Department of Space
Geo-imaging satellite “EOS-03” is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Geo-imaging satellite will help in near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones
“EOS-03” would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGeo-imaging satellite“EOS-03”is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021 that would enable near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, ISRO realized EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country 4-5 times daily. In addition to natural disasters, EOS-03 would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
The first developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle or SSLV is scheduled in the fourth quarter of 2021 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.ISRO’s vast experience in Solid propulsion and heritage of proven design practices has enabled SSLV to be developed as a cost-effective, three stage, all-solid launch vehicle with a payload capability of 500 kg to 500 km planar orbit or 300 kg to Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit. SSLV is ideal for on-demand, quick turn-around launch of small satellites. The major technologies developed as part of realization of SSLV are flexible nozzle control with electro-mechanical actuators for all stages, miniaturized avionics and a velocity trimming module in the upper stage for precise satellite injection.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ജിയോ ഇമേജിംഗ് ഉപഗ്രഹമായ “ഇഒഎസ്-03”, 2021-ന്റെ മൂന്നാം പാദത്തിൽ വിക്ഷേപിക്കും-ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 29, 2021
ജിയോ ഇമേജിംഗ് സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് “ഇഒഎസ്-03(EOS-03)” ഈ വർഷം മൂന്നാം പാദത്തിൽ വിക്ഷേപിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ്ജ-ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് പോലുള്ള പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ, രാജ്യം മുഴുവനും പ്രതിദിനം 4-5 തവണ ചിത്രീകരിക്കാൻ EOS-03 ന് കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജലാശയങ്ങൾ, വിളകൾ, സസ്യജാലങ്ങളുടെ അവസ്ഥ, വനമേഖലയിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും EOS-03 സഹായിക്കും.
സ്മോൾ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ലോഞ്ച് വെഹിക്കിൾ അഥവാ എസ്എസ്എൽവിയുടെ ആദ്യ വിക്ഷേപണം 2021-ന്റെ നാലാം പാദത്തിൽ ശ്രീഹരിക്കോട്ടയിലെ സതീഷ് ധവാൻ ബഹിരാകാശ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഷെഡ്യൂൾ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
500 കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരമുള്ള പേലോഡ് 500 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള പ്ലാനർ ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സൺ സിൻക്രണസ് പോളാർ ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിലേക്ക് 300 കിലോഗ്രാം വരെ പേലോഡ് വാഹക ശേഷിയുള്ള എസ്എസ്എൽവി ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ, മൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങളുള്ള, സമ്പൂർണ-സോളിഡ് വിക്ഷേപണ വാഹനമായിരിക്കും. ആവശ്യാനുസരണം, ചെറിയ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങളുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വിക്ഷേപണത്തിന് SSLV അനുയോജ്യമാണ്.