Department of Space
Space Activities Bill is under active consideration of the Government-Dr Jitendra Singh
The Bill aims at regulation and promotion of private players in space sector
Government committed to create an ecosystem to encourage more private participation in indigenous production of space technologies, services and devices
29 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatthe Space Activities Bill is under active consideration of the Government which will include aspects pertaining to regulation and promotion of private players in space sector. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, Government is in the process of creating an ecosystem to encourage more private participation in indigenous production of space technologies, services and devices.
Government of India has announced space sector reforms in June 2020. The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) was created as an independent nodal agency under the Department of Space with the mandate of promoting, handholding, licensing, authorization and monitoring of private space activities in India.Access to Department of Space (DOS) facilities and expertise are extended to private entities to support their space activities. Announcement of Opportunities were done offering challenges in new domains of space technology.Government of India is encouraging transfer of technologies developed in the field of space to Indian industries.Apart from this, Government of India is bringing in new sector policies and guidelines and also revising existing policies.
IN-SPACe which is under creation will have Safety and Security Directorate to ensure security of ISRO installations when allowing access to private entities.Public consultations were done and the relevant Departments and Ministries were consulted.
An exclusive webinar in ‘Unlocking India’s potential in space sector’ consisting of four sessions covering the four vertical of space programme were organised with the participation of Industrialist/Academia/Start-ups as well as general public. All suggestions have been taken into consideration and appropriately addressed.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی سرگرمیاں بل سرگرم طور پر حکومت کے زیر غور: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اس بل کا مقصد خلائی شعبے میں نجی اداروں کو باضابطگی اور فروغ دینا ہے
حکومت خلائی ٹیکنالوجیوں، خدمات اور سازو سامان کی درون ملک تیاری میں زیادہ نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی عہد بند ہے
29 JUL 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 29 جولائی 2021: سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی سرگرمیاں بل سرگرم طور پر حکومت کے زیر غور غور و فکر ہے۔ جس میں خلائی شعبے میں نجی اداروں کی باضابطگی اور فروغ سے متعلق پہلو شامل ہوں گے۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت خلائی ٹکنالوجیوں، خدمات اور سازو سامان کی درون ملک تیاری میں زیادہ نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کا اعلان جون 2020 میں کیا تھا۔ انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارٹی سینٹر (ان اسپیس) کوہندوستان میں نجی خلائی سرگرمیوں کی فروغ، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ، لائسنسنگ ، اجازت اور نگرانی کے اختیارات کے ساتھ خلائی محکمے کے تحت ایک آزاد نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا گیا تھا۔ نجی اداروں کو خلائی محکمے (ڈی او ایس) کی تنصیبات اور مہارت تک رسائی ان کی خلائی سرگرمیوں کی مدد کے لئے دی گئی ہے۔ خلائیٹکنالوجی کے نئے شعبوں میں چیلنجوں کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے مواقع کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند خلائی شعبے میں تیار کی جانے والی ٹیکنالوجیاں ہندوستانی صنعتوں میں منتقل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں حکومت ہند نئی شعبہ جاتی پالیسیاں اور رہنما خطوط سامنے لا رہی ہے اور موجودہ پالیسیوں پر بھی نظر ثانی کر رہی ہے۔
ان اسپیس میں جو زیرِ قیام ہے سیفٹی اینڈ سیکیورٹی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ہوگا تاکہ نجی اداروں تک رسائی کی اجازت دیتے ہوئے اسرو کی تنصیبات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں عوامی مشاورت کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں سے بھی صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا ہے۔
خلائی شعبے میں ہندستان کی صلاحیت کے در کھولنا‘ عنوان کے تحت ایک خصوصی ویبنار میں جو خلائی پروگرام کے چار عمودی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے چار اجلاس پر مشتمل تھا، صنعتکاروں / ماہرین تعلیم / نئی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ عام لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں تمام تجاویز زیرِ غور لائی گئیں اور ان سے مناسب طور پر رجوع کیا گیا۔