Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
More than 70% of equipment used in generation of Wind Power manufactured in India
Generation Based Incentive (GBI) to Wind Projects
Concessional custom duty exemption on components for wind electric generators
29 JUL 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. have put in place a system of Approved List of Models and Manufacturers, and only equipment manufactured by manufacturers in the approved list is allowed to be used for Wind Energy Projects. More than 70 percent of the equipment is manufactured in India. The Government has taken several steps to promote renewable energy, including wind energy, in the country. These include:
• · Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Conducting skill development programmes to create a pool of skilled manpower for implementation, operation and maintenance of RE projects.
• In addition to the above, the following steps have been taken specifically for promoting wind energy:
• Concessional custom duty exemption on certain components required for manufacturing of wind electric generators.
• Generation Based Incentive (GBI) is being provided to the wind projects commissioned on or before 31 March 2017.
• Technical support including wind resource assessment and identification of potential sites through the National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai.
The wind resource is highly site specific and its commercially exploitable potential is available only in seven States i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Karnataka. Wind power projects are set up by private developers based on techno-economic viability of the project.
Tenders to set up wind power projects of a cumulative capacity of 20,000 MW have been invited by various central and state agencies in the country, out of which 14,332 MW projects have been awarded. A cumulative of 39,486 MW capacity of wind power projects have been installed in the country, as on 30.06.2021
This information was given by Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پون بجلی جنریٹر میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات کا 70 فیصد مقامی طور پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے
پون بجلی پروجیکٹس کے لیے پیداواری رعایت
پون بجلی جنریٹر کے پرزوں کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی رعایت
29 JUL 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 جولائی 2021: بھارت سرکار نے ماڈلوں اور مینوفیکچرروں کی ایک منظور شدہ فہرست کا نظام بنایا ہے اور پون بجلی جنریٹر اور پروجیکٹس کے لیے صرف منظور شدہ مینوفیکچرروں کے تیار کردہ آلات کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے پون بجلی جنریٹر کے آلات کا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی طور پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں پون بجلی بھی شامل ہے۔ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت
• بین ریاستی منتقلی نظام (انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم) میں شمسی توانائی اور پون بجلی کی بین ریاستی فروخت پر عائد ٹیکس کو 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں شامل کمپنیوں کو زمین اور بجلی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی پارک قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچانے کے لیے بجلی کے تار اور سب اسٹیشن قائم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
• طے شدہ نیلامی ضوابط قائم کیے جائیں گے جن میں مسابقتی نیلامی ماحول میں شمسی توانائی اور پون بجلی کے دام کی وضاحت کی جائے گی۔
• پون بجلی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے پون بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے درکار الیکٹرک جنریٹر کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں رعایت دی جائے گی۔
• 2017 سے پہلے شروع کیے گئے پون بجلی جنریشن منصوبوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے مطابق رعایت دی جائے گی۔
• وسائل کے جائزے اور امکانی مقامات کی شناخت سمیت تکنیکی مدد پون بجلی کے قومی ادارے (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ونڈ انرجی) چنئی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
چوں کہ پون بجلی پیدا کرنے کے پروجیکٹ مخصوص زمینی علاقوں کے لیے موزوں ہیں، اس لیے ان کا تجارتی نفاذ صرف 7 ریاستوں آندھراپردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور کرناٹک میں ہوتا ہے۔ پون بجلی کے منصوبے نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے منصوبوں کی تکنیکی و اقتصادی امکان کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
30.06.2021 تک ملک میں نصب پون بجلی کی جملہ صلاحیت 39,486 میگاواٹ ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں توانائی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے تحریری طور پر دی ہیں۔