விண்வெளித்துறை
நடப்பாண்டின் மூன்றாம் காலாண்டில் “இஓஎஸ்-3” புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோளை விண்ணில் செலுத்த திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
வெள்ளம், புயல் போன்ற இயற்கை பேரிடர்களை துல்லியமாக கண்காணிக்கும்இஓஎஸ்-3” என்ற புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோளை, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டின் மூன்றாம் காலாண்டில் விண்ணில் ஏவ திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று அவர் அளித்த பதிலில், இந்திய விண்வெளி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான இஸ்ரோவின் இஓஎஸ்-3 செயற்கைக்கோள், தினமும் 4-5 முறைகள் நாட்டை படமெடுக்கும் திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இயற்கை பேரிடர்களுடன், நீர்நிலைகள், பயிர்கள், தாவர நிலை, வனப்பகுதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றையும் இந்த செயற்கைக்கோளால் கண்காணிக்க முடியும். சிறிய ரக செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தின் (எஸ்எஸ்எல்வி) முதல் சோதனை ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்தில் இருந்து 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டின் 4-வது காலாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் ஏவுவதற்கு இந்த செலுத்து வாகனம் ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740217

Department of Space
Geo-imaging satellite “EOS-03” is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Geo-imaging satellite will help in near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones
“EOS-03” would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGeo-imaging satellite“EOS-03”is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021 that would enable near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, ISRO realized EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country 4-5 times daily. In addition to natural disasters, EOS-03 would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
The first developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle or SSLV is scheduled in the fourth quarter of 2021 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.ISRO’s vast experience in Solid propulsion and heritage of proven design practices has enabled SSLV to be developed as a cost-effective, three stage, all-solid launch vehicle with a payload capability of 500 kg to 500 km planar orbit or 300 kg to Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit. SSLV is ideal for on-demand, quick turn-around launch of small satellites. The major technologies developed as part of realization of SSLV are flexible nozzle control with electro-mechanical actuators for all stages, miniaturized avionics and a velocity trimming module in the upper stage for precise satellite injection.