صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری – افواہ بنام حقیقت
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو ان کی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج اور ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے اتر پردیش کے ’کلسٹر نظریہ‘ اور خواتین کے لیے مخصوص ’گلابی بوتھ‘ بنانے سے وہاں ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
بہار میں لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے ٹیکہ کاری کا دائرہ
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کو سائنس داں اور وبائی مرض کے سائنس کے شواہد، عالمی تنظیم صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی رہنما ہدایات اور عالمی بیسٹ پریکٹسز کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ منظم ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے (اینڈ ٹو اینڈ) تک کے منصوبہ میں شامل ہے اور اسے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مؤثر اور ماہر حصہ داری کے توسط سے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تئیں عزم شروع سے ہی سرگرم اور مستحکم رہا ہے اور وہ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ٹیکہ کاری کوریج اور بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں کا لگاتار تعاون بھی کر رہی ہے۔ ملک گیر سی او وی آئی یو ڈی 19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ہمہ گیر نئے مرحلہ کے تحت مرکزی حکومت تمام بالغ آبادی کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو 75 فیصد ٹیکہ مفت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ابھی حال ہی میں سامنے آئی میڈیا کی کچھ رپورٹوں میں اتر پردیش اور بہار میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار دھیمی ہونے کے الزام لگائے گئے ہیں اور یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ دونوں ریاستوں کو اپنی آبادی کی پوری طرح سے ٹیکہ کاری کرنے میں تین سال لگیں گے۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایسی نیوز رپورٹیں غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں کیوں کہ ان میں ٹیکہ کاری کی شرح کو کم دکھانے کے لیے پہلے تو کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی شروعات والی اوسط یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری شرح کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور پھر اس تعداد کا استعمال یہ دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ اس حساب سے ان ریاستوں کو اپنے شہریوں کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو پورا کرنے میں کئی سال لگ جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایک ایسی اوسط کا استعمال کرنا جو دنیا بھر میں (بھارت سمیت) ٹیکوں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کم دستیابی کے دوران رہا تھا اور پھر بعد میں جب ٹیکہ کی سپلائی بہت زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہو چلی ہے تب موجودہ اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ اس کا موازنہ کرکے کم شرح کو اپنے اندازہ کے حساب سے دکھانے سے ٹیکہ کے بارے میں جھجک پیدا کر سکتا ہے جو کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے دوران عالمی مسئلہ بھی ہے۔
اس کے برعکس ملک بھر میں ویکسین کی دستیابی اور ٹیکہ کاری کی شرح میں لگاتار بہتری آ رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے کہ اتر پردیش آبادی کے نقطہ نظر سے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے اور 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ریاست کی آبادی 19.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اتر پردیش کی آبادی برازیل، روس، پاکستان، بنگلہ دیش سمیت کئی ممالک سے زیادہ ہے۔
اپنے بڑے سائز اور بڑی آبادی میں دیہی آبادی کے باوجود ریاست اپنے تمام اہل شہریوں کو جلد از جلد مفت ٹیکہ کاری فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ ریاست نے اس سمت میں سرگرم طریقے سے کام کیا ہے اور جو ہر مہینے ریاست کی بڑھ رہی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج سے دکھائی بھی دے رہا ہے۔ ریاست کے اپنی ماہانہ ویکسین کوریج میں لگاتار بہتری آ رہی ہے، جو جنوری میں ہوئی صرف 4.63 لاکھ ٹیکہ کاری سے بڑھ کر جولائی کے مہینے میں 1.54 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کے معاملے میں بھی اتر پردیش سرفہرست ریاستوں میں بنا ہوا ہے۔
یہ رحجان واضح طور پر ریاست کی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو ہر مہینے بہت تیز رفتار سے ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت اتر پردیش نے اپنے شہریوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد تک پہنچنے اور انہیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں شامل ہونے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کئی انوکھے قدم بھی اٹھائے ہیں۔
بہار میں بھی ٹیکہ کاری کا دائرہ لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بہار کی ماہانہ ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کو درج ذیل طریقے سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
