अंतराळ विभाग
भू - छायाचित्रण उपग्रह "ईओएस - 03" चे प्रक्षेपण 2021 च्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत होणार – डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पूर आणि चक्रीवादळांसारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींचा रियल टाईम देखरेख करण्यात भू - छायाचित्रण उपग्रह मदत करेल
"ईओएस - 03" जलसाठे, वन आच्छादन , पीक परिस्थिती ,जंगल क्षेत्रातील बदल आदींची देखरेख करण्यासही सक्षम
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2021
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भू विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणू ऊर्जा, आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, भू – छायाचित्रण करणारा उपग्रह ``ईओएस - 03`` हा 2021 च्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत प्रक्षेपणासाठी नियोजित आहे. जो पूर आणि चक्रीवादळ यासारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींची वास्तविक –देखरेख करण्यास सक्षम असेल. आज राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला लेखी उत्तर देताना ते म्हणाले, ईओएस – 03 हा संपूर्ण देशामधील प्रतिमा (छायाचित्रे) रोज दिवसातून 4 -5 वेळा घेण्यास सक्षम आहे, असे इस्रोच्या लक्षात आले. नैसर्गिक आपत्तीं व्यतिरिक्त ईओएस – 03 हा जलसाठे,, वन आच्छादन , पीक परिस्थिती ,जंगल क्षेत्रातील बदल इत्यांदीच्या देखरेखीस देखील सक्षम आहे .
लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन किंवा एसएसएलव्हीचे पहिले प्रगीतीशील उड्डाण 2021 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत सतीश धवन अवकाश केंद्र, श्रीहरीकोटा येथून होणार आहे. मागणीनुसार, लघु उपग्रहांच्या त्वरित प्रक्षेपणासाठी एसएसएलव्ही हे एक आदर्शवत मानले जाते.

Department of Space
Geo-imaging satellite “EOS-03” is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021-Dr Jitendra Singh
Geo-imaging satellite will help in near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones
“EOS-03” would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
29 JUL 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatGeo-imaging satellite“EOS-03”is scheduled for launch in third quarter of 2021 that would enable near-real time monitoring of natural disasters like floods & cyclones. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, ISRO realized EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country 4-5 times daily. In addition to natural disasters, EOS-03 would also enable monitoring of water bodies, crops, vegetation condition, forest cover changes etc.
The first developmental flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle or SSLV is scheduled in the fourth quarter of 2021 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota.ISRO’s vast experience in Solid propulsion and heritage of proven design practices has enabled SSLV to be developed as a cost-effective, three stage, all-solid launch vehicle with a payload capability of 500 kg to 500 km planar orbit or 300 kg to Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit. SSLV is ideal for on-demand, quick turn-around launch of small satellites. The major technologies developed as part of realization of SSLV are flexible nozzle control with electro-mechanical actuators for all stages, miniaturized avionics and a velocity trimming module in the upper stage for precise satellite injection.