স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ - অসত্য ও প্রকৃত তথ্য
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতের জাতীয় কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক ও মহামারী সংক্রান্ত প্রামাণ্য সাক্ষ্য সহ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত এমন একটি সুসংবদ্ধ পরিকল্পনা মাফিক কৌশল, যা বৃহত্তর জনস্বার্থে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় রূপায়িত হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে তাদের টিকাকরণের পরিধি ও গতি বাড়াতে লাগাতার সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়ে আসছে। দেশব্যাপী সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের নতুন পর্যায়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কদের টিকাকরণের জন্য ৭৫ শতাংশ কোভিড টিকা নিখরচায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করছে।
এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও বিহারে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের গতি অত্যন্ত মন্থর। প্রকাশিত সংবাদে আরও অভিযোগ করা হয়েছে, এই দুই রাজ্যে প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক সমস্ত ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণে ৩ বছর পর্যন্ত সময় লাগতে পারে।
প্রকাশিত সংবাদের প্রেক্ষিতে এটা সুস্পষ্ট করে বলা হয়েছে যে, কোভিড টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনার সময় থেকে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে গড় টিকাকরণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই সংবাদ প্রতিবেদনে সম্পূর্ণ ভিত্তিহীন তথ্য প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে দাবি করা হয়েছে, টিকাকরণের গতি মন্থরতার দরুণ সাধারণ মানুষের সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণে কয়েক বছর লাগতে পারে। কিন্তু প্রকৃত তথ্য হল, টিকাকরণ অভিযানের গোড়ার দিকে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে টিকা দেওয়ার গড় হার মন্থর হলেও এখন তা অনেক বেশি। প্রকাশিত সংবাদের প্রেক্ষিতে আরও বলা হয়েছে, একসময় ভারত সহ সারা বিশ্বেই টিকার যোগান পর্যাপ্ত না থাকায় স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই টিকাকরণের হারও ছিল কম। কিন্তু টিকার যোগান যখন বেড়েছে তখন থেকে টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি বেড়েছে। একই সঙ্গে এটাও মনে রাখা দরকার যে, টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে আরও একটি বড় বাধা হল টিকার বিষয়ে দ্বিধা।
এই সমস্ত বিষয়গুলির প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, দেশে টিকার যোগান ও টিকাকরণের হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে। এটা মনে রাখা দরকার যে, জনসংখ্যার দিক থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ভারতের সর্ব বৃহৎ রাজ্য। ২০১১-র জনগণনা অনুযায়ী এই রাজ্যের জনসংখ্যা ১৯ কোটি ৯৫ লক্ষের বেশি। এমনকি, রাজ্যটির জনসংখ্যা ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, পাকিস্তান, বাংলাদেশের চেয়েও বেশি।
টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত একাধিক দল এবং রাজ্যের ভৌগলিক সীমা অনেক বড় হওয়া সত্বেও উত্তরপ্রদেশ যত দ্রুত সম্ভব সমস্ত যোগ্য ব্যক্তির নিখরচায় টিকাকরণে অঙ্গিকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ টিকাকরণের পরিধি গত জানুয়ারীতে মাসিক ভিত্তিতে ৪ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে বর্তমানে ১ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, টিকাকরণের পরিধির দিক থেকেও রাজ্যটি অন্যান্য অগ্রণী রাজ্যের সমকক্ষে রয়েছে। এদিকে, রাজ্য সরকার আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের কাছে টিকার সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে একাধিক অভিনব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। রাজ্য সরকারের এই প্রয়াসগুলির কারণে আজ পর্যন্ত ৪ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ টিকাকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। একই ভাবে বিহারেও টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি লাগাতার বেড়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination- Myths vs. Facts
The Union Government committed to supporting the States in expanding their COVID19 Vaccination coverage and pace of vaccination
Uttar Pradesh’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ for women have added to its high vaccination coverage
Vaccination coverage consistently rising in Bihar
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national COVID vaccination program is built on scientific and epidemiological evidence, WHO guidelines and global best practices. It is anchored in systematic end-to-end planning and is implemented through effective and efficient participation of States/UTs and the people at large. Government of India’s commitment to the vaccination program has been unwavering and proactive from the beginning. It is consistently supporting the States to increase and expand their vaccination coverage along with the pace of vaccination. Under the new phase of universalisation of the countrywide COVIUD19 vaccination drive, the Union Government is providing 75% of COVID vaccines to the states free of cost for vaccination of all adult population.
There have been some media reports alleging slow pace of COVID-19 vaccination drive in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, further stating that it will take three years for both the states to fully vaccinate its population.
It is clarified that the news report is misleading as it takes in \to account the average daily vaccination rate from the beginning of the COVID vaccination drive in order to show a low rate of vaccination and then further uses this number to claim that the states will take many years to complete the vaccination drive for its citizens.
Furthermore, using an average when the availability of vaccines was extremely low across the world (including India) and then extrapolating the low rate by comparing it with present data when the vaccine supply is expected to be very high, may also lead to vaccine hesitancy which is a global issue during vaccination.
In contrast to this, the vaccine availability and vaccination rate have been consistently improving across the country. It must also be kept in mind that Uttar Pradesh is India’s largest state in terms of population. As per the 2011 census, the state has over 19.95 crore population. UP’s population is higher than many counties including Brazil, Russia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, to name a few.
Despite large cohort for vaccination and huge size of the state with sizable rural population, the state is committed to providing free vaccination to all its eligible citizen as soon as possible. The state has proactively worked toward this endeavour to which the rising monthly vaccination coverage of the state is testimony. The state has been continuously improving its monthly vaccine coverage from mere 4.63 lakh in January to over 1.54 crore in the month of July. UP also continues to be among the leading states in terms of vaccination coverage.
The trend clearly shows the improvement in the state’s vaccination coverage which is happening at a very high pace every month. Further, Uttar Pradesh Government has also taken many innovative steps to reach out to maximum number of its citizens and help them take part in world’s largest vaccination drive.
Adding to its high vaccination coverage, the state’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ to encourage women of the state to take a shot of the Covid-19 vaccinehas shown positive results. Uttar Pradesh has also proactively organized vaccination sessions at workplaces and covered vulnerable population group like street hawkers, vegetable vendors, transporters and media persons among others. All these steps have contributed to UP’s high vaccination coverage of 4.67 crore till 30th July 2021.
The vaccination coverage in Bihar is consistently rising. The monthly vaccination coverage of Bihar can be seen as below:
Moreover, it must be stated that the vaccine is a biological product and the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines need to be tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine is a long-drawn process and does not translate into immediate supply.