అతిపెద్ద రాష్ట్రం అనే విషయం గుర్తుంచుకోవాలి. 2011 జనాభా లెక్కలప్రకారం ఆ రాష్ట్ర జనాభా 19.95 కోట్లు. బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, పాకిస్తాన్, బంగ్లాదేశ్ లాంటి అనేకదేశాల కంటే ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ జనాభా ఎక్కువ అనే విషయం తెలుసుకోవాలి.
అంతటి పెద్దరాష్ట్రం అయినప్పటికీ, గ్రామీణ జనాభా చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ వీలైనంత త్వరగా ప్రజలందరికీ ఉచితంగా కోవిడ్ టీకా పంపిణీ చేయటానికి ఆ రాష్ట్రం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. నెల నెలా పెరుగుతున్న టీకా పంపిణీయే ఆ రాష్ట్రపు పట్టుదలకు, అంకిత భావానికీ నిదర్శనం. జనవరిలో కేవలం 4.63 లక్షల టీకాలివ్వగా క్రమంగా పెరుగుతూ జులై నాటికి ఆ సంఖ్య ను కోటీ 54 లక్షలకు పెంచుకోగలిగింది. ఆ విధంగా టీకాల పంపిణీలో ముందున్న రాష్ట్రాలలో ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది.
ఈ ధోరణి గమనిస్తే రాష్టంలో టీకాల పంపిణీ నెలనెలా ఎలా పెరుగుతున్నదో స్పష్టంగా అర్థమవుతుంది. సమూహాలుగా ఉన్నచోట టీకాలివ్వటం లాంటి వ్యూహం కూడా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో ఫలించింది. పనిప్రదేశాలలో ఎక్కువమంది అందుబాటులో ఉండతాన్ని అవకాశంగా తీసుకొని టీకాలివ్వటం ఉద్ధృతం చేసింది. అదే విధంగా కూరగాయల విక్రేతలు, తోపుడు బంద్ల వ్యాపారులు, రవాణా సిబ్బంది, మీడియా ఉద్యోగులకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వటం కూడా గమనార్హం. మహిళలకు ప్రత్యేక టీకా కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు కూడా సత్ఫలితాలనిచ్చింది. జులై 30 వరకు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 4.67 కోటల్ డోసులివ్వటమే ఇందుకు నిదర్శనం.
ఇక బీహార్ విషయానికొస్తే, అక్కడ కూడా టీకాల పంపిణీ వేగంగా సాగుతోంది. క్రింది చిత్రపటం ఆ విషయాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది. .
పైగా టీకాల తయారీ అనేది జీవశాస్త్ర సంబంధమైన ప్రక్రియ. అందువలన తయారీకి కొంత సమయం పడుతుంది. ఉత్పత్తి జరిగాక పరీక్షల అనంతరం మాత్రమే పంపిణీకు అనుకూలమైనదిగా నిర్ణయించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అందువలన ఈ సుదీర్ఘ ప్రక్రియ కారణంగా సరఫరా ఒక్కసారిగా పెరిగే అవకాశం లేదని గుర్తించాలి.