اس کے علاوہ، یہ بھی بتایا جانا چاہیے کہ ٹیکہ ایک حیاتیاتی پروڈکٹ ہے اور جسے بنانے کے عمل میں وقت لگتا ہے۔ ایک بار اس کی پیداوار ہونے کے بعد اس کے معیار اور تحفظ کے لیے ٹیکوں کا معائنہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ٹیکہ کی پیداوار کے لیے تعمیر کرنا ایک ایسا لمبا عمل ہے جسے فوری سپلائی کرنے کے عمل میں تبدیل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination- Myths vs. Facts
The Union Government committed to supporting the States in expanding their COVID19 Vaccination coverage and pace of vaccination
Uttar Pradesh’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ for women have added to its high vaccination coverage
Vaccination coverage consistently rising in Bihar
30 JUL 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national COVID vaccination program is built on scientific and epidemiological evidence, WHO guidelines and global best practices. It is anchored in systematic end-to-end planning and is implemented through effective and efficient participation of States/UTs and the people at large. Government of India’s commitment to the vaccination program has been unwavering and proactive from the beginning. It is consistently supporting the States to increase and expand their vaccination coverage along with the pace of vaccination. Under the new phase of universalisation of the countrywide COVIUD19 vaccination drive, the Union Government is providing 75% of COVID vaccines to the states free of cost for vaccination of all adult population.
There have been some media reports alleging slow pace of COVID-19 vaccination drive in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, further stating that it will take three years for both the states to fully vaccinate its population.
It is clarified that the news report is misleading as it takes in \to account the average daily vaccination rate from the beginning of the COVID vaccination drive in order to show a low rate of vaccination and then further uses this number to claim that the states will take many years to complete the vaccination drive for its citizens.
Furthermore, using an average when the availability of vaccines was extremely low across the world (including India) and then extrapolating the low rate by comparing it with present data when the vaccine supply is expected to be very high, may also lead to vaccine hesitancy which is a global issue during vaccination.
In contrast to this, the vaccine availability and vaccination rate have been consistently improving across the country. It must also be kept in mind that Uttar Pradesh is India’s largest state in terms of population. As per the 2011 census, the state has over 19.95 crore population. UP’s population is higher than many counties including Brazil, Russia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, to name a few.
Despite large cohort for vaccination and huge size of the state with sizable rural population, the state is committed to providing free vaccination to all its eligible citizen as soon as possible. The state has proactively worked toward this endeavour to which the rising monthly vaccination coverage of the state is testimony. The state has been continuously improving its monthly vaccine coverage from mere 4.63 lakh in January to over 1.54 crore in the month of July. UP also continues to be among the leading states in terms of vaccination coverage.
The trend clearly shows the improvement in the state’s vaccination coverage which is happening at a very high pace every month. Further, Uttar Pradesh Government has also taken many innovative steps to reach out to maximum number of its citizens and help them take part in world’s largest vaccination drive.
Adding to its high vaccination coverage, the state’s ‘cluster approach’ for vaccination and creating special ‘pink booths’ to encourage women of the state to take a shot of the Covid-19 vaccinehas shown positive results. Uttar Pradesh has also proactively organized vaccination sessions at workplaces and covered vulnerable population group like street hawkers, vegetable vendors, transporters and media persons among others. All these steps have contributed to UP’s high vaccination coverage of 4.67 crore till 30th July 2021.
The vaccination coverage in Bihar is consistently rising. The monthly vaccination coverage of Bihar can be seen as below:
Moreover, it must be stated that the vaccine is a biological product and the process of manufacturing takes time. Once produced, the vaccines need to be tested for quality and safety. Thus, the manufacturing process to production of vaccine is a long-drawn process and does not translate into immediate supply.