Department of Space
Geo-imaging satellite “EOS-03” is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Geo-imaging satellite will help in near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones
“EOS-03” would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGeo-imaging satellite“EOS-03”is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021 that would enable near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, ISRO realized EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country 4-5 times daily. In addition to natural disasters, EOS-03 would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
The first developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle or SSLV is scheduled in the fourth quarter of 2021 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.ISRO’s vast experience in Solid propulsion and heritage of proven design practices has enabled SSLV to be developed as a cost-effective, three stage, all-solid launch vehicle with a payload capability of 500 kg to 500 km planar orbit or 300 kg to Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit. SSLV is ideal for on-demand, quick turn-around launch of small satellites. The major technologies developed as part of realization of SSLV are flexible nozzle control with electro-mechanical actuators for all stages, miniaturized avionics and a velocity trimming module in the upper stage for precise satellite injection.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
جیو امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ ’’ای او ایس۔03‘‘ کو 2021 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جیو امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ سیلاب اور طوفان جیسی قدرتی آفات پر تقریباً بر وقت نظر رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
"ای او ایس۔03" آبی ذخائر، فصلوں، پودوں کی حالت، جنگل کے احاطوں میں تبدیلیوں وغیرہ کی بھی نگرانی کرسکے گا
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 29 جولائی 2021: سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیو امیجنگ سیٹلائٹ "ای او ایس -03" کو 2021 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے قدرتی آفات جیسے سیلاب اور طوفان کی حقیقی نگرانی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اسرو کو ادراک ہوا ہے کہ ای او ایس 03 روزانہ چار پانچ مرتبہ پورے ملک کو امیجنگ کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے علاوہ ای او ایس 03 آبی ذخائر ، فصلوں، پودوں کی حالت، جنگل کے احاطوں کی تبدیلیوں وغیرہ کی بھی نگرانی کرسکے گا۔
سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے والی چھوٹی گاڑی یا ایس ایس ایل وی کی پہلی ترقیاتی پرواز 2021 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں ستیش دھون اسپیس سنٹر سری ہری کوٹا سے عمل میں آئے گی۔
ٹھوس مہمیز لگانے اور ثابت شدہ ڈیزائن کے طریقوں کا ورثہ والی تنظیم اسرو کے وسیع تجربے نے ایس ایس ایل وی کو اس قابل بنایا ہے کہ وہ کم لاگت کے ساتھ تین مراحل والی 500 کلوگرام پے لوڈ کی ٹھوس لانچ گاڑی 500 کلومیٹر دور پلانر مدار تک یا 300 کلو گرام پے لوڈ والی گاڑی کو شمسی مدار تک کے سفر کے قابل تیار کرسکے۔
ایس ایس ایل وی حسب مطالبہ چھوٹے مصنوعی سیاروں کے فوری آغاز کے لئے مثالی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ایس ایس ایل وی کی تیاری کے حصے کے طور پر جو اہم ٹیکنالوجیاں فروغ دی گئی ہیں وہ الیکٹرومیکا نیکل ایکویٹر کے ساتھ آسان نوزل کنٹرول، چھوٹے ایویئنکس اور سٹلائیٹ انجکشن کے بالائی مرحلے میں ویلوسیٹی ٹریمنگ ماڈیول ہیں۔